ATP Rankings Udate: Daniil Medvedev Storms Back Into The Top 10 - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

ATP

ATP Rankings Udate: Daniil Medvedev Storms Back Into The Top 10

The first seven positions of the ATP Rankings are unchanged as Medvedev rises to No. 8.

Published

on

Daniil Medvedev (Carlos Goldman/ South Florida Stadium)

By Roberto Ferri

Daniil Medvedev had to come up with some of his finest tennis to stave off Jannik Sinner’s vigorous attempt to bring the Rotterdam trophy back to Italy. The last and only Italian player to accomplish such feat was Omar Camporese, who in 1991 saved two match points against Ivan Lendl before going on to secure a memorable win in the third set tiebreak. If readers are curious to understand how much slower the ball travelled thirty years ago, we recommend watching that match on YouTube. 

Here are this week’s top 20:-

PositionPlayerCountryPts+/-
1DjokovicSerbia7070 
2AlcarazSpain6480 
3TsitsipasGreece5940 
4RuudNorway5515 
5RublevRussia3860 
6NadalSpain3815 
7FritzUSA3660 
8MedvedevRussia32503
9Auger-AliassimeCanada3200-1
10RuneDenmark3161-1
11HurkaczPoland2995-1
12SinnerItaly27452
13NorrieGB2615-1
14KhachanovRussia2470-1
15TiafoeUSA2350 
16ZverevGermany23201
17Carreno BustaSpain2285-1
18MusettiItaly18552
19KyrgiosAustralia1825 
20CoricCroatia18151

 A few comments:

  • Daniil Medvedev is back in the top 10, in 8th place, ready to pressure those above him, and shoves out Hubert Hurkacz.
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime and Holger Rune have dropped one position.
  • Jannik Sinner rises to No. 12, gaining two places.
  • Lorenzo Musetti moves up two positions and equals his best ranking at 18th spot.
  • In spite of pulling out from Rotterdam, Borna Coric edges back into the top 20.

Nitto ATP Race

All the lead actors of the last week gain positions in the Race, their rankings are based on the results of the ongoing season. Medvedev rockets from 35th to 7th place, Sinner climbs from 8th to 5th, Taylor Fritz, winner in Delray Beach is 6th and Cameron Norrie, who gave way to Carlos Alcaraz in Buenos Aires is 8th. Alcaraz does not feature in the top 8 yet, but we are quite confident it’s just a matter of weeks before he’s back.

Ben Shelton and Sebastian Korda have slipped out.

RankPlayerCountryPts
1DjokovicSerbia2250
2TsitsipasGrecia1470
3KhachanovRussia810
4PaulUSA785
5SinnerItalia775
6FritzUSA735
7MedvedevRussia680
8NorrieGB565

Next Gen Finals

The 250 points earned in Buenos Aires may not have been enough to allow Carlos Alcaraz to join the top 8 of the Race to Turin but have driven him to third position in the standings of the best under 21s.  Abedallah Shelbayh, the 19-year old Jordanian tennis player who trains at the Rafa Nadal Academy in Manacor, reached the final of the Manama Challenger to set a milestone for Jordanian tennis. His current rank of 276 ensures that his country is present on the map of men’s professional tennis and he is the strongest player of all time in his country. The top 8 features two French players, Arthur Fils and Arthur Cazaux. Is a new generation starting to bloom in France?

PositionPlayerCountryPtsYOBATP Rank
1SheltonUSA380200242
2RuneDenmark31520039
3AlcarazSpain25020032
4FilsFrance2402004118
5CazauxFrance1382002218
6MusettiItaly135200218
7ShelbahyJordan1092003276
8GiganteItaly1052002193

Best Ranking

8 players are celebrating their career highest. Among them the two semi-finalists in Buenos Aires, Pablo Varillas and Bernabé Zapata Miralles, as well as the semi-finalist in Rotterdam, Tallon Griekspoor.

PlayerPositioneCountry
Nishioka32Japan
Griekspoor40Netherlands
Barrere58France
Zapata Miralles63Spain
Kubler74Australia
Varillas81Peru
Mmoh83USA
Gomez91Ecuador

Translated by Kingsley Elliot Kaye

ATP

Wrist Injury Threatening To End Holger Rune’s Olympic Dream

Published

on

Holger Rune will have a second medical opinion on Monday before deciding if he is fit enough to play at the Olympic Games, according to his team. 

The Danish world No.17 recently retired from his quarter-final match at the Hamburg Open due to a knee injury. The hope at the time was that his withdrawal would be just a precautionary measure ahead of the Olympics. However, he is also dealing with a second issue that appears to be more serious.

According to TV 2 Sport, Rune has been struggling with a wrist issue and underwent a scan on Sunday which his mother Aneke says ‘doesn’t look promising.’ Aneke is also the manager of her son’s career. Rune’s Olympic dreams now rest on the outcome of a second medical expert that he will visit tomorrow who has a better understanding of the sport. 

“Unfortunately, it does not look promising after the first medical opinion after the review of the scan of the wrist,” Aneke Rune told TV 2 Sport.

“We are waiting for two tennis-specific doctors who will give a second opinion tomorrow (Monday). Tennis wrists look different from regular wrists, so we’ll hold out hope for one more day.” 

Rune is one of three Danish players entered into the Olympic tennis event along with Caroline Wozniacki and Clara Tauson. The country has only won one medal in tennis before which was at the 1912 Games when Sofie Castenschiold won silver in the women’s indoor singles event. 

So far this season, the 21-year-old has won 27 matches on the Tour but is yet to claim a title. He reached the final of the Brisbane International and then the semi-finals of three more events. In the Grand Slams, he made it to the fourth round of the French Open and Wimbledon. 

It is not known when a final decision regarding Rune’s participation in Paris will be made.

Continue Reading

ATP

Hubert Hurkacz Undergoes ‘Knee Procedure’ Ahead of Olympic Bid

Published

on

Poland’s top player on the ATP Tour is not giving up on his dream of winning a medal at the Olympic Games despite recently undergoing a medical procedure.

World No.7 Hubert Hurkacz suffered a knee injury during his second round clash at Wimbledon against France’s Arthur Fils. In the fourth set tiebreak of their clash, Hurkacz dived for a shot but landed badly on his knee and required on-court medical attention. He then played two more points before retiring from the match. 

In a social media post published on Wednesday, the  27-year-old confirmed he underwent a procedure on his knee earlier this week but didn’t provide any further details.  Although Hurkacz has stated his intention to play at the upcoming Olympic Games in Paris, where the tennis event will be held on the clay at Roland Garros. 

“I had a knee procedure this Monday, but I’m feeling better already and my team and are dedicating extensive time each day to the rehab process.” He wrote on Instagram. 

“It’s a dream for every athlete to represent their country at the Olympics, and I want to make sure I am fully fit and ready before making the final decision to step on court. The aim is not only to participate, but to win a medal for my country.”

So far this season Hurkacz has won 34 out of 48 matches played on the Tour. He won the Estoril Open in April and was runner-up to Jannik Sinner in Halle. 

The Olympic tennis event is scheduled to begin a week Saturday on July 27th. Poland is yet to win a medal in the event but expectations are high with women’s No.1 Iga Swiatek also taking part. 

Continue Reading

ATP

Motivation, Pressure And Expectations – Novak Djokovic Targets History At Wimbledon

Published

on

image via x.com/wimbledon

Novak Djokovic has broken numerous records throughout his career but he still feels the pressure of trying to make history in the sport. 

The world No.2 is through to his 10th Wimbledon final where he will play Carlos Alcaraz, who beat him at this stage of the tournament 12 months ago. There is plenty on the line for the Serbian who could equal Roger Federer’s record for most men’s titles won at SW19 and break the overall record for most major singles won in the sport if he triumphs over the Spaniard. Djokovic currently has 24 Grand Slam trophies to his name which is the same as Margaret Court, who won some of her titles before the Open Era started. 

“Obviously I’m aware that Roger [Federer] holds eight Wimbledons. I hold seven. History is on the line.” Djokovic said on Friday after beating Lorenzo Musetti.

“Also, the 25th potential Grand Slam. Of course, it serves as a great motivation, but at the same time it’s also a lot of pressure and expectations.”

Coming into Wimbledon, there had been doubts over Djokovic’s form after he underwent surgery to treat a knee injury he suffered at the French Open. However, he has defied the odds to reach the final. His run has also seen him beat Alexi Popyrin and Holger Rune before getting a walkover in the quarter-finals from Alex de Minaur, who sustained an injury during the tournament. Then on Friday, he overcame a spirited Musetti in three sets. 

Despite the challenge, Djokovic has insisted that his expectations to do well are always high no matter what the situation is. During what has been a roller-coaster first six months of the season, he is yet to win a title this year or beat a player currently ranked in the top 10. Although he will achieve both of these if her beats Alcaraz on Sunday. 

“Every time I step out on the court now, even though I’m 37 and competing with the 21-year-olds, I still expect myself to win most of the matches, and people expect me to win, whatever, 99% of the matches that I play.” He said.

“I always have to come out on the court and perform my best in order to still be at the level with Carlos [Alcaraz] or Jannik [Sinner] or Sascha [Zverev] or any of those guys, Daniil [Medvedev]. 

“This year hasn’t been that successful for me. It’s probably the weakest results the first six months I’ve had in many years. That’s okay. I had to adapt and accept that and really try to find also way out from the injury that I had and kind of regroup.”

Djokovic hopes that a Wimbledon win will help turn his season around like it has done in the past for him. 

“Wimbledon historically there’s been seasons where I wasn’t maybe playing at a desired level, but then I would win a Wimbledon title and then things would change.” He commented.

“For example, that was the case in 2018 when I had elbow surgery earlier in the year, dropped my rankings out of top 20, losing in fourth round of Australian Open, I think it was quarters of Roland-Garros, and just not playing the tennis that I want to play. Then I won Wimbledon and then won US Open and then later on became No.1 very soon.”

Meanwhile, 21-year-old Alcaraz is hoping to stop Djokovic in his tracks. Should he defend his title at Wimbledon, he would become the first player outside the Big Three to do so since Pete Sampras more than 20 years ago. He has won their only previous meeting on the grass but trails their head-to-head 3-2. 

“I’m sure he knows what he has to do to beat me,” said Alcaraz.

“But I’m ready to take that challenge and I’m ready to do it well.”

When the two players take to the court to play in the Wimbledon final, Djokovic will be 15 years and 348 days older than Alcaraz. Making it the largest age gap in a men’s Grand Slam final since the 1974 US Open. Whoever is victorious will receive £2,700,000 in prize money. 

Continue Reading

Trending