ATP Rankings Update: Carlos Alcaraz returns No. 1, Daniil Medvedev overtakes Novak Djokovic and is second - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

ATP

ATP Rankings Update: Carlos Alcaraz returns No. 1, Daniil Medvedev overtakes Novak Djokovic and is second

Published

on

by Roberto Ferri

“I’m playing in the rain, just playing in the rain” (official soundtrack of the 2023 ATP Masters 1000 Internazionali d’Italia, sung together by all the players).

The rain and the unexpected triumph of Daniil Medvedev in Rome have completely shuffled the top 3 positions of the ATP ranking. Last week Djokovic was leading, followed by Alcaraz and Medvedev.

TOP 20

PositionPlayerCountryPts+/-
1AlcarazSpain68151
2MedvedevRussia63301
3DjokovicSerbia5955-2
4RuudNorway4915 
5TsitsipasGreece4775 
6RuneDenmark43751
7RublevRussia4270-1
8SinnerItaly3435 
9FritzUSA3390 
10Auger AliassimeCanada3065 
11KhachanovRussia2945 
12TiafoeUSA2790 
13HurkaczPoland25252
14NorrieGB2520-1
15NadalSpain2445-1
16CoricCroatia2410 
17PaulUSA2135 
18MusettiItaly20401
19de MinaurAustralia1870-1
20BerrettiniItaly1832 

A few comments:

·         Carlos Alcaraz resumes top spot after 5 weeks. 

·         Daniil Medvedev moves up to No. 2

·         Novak Djokovic drops to 3rd place.

·         As a reward for his final in Rome Holger Rune achieves a new career highest: No. 6.

·         Lorenzo Musetti equals his best ranking at No. 18.

RISES AND FALLS

Who are the three players in the top 100 who most risen in the rankings and those who have lost the greatest number of positions this week?

The skyrocketed:

Player+/-Ranking
Hanfmann+3764
Vukic+3295
Purcell+2166

The tumblers:

Player+/-Ranking
Molcan-2483
Brooksby-2399
Krajinovic-1993

NITTO ATP FINALS RACE TO TURIN

Since 1970 the 10 best players of the year (8 actual players + two reserves) have played a dedicated tournament which crowns the “master of the masters”. Since 2021 this tournament has been hosted by the city of Turin. This year the ATP Nitto Finals are scheduled from 12 to 19 November.

If the season had ended yesterday, which players would be qualified for the ultimate challenge?

SeedPlayerCountryPts+/-
1MedvedevRussia43001
2AlcarazSpain3455-1
3DjokovicSerbia2745 
4TsitsipasGreece2590 
5SinnerItaly2275 
6RublevRussia2215 
7RuneDenmark21252
8FritzUSA1825-1
ReserveKhachanovRussia1540-1
ReserveNorrieGB14451

By winning in Rome his second Masters 1000 of the season, Daniil Medvedev grabs the lead. Holger Rune, though defeated once more in a final, storms into the top 8.

Carlos Alcaraz is in second place, whereas the winner of the last edition, Novak Djokovic is third.

Cameron Norrie moves up to 10th position.

Casper Ruud, No. 5 of the ATP Rankings and protagonist of the Finals in 2022 and 2021, gains 9 positions and is 15th.

NEXT GEN ATP FINALS

Starting from 2017 the eight best under 21s of the season have had a dedicated tournament too.

The previous editions were played in Milan. This year the event is likely to be staged in Saudi Arabia.

The 2022 winner, Brandon Nakashima, will not be defending his title since he was born in 2001.

The first two positions are occupied by the No.1 and the No. 6 of the ATP Rankings respectively, Carlos Alcaraz and Holger Rune; if both qualify for the finals, as is pretty certain, their place will be taken by the 9th and 10th best ranked budding players.

PositionPlayerCountryPtsYOBATP rank
1AlcarazSpain345520031
2RuneDenmark212520036
3MusettiItaly660200218
4SheltonUSA545200235
5FilsFrance4112004112
6Van AsscheFrance390200479
7CobolliItaly2432002159
8StrickerSwitzerland2302002116
9MedjedovicSerbia2212003168
10CazauxFrance2142002193

 BEST RANKING

Which is the dream of any kid who plays tennis?

If he’s ambitious and talented he dreams to become, one day, number 1 in the world, or at least, to be ranked in the top 100.

Today the 27-year-old Aussie Aleksandar Vukic, thanks to his triumph in the Busan Challenger has fulfilled his long coveted dream by breaking into the top 100 for the first time in his career.

 PlayerPositionCountry
Rune6Denmark
Struff26Germany
Zapata Miralles37Spain
Etcheverry46Argentina
Barrere55France
Hanfmann64Germany
Purcell66Australia
Eubanks75USA
Van Assche79France
Shevchenko84Russia
Vukic95Australia

Translated by Kingsley Elliot Kaye

ATP

Carlos Alcaraz In Doubt For Madrid Open Title Defence

Published

on

Carlos Alcaraz admits that he is not certain if he will be ready in time to play at next week’s Madrid Masters.

The 20-year-old is yet to play a clay tournament in Europe due to a forearm injury which ruled him out of both Monte Carlo and Barcelona. He hurt his right arm whilst training shortly before the Monte Carlo event began. 

It is the latest in a series of injury issues that has affected Alcaraz throughout his young career. Since the start of 2023, he has also been derailed by issues with his abdominal, hamstring, post-traumatic arthritis in his left hand and muscular discomfort in his spine. 

“My feeling isn’t right, but it is what it is. Now I’m fully focused on recovery and I have a little more time,” Alcaraz told reporters in Barcelona on Monday.
“My goal is to try and go to the Madrid Open, but at the moment nothing is certain. I was given specific recovery times and I’ve respected them, but I haven’t felt good. I don’t want to get ahead of myself.
“I can’t say I’ll be 100% in Madrid, but that’s my intention. We’ll train and do everything we can so that the feelings improve so I can play a match … It’s also a very special tournament for me.”

Alcaraz has won the past two editions of the Madrid Open, which is classed as a Masters 1000 event. In 2022 he defeated Alexander Zverev in the final and then 12 months later he beat Jan-Lennard Struff in the title match.

The setback comes after what has been a steady start to the year for Alcaraz who has reached the quarter-finals or better in four out of five tournaments played. He successfully defended his title in Indian Wells and then reached the semi-finals in Miami. 

Should he not play in Madrid, it is likely that the Spaniard will lose his No.2 spot to Jannik Sinner who is just over 100 points behind him in the standings. He will still have the chance to play a clay-court event before the French Open with Rome taking place early next month. 

Continue Reading

ATP

Olympic Qualification Is Not the Only Goal For French Veteran Gael Monfils

Published

on

Gael Monfils (image via https://twitter.com/atptour)

Gael Monfils admits he doesn’t have too many years left on the Tour but this doesn’t mean his targets are any less ambitious. 

The 37-year-old has enjoyed a rapid rise up the rankings over the past 12 months following battles with injury. At his lowest, he was ranked 394th last May but is now in 40th position. As a result, he is closing on securing a place in the Olympic Games which is being held in his home country of France for the first time since 1924. The tennis event will be staged at Roland Garros. 

“When I was 400, I was thinking the Olympics would be great, but it’s going to be tough,” Monfils told reporters on Tuesday. 
“There are younger players playing well. If I don’t qualify, I don’t mind. It will just mean I’m very close to the ranking I want to be. That ranking will allow me to find another goal.”

Monfils is already a three-time Olympian but has never won a medal at the event. He reached the quarter-finals of the singles tournament twice in 2008 and 2016. 

Another goal of Frenchmen is the Wimbledon championships which concludes just three weeks before the Olympics begin. The proximity of these tournaments will be a challenge to all players who will be going from playing on clay to grass and then back to clay again. 

“I really want to go and play Wimbledon. I don’t have so many Wimbledons to play in the future. The Olympics is one goal, not the only goal.” Monfils states.
“My dream is of course to be part of the Olympics. I played three times at the Olympics. I’d like to be there again. But I also really want to do well in Wimbledon this year. To reach my goal, it has to be including Wimbledon.” He added. 

Monfils is currently playing at the Monte Carlo Masters where he beat Aleksandar Vukic in his opening match. In the next round, he will take on Daniil Medvedev in what will be their first meeting since 2022. He leads their head-to-head 2-1. 

Medvedev has openly spoken about his roller-coaster relationship with playing on the clay. He admits it is not his favourite surface but how much of a factor could this be in his upcoming clash with Monfils?

“Of course, it’s not his favourite one, but he’s still Daniil Medvedev, and whatever the surface, it’s always very complicated to play him,” Monfils concludes. 

Continue Reading

ATP

Matteo Berrettini wins in Marrakech displaying quality tennis

Published

on

Matteo Berrettini - Marrakech 2024 (photo X @ATPTour_ES)

Matteo Berrettini defeats Roberto Carballes Baena in straight sets, 75 62, and proves that his comeback is well grounded  

If life is often considered a continuous narrative, it may be no coincidence that today Matteo Berrettini’s comeback journey intersescted Carballes Baena, a player he had faced twice in straight tournaments, Florence and Naples in October 2022, shortly before plunging into his annus horribilis, an injury-plagued 2023.

Just like resuming the story from where it was left.

Carballes Baena, the defending champion, got off to a sharper start, holding serve with ease and earning a first break point in the second game. Berrettini averted the threat by hammering down three serves but lost his service two games later.

Doubts on the Italian’s recovery from his energy-draining semifinal may have been starting to come afloat. However Berrettini broke back immediately, unsettling the Spaniard’s consistency with changes of pace and alternating lifted and sliced backhands.

The next six games neatly followed serve. Figures witness how close the match was. After 45 minutes the scoreboard read 5 games all, and stats reported 27 points apiece.

The eleventh game was to be crucial. Carballes Baena netted two forehands, while trying to hit through the Italian’s skidding spins and conceded a break point. Berrettini followed up two massive forehands with a delicate, unreachable drop shot and secured the break.

Carballes Baena was far from discouraged, and fired two forehand winners dashing to 0 40  with the Italian serving for the set.

Berrettini was lucky to save the first break point with a forehand that pinched the top of the net, and trickled over. Then he hit two winning first serves to draw even. Then again two first serves paired with their loyal forehand winner: Berrettini’s copyright gamepattern sealed a 59 minute first set.

The match seemed about to swing round at the very start of the second set when Carballes Baena had three break points and was winning all the longer rallies. Once more Berrettini got out of trouble thanks to his serve. Carballes Baena’s disappointment turned into frustration after he failed to put away two quite comfortable smashes and lost his service immediately after.  

Unforced errors were seeping into the Spaniard’s game and when Berrettini won a 16-shot rally with a stunning crosscourt forehand on the stretch and went on to grab a two-break lead, the match appeared to have taken its final twist.

Berrettini did not falter when serving for the match at 5 2, despite an unforced error on the first point. Three first serves chauffeured him to two match points.

Carballes Baena only succeeded in bravely saving the first, well steering the rally. But the 2021 Wimbledon finalist produced a massive serve out wide and joyfully lifted his arms to the sky, for a most emotional victory. It means so much to a player whose talent and career have been incessantly diminished by injuries.

It’s been a tough last couple of years” Matteo Berrettini said, holding the trophy. “Thanks to my team I was able to overcome all the tough moments my body didn’t allow me to play. I thank you and all the people that made my comeback possible: all my friends and my family, the people that were with me all the time when I was sad, injured and I didn’t think I could make it.”

Continue Reading

Trending