The 2020 ATP Finals: How Do The Title Contenders Compare? - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

ATP

The 2020 ATP Finals: How Do The Title Contenders Compare?

UbiTennis looks at the figures behind the eight men who have qualified for this year’s end-of-season tournament.

Published

on

The O2 Arena, venue of the ATP World Tour Finals (photo by Alberto Pezzali)

After a year that has been marred by the COVID-19 pandemic the top performing players on the ATP Tour head to London to fight for the prestigious ATP Finals title.

The season-ending round-robin showdown features the eight highest scoring players on the ATP Tour in relation to how many points they have earned within a certain period. At stake is the potential to earn up to $1,564,000 and 1500 ranking points should a player triumph without losing a match. The prize money may be down compared to 12 months ago due to the pandemic, but the desire to win is no less.

On Thursday players were assigned to their groups, which has been named in honour of the 50th anniversary of the tournament. In Group Tokyo 1970 top seed Novak Djokovic is joined by Daniil Medvedev, Alexander Zverev and Diego Schwartzman. A particularly humourous draw for Argentina’s Schwartzman who previously named his ideal group during an interview with La Nacion without mentioning any of those players. Meanwhile, in Group London 2020 Rafael Nadal has been drawn with Dominic Thiem, Stefanos Tsitsipas and Andrey Rublev.

Ahead of the first day of action on Sunday, here is a guide to everything you need to know about this year’s title contenders.

The head-to-head

DjokovicMedvedevZverevSchwartzmanNadalThiemTsitsipasRublev
Djokovic4-23-25-029-277-44-20-0
Medvedev2-42-54-00-31-35-13-0
Zverev2-35-22-22-52-81-54-0
Schwartzman0-50-42-21-103-61-12-2
Nadal27-293-05-210-19-55-11-0
Thiem4-73-18-26-35-94-32-2
Tsitsipas2-41-55-11-11-53-42-2
Rublev0-00-30-42-20-12-22-2

Number of ATP matches won

Group Tokyo 1970

Name2020careerTotal % ATP Wins
Djokovic39-3932-19083.06%
Medvedev23-10154-8664.16%
Zverev27-9250-12367.02%
Schwartzman25-12168-14054.54%


Group London 2020

Name2020careerTotal % ATP Wins
Nadal25-51002-20283.22%
Thiem22-7297-15565.70%
Tsitsipas28-12132-7464.07%
Rublev40-8131-8760.09%

Most titles won

2020
1) Rublev – FIVE (Vienna, St. Petersburg, Hamburg, Adelaide, Doha)
2) Djokovic – FOUR (Rome, Cincinnati, Dubai, Australian Open)
=3) Nadal – TWO (Roland Garros, Acapulco)           
=3) Zverev – TWO (Cologne 1, Cologne 2)
=4) Thiem – ONE (US Open)
=4) Tsitsipas – ONE (Marseille)
=4) Medvedev – ONE (Paris)
5) Schwartzman – NONE 

Career
1) Nadal – 86
2) Djokovic – 81
3) Thiem – 17
4) Zverev – 13
5) Medvedev – 8
6) Rublev – 7
7) Tsitsipas – 5
8) Schwartzman – 3

Best Grand Slam performance

  • Nadal – shares the record for most Grand Slam singles titles won with Roger Federer at 20. 13 of those wins were on the clay at the French Open.
  • Djokovic – 17-time champion and has won the Australian Open more times than any other male player in history.
  • Thiem – won his first title at the US Open this year and has reached the final at three other majors.
  • Medvedev – best run was to the final of the 2019 US Open where he took Nadal to five sets before losing.
  • Tsitsipas – semi-finalist at the 2019 Australian Open and 2020 French Open.
  • Zverev – runner-up to Thiem at this year’s US Open where he lead the final by two sets to love. Also reached the semi-finals of the Australian Open in January. 
  • Rublev – Reached the quarter-finals of two majors within the same season for the first time this year. Also reached the last eight of the 2017 US Open.
  • Schwartzman – At the 2020 French Open he reached the semi-finals in what was his 25th Grand Slam main draw appearance. 


2020 results

AUS OPENFRA OPEN WIMBLEDONUS OPEN
DjokovicWRUCANCELLEDR4*
MedvedevR4R1CANCELLEDSF
ZverevSFR4CANCELLEDRU
SchwartzmanR4SFCANCELLEDR1
NadalQFWCANCELLEDDID NOT PLAY
ThiemRUQFCANCELLEDW
TsitsipasR3SFCANCELLEDR3
RublevR4QFCANCELLEDQF

Prize money won

2020
1) Djokovic – $6,052,233
2) Thiem – $5,169,756
3) Nadal – $3,422,202
4) Zverev – $2,973,966
5) Medvedev – $2,058,891
6) Rublev – $1,917,865
7) Tsitsipas – $1,800,450
8) Schwartzman – $1,432,369

Career
1) Djokovic – $145,197,177
2) Nadal – $123,023,764
3) Thiem – $27,302,125
4) Zverev – $23,002,531
5) Medvedev – $12,566,584
6) Tsitsipas – $12,226,057
7) Schwartzman – $8,965,129
8) Rublev – $6,360,124

ATP Finals record

  • Djokovic = win-loss of 36-14
    World No.1 Djokovic is seeking to become only the second player in history to win the tournament for a sixth time after Federer.
  • Nadal = win-loss of 18-14
    The king of clay is chasing after his first ever title at the year-end showdown. The last Spanish man to win the trophy was Àlex Corretja in 1998.
  • Thiem = win-loss record of 6-8
    The Austrian is seeking to go one better than last year and win the title. However, in three out of his four previous appearances he has failed to go beyond the round-robin stage.
  • Zverev = win-loss of 7-5
    Won the biggest title of his career at the event back in 2018. He was also a semi-finalist last year. 
  • Medvedev = win-loss record of 0-3
    After a disappointing debut last year, Medvedev will be seeking his first win of any sort at the event. The last Russian player to win the ATP Finals was Nikolay Davydenko in 2009. 
  • Tsitsipas = win-loss of 4-1
    Won the tournament on his debut last year. Tsitsipas is seeking to be the first player outside of the Big Three to defend a title at the ATP Finals since Lleyton Hewitt in 2002. 
  • Rublev = win-loss of 0-0
    Will be making his debut at the age of 23. He is the first Russian player to have won five ATP titles within the same season since 2009.
  • Schwartzman = win-loss of 0-0
    The 28-year-old clinched the final spot for this year’s tournament. He is the eighth Argentinian to play at the ATP Finals and first since Juan Martin del Potro back in 2013. 

ATP

Brazilian Rising Star Joao Fonseca Waives College Eligibility To Turn Pro

Published

on

Image via https://twitter.com/RioOpenOficial/

One of Brazil’s most promising young tennis players has made the bold decision to abandon a dream of his to play college tennis in America to turn pro. 

17-year-old Jaoao Fonseca was committed to playing college tennis at the University of Virginia but says professional tennis has called him in a way he couldn’t refuse. The rising star has played just two Tour-level events so far in his career and is currently ranked 343rd in the world. 

At last week’s Rio Open, he became the second-youngest player after Alexander Zverev to reach the quarter-finals of an ATP 500 event since the category was introduced. In his home tournament, the Brazillian beat Arthur Fils and Cristian Garin before losing to Mariano Navone.

“It was an incredibly tough decision for me and my family as I have been dreaming about living a college life in Charlottesville, playing the sport that l love with a wonderful team and coach, but, in the last months, professional tennis called me in a way that I simply couldn’t say no,” Fonseca wrote in a statement published on Instagram
“Although I will not be attending school, I think it is an extremely valuable and viable path for young players in their way to professional careers,” he added.

Fonseca has already enjoyed success on the junior circuit. Last year he was runner-up in the doubles tournament at the Australian Open boy’s event. Then at the US Open, he won his first Grand Slam junior title in singles. He is also a former ITF Junior World No.1 and is currently ranked second in the standings. 

The youngster has already been hailed by compatriot Beatriz Haddad Maia, who is currently ranked 13th on the WTA Tour. Speaking to reporters at the San Diego Open, she has offered her support to Fonseca if he needs it. 

“João is a nice person. He has a great future, if he keeps working hard and keeps doing what he’s doing. I think he has a very aggressive mentality and tennis.” She said.

“We sometimes text each other, but not that much. But I’m always following.. not only him.. but the Brazilians. I’m proud of what he’s doing. He has a long way and he needs to understand that it’s a marathon, it’s not a 100 meter race.’
“Tennis has its ups and downs. I wish him all the best, for sure. I’ll be here whenever he wants. I’m happy with what he’s doing.” 

Fonseca played at the Chile Open this week but lost in the first round to Thiago Agustin Tirante.

Continue Reading

ATP

Injured Alcaraz Pulls Out of Rio Open After Two Games

A sprained ankle a couple of minutes into his debut at the Rio Open forced top seed Carlos Alcaraz to abandon his match against Thiago Monteiro

Published

on

Carlos Alcaraz after the injury - Rio 2024 (photo Tennis TV)

For world no. 2 Carlos Alcaraz, this year’s Rio Open lasted two games: the Spanish champion had to retire on the score of 1-1 in the first set during his first-round match against Brazilian Thiago Monteiro due to a sprained right ankle suffered in the second point of the match.

In an accident somewhat reminiscent of the terrible one suffered by Zverev in the semi-final of Roland Garros 2022, Alcaraz’s right foot “got stuck”  in the clay as he returned towards the center of the court after returning from the left, and he immediately flew to the ground dropping his racket. The Spaniard immediately asked for a medical time-out, but as soon as he took off his shoe it was immediately clear that his ankle had already swollen.

After having a tight bandage applied, Alcaraz tried to continue the match, but just two games later he understood that it was not possible to continue so he shook hands with his opponent, abandoning the Brazilian tournament.

The match was played on a very heavy court due to the rain that had fallen heavily during the day. The organizers had been forced to cancel the daytime session and play could only begin around 7.30 pm local time, after the courts had remained under pouring water all day.

Alcaraz told the press present in Rio: “I think these things happen, especially on clay. It wasn’t a problem with the court, I hurt myself in a change of direction and this happens on this type of surface. I went back into the match to see if I could continue or not. I spoke to the physiotherapist on the court and we decided, together, that I would continue to see if the ankle would improve. It didn’t happen, so we preferred to be cautious and withdraw as a precaution.”

Considering that Alcaraz left the court on his own two feet and managed to wobble through a couple of games after the injury, it is quite likely that the injury he suffered is much less serious than the one that kept Alexander Zverev away from tournaments for over seven months. However, it will be necessary to verify whether it is just a sprain or whether tendons or ligaments have been involved. If this were to be the case, the prognosis could turn out to be longer, and this is happening less than two weeks before the start of the Sunshine Double in Indian Wells and Miami.

The Spaniard is scheduled to play an exhibition in Las Vegas on 3rd March against Rafael Nadal: it will be decided in the next few days whether to withdraw as a precaution for the first Masters 1000 of the season in Indian Wells.

Continue Reading

ATP

Can Jannik Sinner dodge the morning-after syndrome?

Very few players have managed to follow up their first triumph in a Major. Hewitt is the last new Grand Slam champion to immediately win an ATP title. Nadal, Djokovic and Federer all misfired, can Jannik Sinner do better?

Published

on

Jannik Sinner - Australian Open 2024 (photo: X @federtennis)

By Roman Bongiorno

“The morning-after syndrome,” as they call it. The list of great champions who have suffered from it – Carlos Alcaraz, Juan Martin del Potro, Novak Djokovic, Rafael Nadal, Stan Wawrinka, Andy Murray, is impressive.  Some of the most illustrious names in our sport, the most successful ever. Yet, even for those who are legends, the match immediately after their first Grand Slam triumph is often an insurmountable hurdle.

The very young Spanish phenomenon, born in 2003, was the latest striking example. After winning the 2022 US Open and becoming the new world No. 1, Alcaraz managed to win just one set in his next two matches: he lost 6-7 6-4 6-2 in the Davis Cup against Felix Auger Aliassime, who was definitely on fire in that period, and was inflicted a 7-5 6-3 defeat by veteran David Goffin in his first match at the ATP 500 in Astana.

Mentally, it’ not easy. The most important triumph of one’s life, immediately to be put aside.  And go back to work. The media are quick to pounce on any slip, headlines hinting at signs of a career already over: “it’s gone to his head”, “he has made his money” etc.

Less than a year later, Carlos Alcaraz was once more a Grand Slam champion, beating Novak Djokovic in the final at Wimbledon.

Just think of tennis legends such as Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic, who fell victims to this serious syndrome. The former, after his triumph at Roland Garros 2005, stepped back on court on the green grass of Halle, losing in 3 sets to the world number 147 German Alexander Waske: 4-6 7-5 6-3. For many, that was a disastrous defeat foreshadowing a future that would not be as bright as it had seemed. Rafa told another story, by winning another 21 Grand Slam titles, on every surface.

The Serbian, on the other hand, thrived on the hard courts of Melbourne, just like Jannik Sinner. In 2008, after winning the title, he was engaged in Davis Cup against Russia. He did not finish his rubber against Nikolay Davydenko and retired at the beginning of the fourth set while trailing 2 sets to 1. In his first ATP tour appearance, in Marseille, after brushing aside Ivan Dodig, he was ousted in three sets by Gilles Simon. Over the following 15 years Novak Djokovic went on to become the has become the most successful player ever.

What about Roger Federer? After lifting the trophy won at Wimbledon in 2003, he moved to the home clay of Gstaad.  He survived the morning-after syndrome  after a fierce but victorious struggle in the first round with the Spaniard Marc Lopez, ranked No.190. Then he cruised till the final, but was defeated in a five set hustle 5-7 6-3 6-3 1-6 6-3 by Jiri Novak.

The morning-after did not spare Juan Martin del Potro. After his stunning victory over Federer at the 2009 US Open, he set foot on an ATP tennis court three weeks later in Tokyo. It was Edouard Roger Vassellin, 189th in the world, who spoiled the party, neatly defeating the Argentinian in two sets, 64 64.

Even “Ice man” Bjorn Borg, the man without (apparent) emotions, focused only on tennis and winning, lost the first match after his success at Roland Garros 1974. He was defeated in the first round in Nottingham by world No. 71 Milan Holecek from Czechoslovakia. Over the next years he definitely made up for that impasse on English lawns.

A rare bird at last, and not by chance does it come from Australia, a land which is ever so rich in unique species. Lleyton Hewitt, who in 2001 after steamrolling Pete Sampras in the US Open final, immediately won his next matches, two singles rubbers in the Davis Cup against Jonas Bjorkman and Thomas Johansson, and then went on to win in Tokyo by beating Michel Kratochvil in the final.

Jannik Sinner has been building up his success on gruelling feats. Sure he’s eager to be back on the Dutch indoor courts of Rotterdam where he enjoyed a brilliant run last year, only surrendering to Danil Medvedev in the final. Just one year ago the Russian seemed an impossible opponent to defeat. Now, in the last 4 challenges, Jannik has beaten him 4 times. The last one, in the final of the Australian Open.

Rotterdam could have been the stage for a rematch, but Medvedev has pulled out of the tournament. Jannik Sinner appears as a favourite, and is vying to close in on that third place of the rankings currently held by Daniil.

Jannik has set out on his mission. But even if he were to be defeated in the first round by an opponent ranked beyond the top 200, no one should dare cry failure. Italy at last has a Grand Slam winner, and he is not to be downplay him in case of first defeats.

Translated by Kingsley Elliot Kaye

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending