The 2020 ATP Finals: How Do The Title Contenders Compare? - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

ATP

The 2020 ATP Finals: How Do The Title Contenders Compare?

UbiTennis looks at the figures behind the eight men who have qualified for this year’s end-of-season tournament.

Avatar

Published

on

The O2 Arena, venue of the ATP World Tour Finals (photo by Alberto Pezzali)

After a year that has been marred by the COVID-19 pandemic the top performing players on the ATP Tour head to London to fight for the prestigious ATP Finals title.

 

The season-ending round-robin showdown features the eight highest scoring players on the ATP Tour in relation to how many points they have earned within a certain period. At stake is the potential to earn up to $1,564,000 and 1500 ranking points should a player triumph without losing a match. The prize money may be down compared to 12 months ago due to the pandemic, but the desire to win is no less.

On Thursday players were assigned to their groups, which has been named in honour of the 50th anniversary of the tournament. In Group Tokyo 1970 top seed Novak Djokovic is joined by Daniil Medvedev, Alexander Zverev and Diego Schwartzman. A particularly humourous draw for Argentina’s Schwartzman who previously named his ideal group during an interview with La Nacion without mentioning any of those players. Meanwhile, in Group London 2020 Rafael Nadal has been drawn with Dominic Thiem, Stefanos Tsitsipas and Andrey Rublev.

Ahead of the first day of action on Sunday, here is a guide to everything you need to know about this year’s title contenders.

The head-to-head

DjokovicMedvedevZverevSchwartzmanNadalThiemTsitsipasRublev
Djokovic4-23-25-029-277-44-20-0
Medvedev2-42-54-00-31-35-13-0
Zverev2-35-22-22-52-81-54-0
Schwartzman0-50-42-21-103-61-12-2
Nadal27-293-05-210-19-55-11-0
Thiem4-73-18-26-35-94-32-2
Tsitsipas2-41-55-11-11-53-42-2
Rublev0-00-30-42-20-12-22-2

Number of ATP matches won

Group Tokyo 1970

Name2020careerTotal % ATP Wins
Djokovic39-3932-19083.06%
Medvedev23-10154-8664.16%
Zverev27-9250-12367.02%
Schwartzman25-12168-14054.54%


Group London 2020

Name2020careerTotal % ATP Wins
Nadal25-51002-20283.22%
Thiem22-7297-15565.70%
Tsitsipas28-12132-7464.07%
Rublev40-8131-8760.09%

Most titles won

2020
1) Rublev – FIVE (Vienna, St. Petersburg, Hamburg, Adelaide, Doha)
2) Djokovic – FOUR (Rome, Cincinnati, Dubai, Australian Open)
=3) Nadal – TWO (Roland Garros, Acapulco)           
=3) Zverev – TWO (Cologne 1, Cologne 2)
=4) Thiem – ONE (US Open)
=4) Tsitsipas – ONE (Marseille)
=4) Medvedev – ONE (Paris)
5) Schwartzman – NONE 

Career
1) Nadal – 86
2) Djokovic – 81
3) Thiem – 17
4) Zverev – 13
5) Medvedev – 8
6) Rublev – 7
7) Tsitsipas – 5
8) Schwartzman – 3

Best Grand Slam performance

  • Nadal – shares the record for most Grand Slam singles titles won with Roger Federer at 20. 13 of those wins were on the clay at the French Open.
  • Djokovic – 17-time champion and has won the Australian Open more times than any other male player in history.
  • Thiem – won his first title at the US Open this year and has reached the final at three other majors.
  • Medvedev – best run was to the final of the 2019 US Open where he took Nadal to five sets before losing.
  • Tsitsipas – semi-finalist at the 2019 Australian Open and 2020 French Open.
  • Zverev – runner-up to Thiem at this year’s US Open where he lead the final by two sets to love. Also reached the semi-finals of the Australian Open in January. 
  • Rublev – Reached the quarter-finals of two majors within the same season for the first time this year. Also reached the last eight of the 2017 US Open.
  • Schwartzman – At the 2020 French Open he reached the semi-finals in what was his 25th Grand Slam main draw appearance. 


2020 results

AUS OPENFRA OPEN WIMBLEDONUS OPEN
DjokovicWRUCANCELLEDR4*
MedvedevR4R1CANCELLEDSF
ZverevSFR4CANCELLEDRU
SchwartzmanR4SFCANCELLEDR1
NadalQFWCANCELLEDDID NOT PLAY
ThiemRUQFCANCELLEDW
TsitsipasR3SFCANCELLEDR3
RublevR4QFCANCELLEDQF

Prize money won

2020
1) Djokovic – $6,052,233
2) Thiem – $5,169,756
3) Nadal – $3,422,202
4) Zverev – $2,973,966
5) Medvedev – $2,058,891
6) Rublev – $1,917,865
7) Tsitsipas – $1,800,450
8) Schwartzman – $1,432,369

Career
1) Djokovic – $145,197,177
2) Nadal – $123,023,764
3) Thiem – $27,302,125
4) Zverev – $23,002,531
5) Medvedev – $12,566,584
6) Tsitsipas – $12,226,057
7) Schwartzman – $8,965,129
8) Rublev – $6,360,124

ATP Finals record

  • Djokovic = win-loss of 36-14
    World No.1 Djokovic is seeking to become only the second player in history to win the tournament for a sixth time after Federer.
  • Nadal = win-loss of 18-14
    The king of clay is chasing after his first ever title at the year-end showdown. The last Spanish man to win the trophy was Àlex Corretja in 1998.
  • Thiem = win-loss record of 6-8
    The Austrian is seeking to go one better than last year and win the title. However, in three out of his four previous appearances he has failed to go beyond the round-robin stage.
  • Zverev = win-loss of 7-5
    Won the biggest title of his career at the event back in 2018. He was also a semi-finalist last year. 
  • Medvedev = win-loss record of 0-3
    After a disappointing debut last year, Medvedev will be seeking his first win of any sort at the event. The last Russian player to win the ATP Finals was Nikolay Davydenko in 2009. 
  • Tsitsipas = win-loss of 4-1
    Won the tournament on his debut last year. Tsitsipas is seeking to be the first player outside of the Big Three to defend a title at the ATP Finals since Lleyton Hewitt in 2002. 
  • Rublev = win-loss of 0-0
    Will be making his debut at the age of 23. He is the first Russian player to have won five ATP titles within the same season since 2009.
  • Schwartzman = win-loss of 0-0
    The 28-year-old clinched the final spot for this year’s tournament. He is the eighth Argentinian to play at the ATP Finals and first since Juan Martin del Potro back in 2013. 

ATP

Monte Carlo Breakthrough Leaves Andrey Rublev With Mixed Emotions

The world No.8 takes confidence from his latest run but admits it is ‘impossible’ to play at his very top level every week on the Tour.

Avatar

Published

on

After achieving a career milestone at the Monte Carlo Masters, Andrey Rublev was sent crashing down to earth on Sunday.

 

The Russian tennis star broke new territory at the tournament by reaching his first ever Masters 1000 final at the age of 23. However, he was denied the title by Stefanos Tsitsipas who produced a clinical performance to seal victory in just 71 minutes. Ending Rublev’s run of winning seven finals in a row.

“I feel happy with the week, and I feel super sad with the final, that I couldn’t show my game,” he told reporters on Sunday.
“Of course, I’m happy with the week because I beat so many great players and I beat one of the best players in history. It’s a special week.”

Earlier in the tournament Rublev stunned the draw when he upset Rafael Nadal in three sets en route to the semi-finals. Making it the fourth time in his career he has scored a win over a player ranked No.3 in the world. He is also the first player in history to come back from a set down to defeat Nadal at the tournament.

Besides the king of clay, Rublev also dismissed Roberto Bautista Agut and Casper Ruud. He has now won 24 matches on the ATP Tour this season which is more than anybody else. However, he is reluctant to link all of his match play with his latest performance.

“I feel tired after all the matches that I play, exhausted. But this is not excuse. He was just better than me, and that’s it,” he stated.
“Not always everything goes your way. It happened today. I was completely exhausted. Stefanos, he showed great game. He was just better than me, and that’s it.”

Despite his recent success, Rublev is eager to not get too far ahead of himself heading into the French Open. A Grand Slam where he has only played in the main draw twice before, including last year where he reached the quarter-finals.

“I would like to play really good in Madrid and I would like to play really good in Rome. I would like to play all of the weeks good. But it’s impossible,” he explains.
“Some of the weeks for sure will be better, some will be worse and some will be amazing.’
“For the moment I’m playing really consistent. I’m really happy I’m playing my best season so far. We’ll see what’s going to happen.”

Rublev is set to return to action next week at the Barcelona Open where he will be the third seed.

Continue Reading

ATP

Former Australian Open Semi-Finalist Kyle Edmund Undergoes Surgery

It has been reported that the world No.69 may not be able to return to the Tour for ‘several more months.’

Avatar

Published

on

British world No.69 Kyle Edmund is set to be sidelined from the Tour for some time after having surgery to treat a long-standing problem in Switzerland. 

 

The former British No.1 has confirmed he had a ‘small procedure’ on his knee after being hampered with issues in the area ever since 2018 when a scan revealed that he had fluid behind his left knee. Details of the surgery have not been disclosed by the person who conducted the operation was Dr Roland Biedert, according to BBC Sport. A specialist Orthopaedic surgeon who has also operated on Roger Federer, Stan Wawrinka and Juan Martin del Potro.

“I had a small procedure on my knee. I’m currently rehabbing. The recovery is going well and I hope to be back on court as soon as possible.” Edmund said.

Currently ranked 69th in the world, Edmund hasn’t played a competitive match since losing in the first round of qualifying at the Vienna Open last October due to his knee. 2020 saw mixed fortunes for the 26-year-old. After winning the New York Open during February of that year, he lost seven out of 10 matches played during the rest of the season. Including five defeats in a row.

No return date has been outlined by Edmund or his team following the surgery. However, British media have reported that he may be out for ‘several more months.’ Casting doubts over his chances of being ready in time for Wimbledon which starts on June 28th. He hasn’t been absent from a Wimbledon main draw since 2012.

Edmund has been ranked as high as 14th in the world with his best Grand Slam run being to the semi-finals of the 2018 Australian Open. Overall, he has won two ATP titles and has earned more than $5.7 in prize money. 

Continue Reading

ATP

Grigor Dimitrov Blames Poor Monte Carlo Performance On ‘Big Infection’

The 29-year-old reveals the reason behind his error-stricken performance at the Monte Carlo Country Club on Thursday.

Avatar

Published

on

Bulgaria’s Grigor Dimitrov said he simply ‘didn’t play’ in his latest match at the Monte Carlo Masters after winning just two games against Rafael Nadal.

 

The world No.17 fell 6-1, 6-1, to the 20-time Grand Slam champion in less than an hour on Thursday. He won 48% of his first service points and 32% of his second, as he hit 32 unforced errors. A dismal performance from Dimitrov who had beaten Jan-Lennard Struff and Jeremy Chardy earlier in the tournament.

Whilst it was never going to be easy playing somebody of Nadal’s calibre, Dimitrov has revealed that he had been troubled by an issue away from the court. He has been suffering from a ‘big infection’ in his tooth which has had an impact on his preparation for the match.

“I’ve been struggling with a massive tooth problem for the past four or five days,” he said. “I have a big infection in my tooth. It’s been hard. I haven’t been able to sleep well or eat well or anything like that.’
“I was bearing it for a while this whole week.”

It is another case of bad luck for Dimitrov on the Tour this season. At the Australian Open he reached the quarter-finals in what was his best Grand Slam performance since the 2019 US Open. However, in his last eight showdown with Russia’s Aslan Karatsev he was hindered by a back injury.

“It’s straight to the doctor’s, unfortunately,” he commented on his tooth. “Very, very unpleasant moment. It is what it is.’
“At least I’m glad it happened on a home soil so I can go see my dentist and figure this problem as soon as possible.Hopefully it’s not too serious and I’ll be able to come back as soon as possible.”

Speaking in his press conference, Nadal said he ‘felt sorry’ for his opponent who ‘played a bad match.’ During the match the world No.3 wasn’t aware of Dimitrov’s problem but was told about it afterwards.

“I wish him all the best. He’s a great guy, a good friend. I just hope the situation is to improve as soon as possible,” he said.

Nadal, who is seeking a record 12th title in Monte Carlo, will play Russia’s Andrey Rublev next.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending