ATP RANKINGS UPDATE: Carlos Alcaraz Is 5 points from No.1, Zverev Drops Out Of The Top 20 - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

ATP

ATP RANKINGS UPDATE: Carlos Alcaraz Is 5 points from No.1, Zverev Drops Out Of The Top 20

Published

on

Novak Djokovic and Carlos Alcaraz visiting Asyl Miras - Astana 2022 (twitter ktf_kz)

By Roberto Ferri

Is Carlos Alcaraz going to become what Eddie Merckx was in cycling, a cannibal who wins everything?  The premises for such greatness appear to be quite well-grounded, though from time to time enthused and valiant players, like Jan Lennard-Struff in Madrid, do their best (in vain) to avert such threat.

Thanks to his triumph in his home Masters 1000 in Madrid Alcaraz is just 5 points away from the top spot in the rankings, still held by Novak Djokovic.

In the next two weeks, the Serbian will be defending the 1000 points he earned in Rome last year. This means that Alcaraz, who did not play the Internazionali di Roma last year, will just have to step out on the court once to regain the No. 1 ranking.

TOP 20

PositionPlayerCountryPts+/-
1DjokovicSerbia6775 
2AlcarazSpain6770 
3MedvedevRussia5330 
4RuudNorway5165 
5TsitsipasGreece5015 
6RublevRussia4190 
7RuneDenmark3865 
8SinnerItaly3525 
9FritzUSA33801
10Auger AliassimeCanada3235-1
11KhachanovRussia30251
12TiafoeUSA2755-1
13NorrieGB2680 
14NadalSpain2535 
15HurkaczPoland2525 
16CoricCroatia22404
17PaulUSA2170 
18de MinaurAustralia19951
19MusettiItaly1960-1
20BerrettiniItaly18321

Borna Coric makes the most significant move, from No. 20 to No. 16. Alexander Zverev, who had permanently resided in the top 20 since April 2017, drops out and is 22nd.

FALLS AND RISES

Today we inaugurate a new column dedicated to the 3 tennis players in the top 100 whose rankings most surged or plummeted in the last week.

Falls…

Player+/-Ranking
Bonzi-1964
Schwartzman-1991
Borges-1488

…and rises…

Player+/-Ranking
Karatsev6853
Struff3728
Zhang3069

NITTO ATP FINALS 

The Race to Turin standing features only one new newcomer in the Top 10: Tommy Paul, runner-up in the Aix-en-Provence Challenger where he was defeated by a rejuvenated Andy Murray, moves up to No.10; Cameron Norrie slips down to 11th place.

Carlos Alcaraz, thanks to the 1000 points booty he collected in Madrid, has overtaken Daniil Medvedev and has secured the top spot. Stefanos Tsitsipas gains one position whereas Jannik Sinner and Novak Djokovic lose one.

Karen Khachanov has grabbed the No.8 spot at the expense of Holger Rune.

PositionPlayerCountryPts+/-
1AlcarazSpain34102
2MedvedevRussia3300-1
3DjokovicSerbia2565-1
4TsitsipasGreece22301
5SinnerItaly2185-1
6RublevRussia2125 
7FritzUSA1815 
8KhachanovRussia15301
9RuneDenmark1525-1
10PaulUSA13751

NEXT GEN ATP FINALS

The ranking dedicated to the best under 21s of the ongoing season sees an interesting new-entry, 21-year-old Bu Yunchaocete, who has leapt to 8th place. Since the two leaders of the ranking, Carlos Alcaraz and Jannik Sinner, are unlikely to take part in the finals, 9th and 10th rank will be enough to qualify for the finals. 

PositionPlayerCountryPtsYOBATP rank
1AlcarazSpain341020032
2RuneDenmark152520038
3MusettiItaly570200219
4SheltonUSA535200235
5FilsFrance3702004119
6Van AsscheFrance365200485
7StrickerSwitzerland2302002115
8YunchaoketeChina2122002164
9CazauxFrance1992004197
10CobolliItaly1852002183

BEST RANKING

Eight players have achieved their career highest. A first special mention goes to Jan Leenard-Struff who, just after turning 33 and bouncing back from an injury, has succeeded in breaking into the Top 30 for the first time in his career. Our second special mention is for 22-year-old Italian Matteo Arnaldi who makes his debut in the top 100.

PlayerPositionCountry
Struff28Germany
Shelton36USA
Zapata Miralles38Spain
M. Ymer49Sweden
Zheng69China
Van Assche85France
Shevchenko93Russia
Arnaldi99Italy

Translated by Kingsley Elliot Kaye

ATP

Injured Alcaraz Pulls Out of Rio Open After Two Games

A sprained ankle a couple of minutes into his debut at the Rio Open forced top seed Carlos Alcaraz to abandon his match against Thiago Monteiro

Published

on

Carlos Alcaraz after the injury - Rio 2024 (photo Tennis TV)

For world no. 2 Carlos Alcaraz, this year’s Rio Open lasted two games: the Spanish champion had to retire on the score of 1-1 in the first set during his first-round match against Brazilian Thiago Monteiro due to a sprained right ankle suffered in the second point of the match.

In an accident somewhat reminiscent of the terrible one suffered by Zverev in the semi-final of Roland Garros 2022, Alcaraz’s right foot “got stuck”  in the clay as he returned towards the center of the court after returning from the left, and he immediately flew to the ground dropping his racket. The Spaniard immediately asked for a medical time-out, but as soon as he took off his shoe it was immediately clear that his ankle had already swollen.

After having a tight bandage applied, Alcaraz tried to continue the match, but just two games later he understood that it was not possible to continue so he shook hands with his opponent, abandoning the Brazilian tournament.

The match was played on a very heavy court due to the rain that had fallen heavily during the day. The organizers had been forced to cancel the daytime session and play could only begin around 7.30 pm local time, after the courts had remained under pouring water all day.

Alcaraz told the press present in Rio: “I think these things happen, especially on clay. It wasn’t a problem with the court, I hurt myself in a change of direction and this happens on this type of surface. I went back into the match to see if I could continue or not. I spoke to the physiotherapist on the court and we decided, together, that I would continue to see if the ankle would improve. It didn’t happen, so we preferred to be cautious and withdraw as a precaution.”

Considering that Alcaraz left the court on his own two feet and managed to wobble through a couple of games after the injury, it is quite likely that the injury he suffered is much less serious than the one that kept Alexander Zverev away from tournaments for over seven months. However, it will be necessary to verify whether it is just a sprain or whether tendons or ligaments have been involved. If this were to be the case, the prognosis could turn out to be longer, and this is happening less than two weeks before the start of the Sunshine Double in Indian Wells and Miami.

The Spaniard is scheduled to play an exhibition in Las Vegas on 3rd March against Rafael Nadal: it will be decided in the next few days whether to withdraw as a precaution for the first Masters 1000 of the season in Indian Wells.

Continue Reading

ATP

Can Jannik Sinner dodge the morning-after syndrome?

Very few players have managed to follow up their first triumph in a Major. Hewitt is the last new Grand Slam champion to immediately win an ATP title. Nadal, Djokovic and Federer all misfired, can Jannik Sinner do better?

Published

on

Jannik Sinner - Australian Open 2024 (photo: X @federtennis)

By Roman Bongiorno

“The morning-after syndrome,” as they call it. The list of great champions who have suffered from it – Carlos Alcaraz, Juan Martin del Potro, Novak Djokovic, Rafael Nadal, Stan Wawrinka, Andy Murray, is impressive.  Some of the most illustrious names in our sport, the most successful ever. Yet, even for those who are legends, the match immediately after their first Grand Slam triumph is often an insurmountable hurdle.

The very young Spanish phenomenon, born in 2003, was the latest striking example. After winning the 2022 US Open and becoming the new world No. 1, Alcaraz managed to win just one set in his next two matches: he lost 6-7 6-4 6-2 in the Davis Cup against Felix Auger Aliassime, who was definitely on fire in that period, and was inflicted a 7-5 6-3 defeat by veteran David Goffin in his first match at the ATP 500 in Astana.

Mentally, it’ not easy. The most important triumph of one’s life, immediately to be put aside.  And go back to work. The media are quick to pounce on any slip, headlines hinting at signs of a career already over: “it’s gone to his head”, “he has made his money” etc.

Less than a year later, Carlos Alcaraz was once more a Grand Slam champion, beating Novak Djokovic in the final at Wimbledon.

Just think of tennis legends such as Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic, who fell victims to this serious syndrome. The former, after his triumph at Roland Garros 2005, stepped back on court on the green grass of Halle, losing in 3 sets to the world number 147 German Alexander Waske: 4-6 7-5 6-3. For many, that was a disastrous defeat foreshadowing a future that would not be as bright as it had seemed. Rafa told another story, by winning another 21 Grand Slam titles, on every surface.

The Serbian, on the other hand, thrived on the hard courts of Melbourne, just like Jannik Sinner. In 2008, after winning the title, he was engaged in Davis Cup against Russia. He did not finish his rubber against Nikolay Davydenko and retired at the beginning of the fourth set while trailing 2 sets to 1. In his first ATP tour appearance, in Marseille, after brushing aside Ivan Dodig, he was ousted in three sets by Gilles Simon. Over the following 15 years Novak Djokovic went on to become the has become the most successful player ever.

What about Roger Federer? After lifting the trophy won at Wimbledon in 2003, he moved to the home clay of Gstaad.  He survived the morning-after syndrome  after a fierce but victorious struggle in the first round with the Spaniard Marc Lopez, ranked No.190. Then he cruised till the final, but was defeated in a five set hustle 5-7 6-3 6-3 1-6 6-3 by Jiri Novak.

The morning-after did not spare Juan Martin del Potro. After his stunning victory over Federer at the 2009 US Open, he set foot on an ATP tennis court three weeks later in Tokyo. It was Edouard Roger Vassellin, 189th in the world, who spoiled the party, neatly defeating the Argentinian in two sets, 64 64.

Even “Ice man” Bjorn Borg, the man without (apparent) emotions, focused only on tennis and winning, lost the first match after his success at Roland Garros 1974. He was defeated in the first round in Nottingham by world No. 71 Milan Holecek from Czechoslovakia. Over the next years he definitely made up for that impasse on English lawns.

A rare bird at last, and not by chance does it come from Australia, a land which is ever so rich in unique species. Lleyton Hewitt, who in 2001 after steamrolling Pete Sampras in the US Open final, immediately won his next matches, two singles rubbers in the Davis Cup against Jonas Bjorkman and Thomas Johansson, and then went on to win in Tokyo by beating Michel Kratochvil in the final.

Jannik Sinner has been building up his success on gruelling feats. Sure he’s eager to be back on the Dutch indoor courts of Rotterdam where he enjoyed a brilliant run last year, only surrendering to Danil Medvedev in the final. Just one year ago the Russian seemed an impossible opponent to defeat. Now, in the last 4 challenges, Jannik has beaten him 4 times. The last one, in the final of the Australian Open.

Rotterdam could have been the stage for a rematch, but Medvedev has pulled out of the tournament. Jannik Sinner appears as a favourite, and is vying to close in on that third place of the rankings currently held by Daniil.

Jannik has set out on his mission. But even if he were to be defeated in the first round by an opponent ranked beyond the top 200, no one should dare cry failure. Italy at last has a Grand Slam winner, and he is not to be downplay him in case of first defeats.

Translated by Kingsley Elliot Kaye

Continue Reading

ATP

Matteo Berrettini Looks To Draw Inspiration From Jannik Sinner

Matteo Berrettini is looking to draw inspiration from Jannik Sinner ahead of his comeback to the ATP tour.

Published

on

(@TheTennisLetter - Twitter)

Matteo Berrettini is looking to draw inspiration from Jannik Sinner as Berrettini is continuing his recovery from his injury.

The former Wimbledon finalist has had a horrible run of injuries which has seen the Italian fall down the rankings as he is now at 124 in the world.

After suffering a horrible injury at the US Open during his match with Arthur Rinderknech, Berrettini was looking to make his return at the Australian Open as he was set to face Stefanos Tsitsipas in the opening round.

However just before the match, Berrettini withdrew as he decided to delay his comeback to the tour as he will aim to return to the court as soon as possible.

If Berrettini needed any inspiration then Jannik Sinner’s triumph at the Australian Open could be that much needed spark as the Italian beat Novak Djokovic on his way to capturing a first Grand Slam title.

Speaking an interview Berrettini explained that he is still not 100% and admits he is looking to draw inspiration from Sinner’s form, “I’m better, but I’m not yet 100%,” Berrettini was quoted by Tennis Infinity as saying.

“The goal is to play the whole season, and without these setbacks which are destroying my body and my head. Sinner did a miracle. I will also use this energy for my tennis. I was happy with what Jannik said.

“We have a good relationship, which has strengthened in recent months. We are different but similar. We are pursuing the same dream.”

Berrettini will hope Sinner’s success will have a positive influence on his recovery and quicken his return to the tour as the former world number six aims for a successful return to the tour.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending