Entry List For Toronto Master 1000 LIVE - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

Draw/Entry List

Entry List For Toronto Master 1000 LIVE

Published

on

 

The men’s Rogers Cup 2018 will be played in Toronto from the 6th to the 12th of August.

The Rogers Cup is the Canadian tennis tournament of the ATP World Tour and it is a prestigious stage of the Us Open Series. Played since 1881, the tournament has the 3rd longest history of the tour (after Wimbledon and Us Open) with a list of past champions which includes Rod Laver, Ilie Nastase, Ivan Lendl, John McEnroe, Andre Agassi and many other tennis stars.

Roger Federer has officially pulled out from this year’s edition, as well as Tomas Berdych (injured), Leonardo Mayer and Andreas Seppi. Germany’s Alexander Zverev is the defending champion, while last year’s outsiders Denis Shapovalov and Robin Haase defend the semifinals.  Andy Murray and Felix Auger-Aliassime have received a Wild-Card into the main draw, Stan Wawrinka has one into the qualifying draw.

NEWS: Philipp Kohlschreiber and Richard Gasquet withdraw, Marton Fucsovics and Matthew Ebden take their places.

NEWS: Gael Monfils pulls out, Frances Tiafoe replaces him and Stan Wawrinka gets in qualifying directly. Two qualifying wild-cards to be announced.

 

ATP Toronto (CAN, Hard Outdoor), entry list:
1 Nadal , Rafael ESP 1
OUT Federer, Roger SUI 2
OUT Murray, Andy GBR @2
4 Zverev, Alexander GER 3
5 Del Potro, Juan Martin ARG 4
6 Cilic, Marin CRO 5
7 Dimitrov, Grigor BUL 6
8 Thiem, Dominic AUT 7
9 Anderson, Kevin RSA 8
10 Goffin, David BEL 9
11 Isner, John USA 10
12 Schwartzman, Diego ARG 11
13 Carreno Busta, Pablo ESP 12
14 Querrey, Sam USA 13
15 Bautista Agut, Roberto ESP 14
16 Sock, Jack USA 15
17 Fognini, Fabio ITA 16
18 Djokovic, Novak SRB 17
19 Edmund, Kyle GBR 18
20 Kyrgios, Nick AUS 19
21 Pouille, Lucas FRA 20
22 Coric, Borna CRO 21
23 Chung, Hyeon KOR 22
OUT Berdych, Tomas CZE 23
25 Mannarino, Adrian FRA 24
OUT Kohlschreiber, Philipp GER 25
27 Shapovalov, Denis CAN 26
28 Nishikori, Kei JPN 27
29 Krajinovic, Filip SRB 28
OUT Gasquet, Richard FRA 29
31 Dzumhur, Damir BIH 30
32 Cecchinato, Marco ITA 31
33 Raonic, Milos CAN 32
34 Verdasco, Fernando ESP 33
35 Rublev, Andrey RUS 34
36 Tsitsipas, Stefanos GRE 35
OUT Mayer, Leonardo ARG 36
38 Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 37
39 Ferrer, David ESP 38
40 Gojowczyk, Peter GER 39
41 Khachanov, Karen RUS 40
OUT Monfils, Gael FRA 41
43 Johnson, Steve USA 42
OUT Seppi, Andreas ITA 43
45 [SE]
46 WC Murray, Andy GBR 832
47 WC Auger-Alissime, Felix CAN 134
48 WC Pospisil, Vasek CAN 98
49 WC Polansky, Peter CAN 122
50 [Q]
51 [Q]
52 [Q]
53 [Q]
54 [Q]
55 [Q]
56 [Q]
Alternates:
IN Haase, Robin NED 44 
IN Sugita, Yuichi JPN 45 
IN Chardy, Jeremy FRA 46 
IN Sousa, Joao POR 47 
IN Paire, Benoit FRA 48 
OUT Marterer, Maximilian GER 49
IN Fucsovics, Marton HUN 50
IN Ebden, Matthew AUS 51
IN Tiafoe, Frances USA 52
OUT Simon, Gilles FRA 53
1. Donaldson, Jared USA 54
2. Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried FRA 55
3. Sandgren, Tennys USA 56
4. Lajovic, Dusan SRB 57
5. Harrison, Ryan USA 58
6. Medvedev, Daniil RUS 59
7. Muller, Gilles LUX 60
8. Jaziri, Malek TUN 61

 

 

ATP Toronto (CAN, Hard Outdoor), Qualifying:
OUT Ebden, Matthew AUS 43
OUT Sousa, Joao POR 44
OUT Tiafoe, Frances USA 45
OUT Chardy, Jeremy FRA 46
OUT Zverev, Mischa GER 47
OUT Fucsovics, Marton HUN 51
OUT Millman, John AUS 52 
OUT Paire, Benoit FRA 54
9 Harrison, Ryan USA 55
10 Jaziri, Malek TUN 57
11 Donaldson, Jared USA 60
12 Medvedev, Daniil RUS 61
OUT Dolgopolov, Alexandr UKR 63
OUT Fritz, Taylor USA 65
15 Lopez, Feliciano ESP 67
OUT Sugita, Yuichi JPN 70
OUT Lacko, Lukas SVK 71
18 Herbert, Pierre-Hugues FRA 76
19 Norrie, Cameron GBR 77
20 McDonald, Mackenzie USA 80
OUT Basilashvili, Nikoloz GEO 82
22 Donskoy, Evgeny RUS 83
23 Basic Mirza BIH 84
OUT Bhambri, Yuki IND 85
25 [WC]
26 WC Peliwo, Filip CAN 203
27 WC Schnur, Brayden CAN 249
28 [WC]
Alternates:
OUT Kudla, Denis USA 86 
IN Copil, Marius ROU 92 
IN Berankis, Ricardas LTU 97 
IN Pospisil, Vasek CAN 98 
IN Youzhny, Mikhail RUS 105 
IN Gulbis, Ernests LAT 109 
IN Ymer, Elias SWE 111 
OUT Kubler, Jason AUS 114
IN Hurkacz, Hubert POL 119
OUT Mmoh, Michael USA 121
OUT Polansky, Peter CAN 122
IN Smyczek, Tim USA 123
IN Ivashka, Ilya BLR 128
IN Mahut, Nicolas FRA 134
IN Travaglia, Stefano ITA 141
IN Klahn, Bradley USA 143
IN Tomic, Bernard AUS 155
IN Gombos, Norbert SVK 181
OUT Smith, John-Patrick AUS 194
IN Wawrinka, Stan SUI 199
1. Peliwo, Filip CAN 205

Continue Reading
Click to comment

ATP

Entry List For Miami Open Announced

Published

on

The Miami Master 1000 will be played from the 25th of March to the 5th of April at the Hard Rock Stadium. 

 

The Miami Open is one of the main stops of the ATP World Tour season, as it lasts 12 days and hosts 96 players in the singles main draw (like the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells), showing a prize money of $8.542.680. After taking place at the Crandon Park in Key Biscayne for 32 years, the event was relocated in 2019, with Roger Federer lifting the first trophy in the new venue.

This year, all the top-50 players are committed to play, excepting the defending champion Federer, who has pulled out due to injury. Kevin Anderson, who had been accepted with a protected ranking, has been forced to withdraw as well, having undergone a knee surgery.

 

ATP Master 1000 Miami (FL, USA, Hard), entry list:
Djokovic, Novak (SRB)
Nadal, Rafael (ESP)
OUT Federer, Roger (SUI)
Thiem, Dominic (AUT)
Medvedev, Daniil (RUS)
Tsitsipas, Stefanos (GRE)
Zverev, Alexander (GER)
Berrettini, Matteo (ITA)
Monfils, Gael (FRA)
Goffin, David (BEL)
Fognini, Fabio (ITA)
Bautista-Agut, Roberto (ESP)
Schwartzman, Diego (ARG)
Rublev, Andrey (RUS)
Khachanov, Karen (RUS)
Shapovalov, Denis (CAN)
Wawrinka, Stan (SUI)
Garin, Cristian (CHI)
Dimitrov, Grigor (BUL)
Auger-Aliassime, Felix (CAN)
Isner, John (USA)
Paire, Benoit (FRA)
Lajovic, Dusan (SRB)
Fritz, Taylor (USA)
Carreno Busta, Pablo (ESP)
De Minaur, Alex (AUS)
Basilashvili, Nikoloz (GEO)
Evans, Daniel (GBR)
Hurkacz, Hubert (POL)
Raonic, Milos (CAN)
Nishikori, Kei (JPN)
Krajinovic, Filip (SRB)
Coric, Borna (CRO)
Struff, Jan-Lennard (GER)
Pella, Guido (ARG)
Ruud, Casper (NOR)
Cilic, Marin (CRO)
Opelka, Reilly (USA)
Kyrgios, Nick (AUS)
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert (ESP)
Mannarino, Adrian (FRA)
Humbert, Ugo (FRA)
Millman, John (AUS)
Edmund, Kyle (GBR)
Querrey, Sam (USA)
Sonego, Lorenzo (ITA)
Kecmanovic, Miomir (SRB)
Nishioka, Yoshihito (JPN)
Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried (FRA)
Gasquet, Richard (FRA)
Bublik, Alexander (KAZ)
Verdasco, Fernando (ESP)
Simon, Gilles (FRA)
Andujar, Pablo (ESP)
Sandgren, Tennys (USA)
Lopez, Feliciano (ESP)
Paul, Tommy (USA)
Pouille, Lucas (FRA)
Chardy, Jeremy (FRA)
Cuevas, Pablo (URU)
Bedene, Aljaz (SLO)
Londero, Juan Ignacio (ARG)
Thompson, Jordan (AUS)
Vesely, Jiri (CZE)
Sousa, Joao (POR)
Albot, Radu (MDA)
Ymer, Mikael (SWE)
Gerasimov, Egor (BLR)
Berankis, Ricardas (LTU)
Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
Johnson, Steve (USA)
Norrie, Cameron (GBR)
Djere, Laslo (SRB)
Fucsovics, Marton (HUN)
Kukushkin, Mikhail (KAZ)
Pospisil, Vasek (CAN)
Cecchinato, Marco (ITA)
OUT Anderson, Kevin (RSA)
Lu, Yen-Hsun (TPE)
Alternates:
IN Dellien, Hugo (BOL)
IN Herbert, Pierre-Hugues (FRA)
1. Sinner, Jannik (ITA)
2. Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
3. Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
4. Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
5. Duckworth, James (AUS)

 

 

ATP Master 1000 Miami, Qualifying:
Kwon, Soonwoo (KOR)
Sinner, Jannik (ITA)
Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
Delbonis, Federico (ARG)
Mager, Gianluca (ITA)
Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
Monteiro, Thiago (BRA)
Duckworth, James (AUS)
Travaglia, Stefano (ITA)
Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
Seppi, Andreas (ITA)
Uchiyama, Yasutaka (JPN)
Koepfer, Dominik (GER)
Davidovich Fokina, Alejandro (ESP)
Barrere, Gregoire (FRA)
Harris, Lloyd (RSA)
Carballes Baena, Roberto (ESP)
Caruso, Salvatore (ITA)
Ruusuvuori, Emil (FIN)
Popyrin, Alexei (AUS)
Giron, Marcos (USA)
Munar, Jaume (ESP)
Martinez, Pedro (ESP)
Dzumhur, Damir (BIH)
Daniel, Taro (JPN)
Seyboth Wild, Thiago (BRA)
Kudla, Denis (USA)
Donskoy, Evgeny (RUS)
O’Connell, Christopher (AUS)
Soeda, Go (JPN)
Polmans, Marc (AUS)
Jung, Jason (TPE)
Kovalik, Jozef (SVK)
Lorenzi, Paolo (ITA)
Karlovic, Ivo (CRO)
Gojowczyk, Peter (GER)
Klahn, Bradley (USA)
Nagal, Sumit (IND)
Gaio, Federico (ITA)
Gunneswaran, Prajnesh (IND)
Stebe, Cedrik-Marsel (GER)
McDonald, Mackenzie (USA)
Sock, Jack (USA)
Alternates:
1. Varillas, Juan Pablo (PER)
2. Hoang, Antoine (FRA)
3. Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
4. Ivashka, Ilya (BLR)
5. Zhang, Zhizhen (CHN)
6. Rola, Blaz (SLO)
7. Chung, Hyeon (KOR)
8. Hanfmann, Yannick (GER)
9. Wolf, Jeffrey John (USA)
10. Milojevic, Nikola (SRB)

 

 

Continue Reading

ATP Challenger

Ten Top-100 Players To Play Indian Wells Challenger Before The Master 1000

Published

on

The tournament is part of the Oracle Challenger Series and gives a good chance to get ready for the BNP Paribas Open.

 

The Indian Wells Challenger has been played since 2018 in the venue of the BNP Paribas Open: the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Southern California. The event has a prize money of $162.480 and offers 125 ATP points to the singles and the doubles champions.

This year, the singles draw shows a huge line-up with all the 16 seeds ranked in the top-117 and names like those of Ugo Humbert, Lucas Pouille, Jannik Sinner and Frances Tiafoe. All the seeded players have a bye and start their campaign in the second round, but many high level first round matches are still on the line.

On Monday, former Australian Open semifinalist Hyeon Chung is set to play his first match of the season, as he faces Thai-Son Kwiatkowski on Stadium 5, while Jack Sock will play against 25 year-old Kaichi Uchida. Other interesting match-ups involve Akira Santillan against fellow 22 year-old Michael Mmoh and Mischa Zverev against JC Aragone.

Two qualifying-draw matches will be played as well, with 39 year-old Stephane Robert and Gage Brymer facing respectively doubles specialists Sem Verbeek and Hunter Reese. The winners will advance to the main draw and will meet Maxime Cressy, who comes from a title and a final in Canada in the last two weeks, and Roberto Marcora.

World’s number 7 Alexander Zverev will surprisingly play doubles with his brother Mischa: they are the 3rd seeds and will play against Sebastian Korda and Mitchell Krueger. The American pair of Nicholas Monroe and Jackson Withrow is at the top of the draw.

 

Indian Wells Challenger, main draw:
Ugo Humbert [1, FRA] bye
Kaichi Uchida (JPN) vs Jack Sock (PR, USA)
Michael Redlicki (USA) vs Zhe Li (CHN)
Evgeny Donskoy [13, RUS] bye
Denis Kudla [11, USA] bye
Maxime Janvier (FRA) vs Bradley Klahn (USA)
Q vs Maxime Cressy (USA)
Jannik Sinner [6, ITA] bye
Cameron Norrie [3, GBR] bye
Roberto Marcora (ITA) vs Q
Keegan Smith (USA) vs Ryan Peniston (GBR)
Marcos Giron [14, USA] bye
Salvatore Caruso [10, ITA] bye
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) vs Hyeon Chung (KOR)
Liam Broady (GBR) vs Brandon Nakashima (USA)
Yuichi Sugita [7, JPN] bye
Frances Tiafoe [8, USA] bye
Akira Santillan (AUS) vs Michael Mmoh (USA)
Mischa Zverev (GER) vs JC Aragone (USA)
Gregoire Barrere [9, FRA] bye
Christopher O’Connell [15, AUS] bye
Brandon Holt (WC, USA) vs Sebastian Korda (USA)
Mitchell Krueger (USA) vs Dudi Sela (ISR)
Radu Albot [4 WC, MDA] bye
Steve Johnson [5, USA] bye
Govind Nanda (WC, USA) vs Marc Polmans (AUS)
Blake Mott (PR, AUS) vs Mackenzie McDonald (USA)
Taro Daniel [12, JPN] bye
Peter Gojowczyk [16, GER] bye
Marius Copil (ROU) vs Raymond Sarmiento (PR, USA)
Noah Rubin (USA) vs Danilo Petrovic (SRB)
Lucas Pouille [2, FRA] bye

Continue Reading

Draw/Entry List

Entry List For The Australian Open Announced

Published

on

The acceptance list for the men’s Australian Open 2020 has been announced and it includes the world’s best 98 players.

 

The Australian Open 2020 will be played from the 20th of January to the 3rd of February on revamped courts, as “Greenset Worldwide” is set to replace the Plexicushion as the official court surface supplier. Greenset will work with the other ATP Australian tournaments as well, which are the ATP Cup and the Adelaide International.

The entry list has the original cut-off at 98 (Egor Gerasimov with last direct acceptance), while 6 players have used their protected-ranking to get in: they are Juan Martin Del Potro, Mackenzie McDonald, Vasek Pospisil, Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Yen-Hsun Lu and Alexandr Dolgopolov.

Three wild-cards have already been given to USA’s Marcos Giron (USTA WC), Japan’s Tatsuma Ito (winner of the Asia-Pacific Wild-Card Play-off) and France’s Hugo Gaston.

 

Australian Open (AUS, Hard outdoor) entry list:
Nadal, Rafael (ESP)
Djokovic, Novak (SRB)
Federer, Roger (SUI)
Thiem, Dominic (AUT)
Medvedev, Daniil (RUS)
Tsitsipas, Stefanos (GRE)
Zverev, Alexander (GER)
Berrettini, Matteo (ITA)
Bautista-Agut, Roberto (ESP)
Monfils, Gael (FRA)
Goffin, David (BEL)
Fognini, Fabio (ITA)
Nishikori, Kei (JPN)
Schwartzman, Diego (ARG)
Shapovalov, Denis (CAN)
Wawrinka, Stan (SUI)
Khachanov, Karen (RUS)
De Minaur, Alex (AUS)
Isner, John (USA)
Dimitrov, Grigor (BUL)
Auger-Aliassime, Felix (CAN)
Pouille, Lucas (FRA)
Rublev, Andrey (RUS)
Paire, Benoit (FRA)
Pella, Guido (ARG)
Basilashvili, Nikoloz (GEO)
Carreno-Busta, Pablo (ESP)
Coric, Borna (CRO)
Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried (FRA)
Kyrgios, Nick (AUS)
Raonic, Milos (CAN)
Fritz, Taylor (USA)
Garin, Cristian (CHI)
Lajovic, Dusan (SRB)
Struff, Jan-Lennard (GER)
Opelka, Reilly (USA)
Hurkacz, Hubert (POL)
Djere, Laslo (SRB)
Cilic, Marin (CRO)
Krajinovic, Filip (SRB)
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert (ESP)
Evans, Daniel (GBR)
Mannarino, Adrian (FRA)
Querrey, Sam (USA)
Cuevas, Pablo (URU)
Albot, Radu (MDA)
Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
Millman, John (AUS)
Verdasco, Fernando (ESP)
Londero, Juan Ignacio (ARG)
Chardy, Jeremy (FRA)
Sonego, Lorenzo (ITA)
Norrie, Cameron (GBR)
Ruud, Casper (NOR)
Simon, Gilles (FRA)
Bublik, Alexander (KAZ)
Humbert, Ugo (FRA)
Bedene, Aljaz (SLO)
Kecmanovic, Miomir (SRB)
Sousa, Joao (POR)
Gasquet, Richard (FRA)
Lopez, Feliciano (ESP)
Thompson, Jordan (AUS)
Andujar, Pablo (ESP)
Herbert, Pierre-Hugues (FRA)
Berankis, Ricardas (LTU)
Kukushkin, Mikhail (KAZ)
Sandgren, Tennys (USA)
Edmund, Kyle (GBR)
Fucsovics, Marton (HUN)
Cecchinato, Marco (ITA)
Seppi, Andreas (ITA)
Nishioka, Yoshihito (JPN)
Ymer, Mikael (SWE)
Dellien, Hugo (BOL)
Delbonis, Federico (ARG)
Jarry, Nicolas (CHI)
Sinner, Jannick (ITA)
Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
Carballes Baena, Roberto (ESP)
Uchiyama, Yasutaka (JPN)
Barrere, Gregoire (FRA)
Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
Travaglia, Stefano (ITA)
Johnson, Steve (USA)
Munar, Jaume (ESP)
Davidovich Fokina, Alejandro (ESP)
Kwon, Soonwoo (KOR)
Monteiro, Thiago (BRA)
Paul, Tommy (USA)
Anderson, Kevin (RSA)
Mayer, Leonardo (ARG)
Dzumhur, Damir (BIH)
Koepfer, Dominik (GER)
Karlovic, Ivo (CRO)
Caruso, Salvatore (ITA)
Popyrin, Alexei (AUS)
Gerasimov, Egor (BLR)
Del Potro, Juan Martin (ARG) PR
McDonald, Mackenzie (USA) PR
Pospisil, Vasek (CAN) PR
Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel (GER) PR
Lu, Yen-Hsun (TPE) PR
Dolgopolov, Alexandr (UKR) PR
WC Giron, Marcos (USA)
WC Ito, Tatsuma (JPN)
WC Gaston, Hugo (FRA)
(WC, Australian Open Play-off)
(WC)
(WC)
(WC)
(WC)
Alternates:
1. Harris, Lloyd (RSA)
2. Donaldson, Jared (USA) PR
3. Duckworth, James (AUS)
4. Majchrazak, Kamil (POL)
5. Giron, Marcos (USA)
6. Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
7. Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
8. Vesely, Jiri (CZE)
9. Schnur, Brayden (CAN)
10. Martin, Andrej (SVK)

 

 

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending