ATP & WTA Finals Daily Preview: The WTA Semifinals, Plus Medvedev/Zverev in Turin - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

ATP

ATP & WTA Finals Daily Preview: The WTA Semifinals, Plus Medvedev/Zverev in Turin

Avatar

Published

on

Paula Badosa on Saturday in Guadalajara (twitter.com/WTA)

In a rarity, the semifinals of the WTA Finals will occur on a Tuesday in Guadalajara. One semifinal is the first all-Spanish semi in WTA Finals history. The other semifinal sees Anett Kontaveit face Maria Sakkari, who spent nearly three hours on court Monday evening in an intense battle with Aryna Sabalenka.

 

At the ATP Finals, it’s the third of six round-robin days of play. And it’s headlined by a matchup between the No.2 and No.3 players in the world, who are currently tied at 5-5.

Each day, this preview will analyze the most intriguing matchup at each event, while highlighting the other matches on the schedules. Tuesday’s play get underway at 11:30am local time in Turin, and 2:00pm local time in Guadalajara.

Daniil Medvedev (2) vs. Sascha Zverev (3) – Not Before 2:00pm in Turin
Zverev claimed their first four meetings, but Medvedev has taken the last four. That includes the semifinals of Bercy two weeks ago, when the Russian comfortably prevailed 6-2, 6-2. All 10 of their matchups have occurred on hard courts. Last year at this event, they also played in the round robin stage, with Daniil winning in straights. Medvedev dropped the first set on Sunday to Hubi Hurkacz, but stormed back to win in three. Zverev won a first-set tiebreak by a score of 9-7, with Matteo Berrettini retiring shortly after due to an abdominal injury. These conditions are very different from when they last played in Paris: the courts, balls, and altitude are making for what many players are describing as the fastest conditions of the entire season. This enabled Zverev’s serve to be extremely effective, as he averaged 134 mph on his first serve, and struck 10 aces to only one double fault. The German should be much more competitive in these conditions, but based on how their head-to-head has progressed, Medvedev remains the favorite.

Garbine Muguruza (6) vs. Paula Badosa (7) – in Guadalajara
This will be the first-career encounter between the two Spaniards, both of whom went 2-1 in round robin play. Muguruza stopped Kontaveit’s 12-match win streak on Sunday, though it’s worth noting the Estonian had qualified for the semifinals before that contest took place. Badosa similarly lost a dead rubber on Monday to Iga Swiatek after already securing her advancement, putting an end an eight-match win streak of her own. It will be interesting to see if those losses halt the momentum of Badosa and Kontaveit, and how Paula and Garbine handle playing a fellow countrywoman in such an important match. I suspect Monday’s loss will impact Badosa’s confidence, and allow the more-experienced Muguruza to reach the championship match of this tournament for the first time. Either way, we’ll have the first Spanish finalist since Arantxa Sanchez Vicario in 1993.

Other Notable Matches on Tuesday:
Matteo Berrettini (6) vs. Hubert Hurkacz (7) – There is serious doubt this match will happen, as Berrettini is yet to decide if he’ll be able to play due to his injury. If he cannot compete, he will be replaced by another Italian, Jannik Sinner. Berrettini is 2-1 against Hurkacz, while Sinner lost his only previous matchup against Hubi in the final of this year’s Miami Open.
Maria Sakkari (4) vs. Anett Kontaveit (8) – This will be their tenth meeting across the last six years. Sakkari leads their head-to-head 5-4, though they are 2-2 this season. Most recently in the final of Ostrava, Kontaveit won the title in straight sets, which was Sakkari’s only tour final in 2021 to date.
Nikola Mektic and Mate Pavic (1) vs. Marcel Granollers and Horacio Zeballos (4) – This is a rematch from the championship match at Wimbledon, which Mektic and Pavic won in four sets. They split two other encounters this season on clay. The team that prevails on Tuesday will lead the round robin group with a 2-0 record.
Ivan Dodig and Filip Polasek (6) vs. Kevin Krawietz and Horia Tecau (8) – Earlier this year in Madrid when these teams collided,, Dodig and Polasek were victorious in a match decided by a 10-point tiebreak.

Tuesday’s full Order of Play in Turin is here, and for Guadalajara is here.

ATP

Borna Coric Still Feels Shoulder Pain Seven Months Into His Comeback

Playing professionally with niggles is never ideal but it is a price the Croat is willing to pay.

Avatar

Published

on

Borna Coric - US Open 2020 (via Twitter, @usopen)

The phrase ‘no pain, no gain’ is one that world No.28 Borna Coric can closely relate to. 

 

Exactly 12 months ago Coric was in the middle of a lengthy hiatus from the sport due to a serious right shoulder issue which required him to undergo surgery. He didn’t play a match between March 2021 – March 2022 and previously admitted he contemplated if he would be able to return to the sport again. 

Fortunately the 25-year-old was able to resume his career and enjoyed a breakthrough moment during his comeback by winning his first Masters 1000 title at the Western and Southern Open in August. It was at that tournament where he scored three wins over top 10 players. Since then, he suffered a loss to Jenson Brooksby in the second round of the US Open before winning two out of his three matches played at the Davis Cup. 

Seeking to break back inside the world’s top 20 for the first time since October 2019, it appears that Coric’s injury woes are behind him. However, things are never as simple as they look. 

“I do feel good. I can play tennis and extra training, way more than I was before the surgery,” Coric told reporters earlier this week. “Still I have sometimes a little pain and I need to manage that. But I can play. A little bit of pain, sometimes I think that’s fine.
“I’m not very young anymore so I need to be ready to have some pain sometimes, If that’s what it takes, I’m fine with it.” He added. 

Coric is currently playing at the Japan Open where he is the eighth seed in the draw. On Tuesday he began his campaign with a straight sets win over Thanasi Kokkinakis to record his first-ever win in Tokyo. 

He will play his second round match on Thursday against Brandon Nakashima, who has Japanese heritage from his father’s side but is playing an ATP event in the country for the first time in his career. Nakashima defeated Shintaro Mochizuki 6-3, 6-2, in his opening match earlier this week. 

“The love for tennis here (in Tokyo) is a thing to experience,’ Coric wrote on Instagram. 

Coric has won ATP titles in three separate continents but is yet to be triumphant in Asia. 

Continue Reading

ATP

Carlos Alcaraz and Rafael Nadal, A Spanish Dominance

Ubitennis looks at the biggest movers in this week’s ATP Pepperstone rankings.

Avatar

Published

on

afael Nadal of Spain and Carlos Alcaraz of Spain FOTO: A.MARTINEZ/MMO

Let’s start from the title winners of last week.

 

Marc-Andrea Husler paid a most worthy tribute to the retirement of his fellow countryman Roger Federer by winning the ATP 250 in Sofia and showcasing a style which thrilled all net game lovers. As a result, he soars to his career highest of No. 64. Yoshihito Nishioka tops his excellent second part of season by securing his second career title in Seoul and moving up to No. 41, his best ranking ever. Finally Novak Djokovic consolidated his chances to qualify for the Nitto ATP Finals in Turin thanks to his win in Tel Aviv.

TOP 20

PositionPlayerCountryATP Pts+/-
1AlcarazSpain6740 
2NadalSpain58101
3RuudNorway5645-1
4MedvedevRussia5065 
5ZverevGermany5040 
6TsitsipasGreece4810 
7DjokovicSerbia3820 
8NorrieGB3445 
9RublevRussia3345 
10HurkaczPoland31751
11FritzUSA30551
12SinnerItaly3040-2
13Auger-AliassimeCanada2950 
14CilicCroatia24952
15Carreno BustaSpain2360-1
16BerrettiniItaly2360-1
17SchwartzmanArgentina2110 
18KhachanovRussia1990 
19TiafoeUSA1940 
20KyrgiosAustralia1780 


A few comments:

  • Rafael Nadal overtakes Casper Ruud. The two Spaniards are towering over the rest of the pack.
  • Hubert Hurkacz and Taylor Fritz both gain one position since Jannik Sinner, former title holder in Bulgaria, had to withdraw in the semifinal due to an ankle injury, and failed to defend the points he had earned in 2021 in Sofia.
  • Marin Cilic is back in the top 15 players of the world, after reaching the final in Tel Aviv.

NITTO ATP FINALS RACE TO TURIN

PositionPlayerCountryPts
1AlcarazSpain6460
2NadalSpain5810
3RuudNorway4930
4TsitsipasGreece4630
5MedvedevRussia3375
6RublevRussia3055
7Auger-AliassimeCanada2860
8ZverevGermany2700
9HurkaczPoland2635
10FritzUSA2385
11NorrieGB2365
12SinnerItaly2310
13Carreno BustaSpain2270
14BerrettiniItaly2225
15DjokovicSerbia2220


Alcaraz, Nadal, Ruud and Tsitsipas are already qualified for the ATP Finals scheduled in Turin from 13 to 20 November; Djokovic is another likely contender in the star-studded event, since, as a Grand Slam winner, he just needs to be ranked in the top 20 in order to qualify. 

Six places are yet to be conquered, including the 2 reserves, which means that 9 players will be battling to book their ticket to Turin in the next weeks. 2021 ATP Finals winner Sasha Zverev, still grounded by injury, is not among them.

2500 points are at stake in the upcoming weeks featuring one ATP Masters 1000, two ATP 500 and two ATP 250.

This is the week of the ATP 500 Astana Open in Nur-Sultan and of the Japan Open in Tokyo, which have just kicked off.  Alcaraz, Ruud, Tsitsipas, Medvedev, Rublev, Hurkacz, Fritz and Djokovic are out for the glory and the points, whereas Sinner and Berrettini are in the pits. Berrettini will be back on the tour the following week in Florence.

INTESA SANPAOLO NEXT GENERATION FINALS

Qualifying for the Next Gen Finals in Milan from 8 to 12 November is going to be a tough battle. Alcaraz and Sinner are likely not to take part in the event and all the other players are so close that anything could happen.   

PositionPlayerCountryPtsYOBATP Rank
1AlcarazSpain646020031
2SinnerItaly2310200112
3MusettiItaly1356200227
4RuneDenmark1338200326
5DraperGB925200149
6NakashimaUSA842200147
7LeheckaCzeck Rep.602200173
8TsengTaipei490200187
9PassaroItaly4412001123
10StrickerSwitzerland3902002133
11MisolicAustria3702001138
12NardiItaly3402003152
13ZeppieriItaly3282001164
14ArnaldiItaly3132001158
15CobolliItaly2882002159

BEST RANKING

This week seven players in the top 100 are celebrating their career highest. 

PlayerPositionCountry
Fritz11USA
Musetti27Italy
Nishioka41Japan
Nakashima47USA
Lestienne61France
Husler64Switzerland
Safiullin92Russia

 A double applause for the two winners of Seoul and Sofia: Yoshihito Nishioka and Marc-Andrea Husler.

Article written by By Roberto Ferri for ubitennis.com, translated by Kingsley Elliot Kaye

Continue Reading

ATP

Playing Clay Events After Wimbledon Was A Mistake, Says Diego Schwartzman

The former French Open semi-finalist is seeking to win his first title since March 2021 at the Tel Aviv Open this week.

Avatar

Published

on

Diego Schwartzman (Roberto Dell'Olivo)

Diego Schwartzman will likely reevaluate his schedule for next year after admitting that part of his plans for this summer backfired. 

 

The world No.17 enters into the final quarter of the season with 31 wins against 22 losses on the Tour but is yet to win a title. Although he did reach back-to-back finals back in February in Argentina and Brazil. He has won two out of eight matches against top 10 opposition, defeating Stefanos Tsitsipas at the ATP Cup and Felix Auger-Aliassime in Barcelona. 

Reflecting on his performance, Schwartzman admits that his decision to return to European clay after playing at Wimbledon was a mistake. He lost his second match in Gstaad to Pablo Carreno Busta and then his first in Hamburg to Emil Ruusuvori. 

“It’s difficult to play at the same level every tournament, I’ve made a bad decision playing clay tournaments after Wimbledon, I didn’t have time to rest,” he said during his pre-tournament press conference at the Tel Aviv Open. “I paid the price and had some bad losses. But I started to feel much better in USA hard court season, lost to Stefanos Tsitsipas who reached the final in Cincinnati and to Frances Tiafoe at the US Open. Now I am feeling very good, I really love playing indoor tournaments.”

The 30-year-old has headed straight to Tel Aviv from the Laver Cup where Roger Federer played the last match of his career. Despite Schwartzman’s Team World winning the title for the first time, his only contribution to the tie saw him lose 6-1, 6-2, to Tsitsipas. 

Retirement was very much the topic of conversation during the Laver Cup with others such as Andy Murray and Novak Djokovic questioned by reporters about their plans in the sport. As for Schwartzman, he stayed coy about how much longer he would continue playing after saying in the past he might stop at the age of 33. 

“33 — is a good age to retire, isn’t it? South Americans are in different situations compared to European players. We travel too much, and sometimes we are not coming back home for 2-3 months, while Europeans can fly home every week. It’s tough,” he said. 
“As for Roger — he’s a special player, I think he is just the greatest in our sport.”

The Argentine is seeded third this week in Israel and will begin his campaign against Arthur Rinderknech who defeated qualifier Marius Copil in his opening match. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending