ATP Rankings Update: Djokovic Qualifies For ATP Finals - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

ATP

ATP Rankings Update: Djokovic Qualifies For ATP Finals

The latest ATP rankings updates sees Novak Djokovic qualify for the Nitto ATP Finals in Turin.

Published

on

Novak Djokovic (@ATPTour_ES - Twitter)

By Roberto Ferri

 

On 10 June 2019 John Isner dropped out of the top ten; 3 years and 4 months later a US player is back in the 10 best players in the world: Taylor Fritz, who won the Japan Open, defeating Frances Tiafoe in an all-American final.

TOP 20

PositionPlayerCountryPts+/-
1AlcarazSpain6740 
2NadalSpain5810 
3RuudNorway5645 
4MedvedevRussia5245 
5TsitsipasGreece50651
6ZverevGermany5040-1
7DjokovicSerbia4320 
8FritzUSA35103
9RublevRussia3480 
10NorrieGB3445-2
11HurkaczPoland3265-1
12SinnerItaly3040 
13Auger-AliassimeCanada2950 
14CilicCroatia2540 
15Carreno BustaSpain2360 
16BerrettiniItaly2360 
17TiafoeUSA22402
18SchwartzmanArgentina2110-1
19KhachanovRussia2035-1
20ShapovalovCanada19252

A few comments:

  • Though disappointed with his loss to Djokovic in the final of the Astana Open, Stefanos Tsitsipas gains one position and overtakes Alexander Zverev.
  • Hubert Hurkacz falls out of the top ten and is eleventh.
  •  Francis Tiafoe and Dennis Shapovalov move up 2 places; the Canadian is back in the top 20.
  • Nick Kyrgios slips out of the top 20 and is 21st.

NITTO ATP FINALS

Five players have already qualified for the ATP finals, which will kick off in about a month: Carlos Alcaraz, Rafael Nadal (senior…Rafa junior hasn’t enough points yet), Casper Ruud, Stefanos Tsitsipas and Novak Djokovic; 3 places and 2 reserves are still to be conquered.

PositionPlayerCountryPts
1Alcaraz (Q)Spain6460
2Nadal (Q)Spain5810
3Ruud (Q)Norway4930
4Tsitsipas (Q)Greece4885
5MedvedevRussia3555
6RublevRussia3235
7FritzUSA2885
8Auger-AliassimeCanada2860
9HurkaczPoland2725
10Djokovic (Q)Serbia2720
11ZverevGermany2700
12NorrieGB2365
13SinnerItaly2310
14Carreno BustaSpain2270
15BerrettiniItaly2225

Ten players will be battling in the next 4 tournaments: 2 ATP 250, one ATP 500 and one ATP Masters 1000.

INTESA SANPAOLO NEXT GEN ATP FINALS

The fifth edition of the Next Gen Finals, featuring the 8 best players born after 31 December 2000 will take place in Milan just before the ATP Finals in Turin. Carlos Alcaraz, current No. 1 of the ATP ranking and qualified for the ATP Finals in Turin, will not be participating in the event.

TOP 15

PositionPlayerCountryPtsYOBATP rank
1AlcarazSpain646020031
2SinnerItaly2310200112
3MusettiItaly1356200228
4RuneDenmark1338200327
5DraperGB925200150
6NakashimaUSA887200146
7LeheckaCzeck Rep.610200176
8TsengTaipei490200188
9PassaroItaly4412001126
10StrickerSwitzerland3902002139
11NardiItaly3852003132
12MisolicAustria3702001143
13SkatovKazakhstan3432001152
14ArnaldiItaly3432001154
15SheltonUSA3302002160

BEST RANKING

Five players have attained their career highest this week:

PlayerPositionCountry
Fritz8USA
Tiafoe17USA
Nakashima46USA
Gomez98Ecuador
Kotov100Russia

We tribute a special applause to the two players making their debut in the top 100: Emilio Gomez and Pavel Kotov.

Do the surname and nationality of the No. 98 ring a bell? You’ve got it! In fact Emilio’s father is Andres, Roland Garros 1990 winner.

Translated by Kingsley Elliot Kaye

ATP

Dominic Thiem Rules Federer Out Of GOAT Debate

The Austrian puts forward his theory on who should be regarded as the best player in history.

Published

on

Dominic Thiem; e-motion/Bildagentur Zolles KG/Martin Steiger, 27.10.2022

The honour of which player deserves to be regarded as the greatest of all time (GOAT) should be decided based on one factor, according to Dominic Thiem. 

 

The former world No.3 has weighed in on the debate by suggesting that the argument should be settled by the number of Grand Slam titles a player has won as they are the most prestigious tournaments in the sport. In tennis, the four major tournaments are the Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon and the US Open. 

Thiem’s GOAT criteria have therefore ruled Roger Federer out of contention. The Swiss maestro was at one stage the frontrunner due to the numerous records he has broken throughout his career. However, he retired from the sport last year with 20 Grand Slam trophies under his belt which is less than both Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic who are currently on 22 each. 

“In my opinion, the Grand Slam titles should be the defining criteria when determining the best of all time, they are the four most important tournaments in tennis,” Eurosport quotes Thiem as saying. 
“Everything else is fine, but it’s not the same. The Slams are what counts, so the GOAT will probably be the one with the most Grand Slams.”

Others will argue that more factors should be taken into account in the subjective debate. For example, Federer has won 103 ATP titles which are more than his two rivals, Djokovic holds the record for most weeks as world No.1 and Nadal has won more tournaments on clay than any other player in history. Furthermore, there is the players’ win-loss rate on the Tour and their records against the top 10 players. 

Recently at the Australian Open Djokovic won the men’s title for a historic 10th time in his career. An achievement that has been hailed by Thiem who was runner-up to the Serbian at Melbourne Park in 2021. 

“I am not very surprised, Djokovic still looks young,” he said. “Physically and mentally, because of the way he moves on the court. It’s like he was 25 years old.
“We have to be honest, he is the best, so his victory was not very surprising.”

Thiem has won one Grand Slam title which was at the 2020 US Open when he became the first man in the Open Era to come back from two sets down to win in the final. He has also been runner-up at the French Open twice, as well as the Australian Open once. 

Continue Reading

ATP

Novak Djokovic’s Australian Open Injury ‘Hard To Believe’ In The Eyes Of His Opponent

Some details surrounding Djokovic’s battle with a hamstring issue ‘doesn’t make sense,’ according to Enzo Couacaud.

Published

on

Image via Adelaide International Twitter

The only man to take a set off Novak Djokovic during the Serbian’s run to a historic 10th Australian Open title believes there are unanswered questions over his injury. 

 

France’s Enzo Couacaud took a set off the world No.1 before losing their encounter in the second round at Melbourne Park. At the tournament Djokovic was dealing with a hamstring problem which he picked up at the Adelaide International earlier this year. Throughout the tournament, he was wearing strapping on his leg and there was uncertainty about if he would be able to continue playing in the Grand Slam event. 

Despite the issue, Djokovic claimed a record-equalling 22nd Grand Slam title by disposing of Stefanos Tsitsipas in straight sets in the final. Afterwards his coach, Goran Ivanisevic, claimed that 97% of players would not have played if they were in a similar situation. The exact diagnosis of Djokovic’s injury hasn’t been addressed by his team but Australian Open director Craig Tiley said he suffered a 3mm tear. 

However, Couacaud has questioned the significance of the injury to begin with. During an interview with Tennis Actu, the world No.172 believes that some of the details appear to be ‘far-fetched’ as he draws parallels with Rafael Nadal, as well as footballer Kylian Mbappe.  

“Novak claimed he was playing with an injury, a big injury,” said Couacaud. “When athletes are injured in combat sports, they often can’t continue. When Rafael Nadal is injured, he can’t run. Kylian Mbappe, for example, is out for two weeks.
“And those are the greatest athletes, not those who don’t have access to top-notch care. It is therefore difficult to believe that only one man in the world can continue with an injury.
“When you take the examples of Nadal or Mbappe, but especially Rafa, with an injury to Wimbledon, he couldn’t even serve. When you see the greatest who can’t set foot on the pitch and another who wins a Grand Slam by playing every day for 15 days. It still seems a bit far-fetched.
“There are little things that don’t make sense to me. I was always told not to stretch with an injury. You saw Novak stretching all the time. You say to yourself, either they have a new method in Serbia, or it’s weird. Little things like that, he has his staff, but I’m too far to judge the authenticity of anything. It is true that it seems hard to believe.”

It is not the first time Djokovic has faced accusations that he has in some way exaggerated the significance of an injury. He encountered a similar situation during the 2021 Australian Open where he suffered an abdominal injury. After winning the tournament, he confirmed that he sustained a tear in the region. 

Speaking to journalists at Melbourne Park last month, the tennis star once again hit back at his critics and claimed that he was being singled out. 

“I leave the doubting to those people – let them doubt,” Tennis Majors quoted Djokovic as saying in Serbian following his fourth round win over Alex de Minaur. “Only my injuries are questioned. When some other players are injured, then they are the victims, but when it is me, I am faking it. It is very interesting… I don’t feel that I need to prove anything to anyone.
“I am not really interested at this point what people are thinking and saying. It is fun, it is interesting to see how the narrative surrounding me continues, narrative that is different compared to other players that have been going through similar situation. But I am used to it, and it just gives me extra strength and motivation. So I thank them for that.”

Djokovic has won 93 ATP titles during his career which is the fourth-highest tally in history. Only Ivan Lendl (94), Roger Federer (102) and Jimmy Connors (109) have won more. 

Continue Reading

ATP

Novak Djokovic ‘Hurt’ By Father’s Absence From Australian Open Final

Published

on

Novak Djokovic - Roland Garros 2022 (foto Roberto dell'Olivo)

Novak Djokovic said he mutually agreed with his father that he did not attend his latest Australian Open match but admits it was a bitter pill to swallow. 

 

Srdjan Djokovic had attended his son’s matches throughout the majority of the tournament but has recently been caught up in controversy. On Wednesday a video surfaced on social media of the 62-year-old posing for a photo with pro-Russian supporters with one of the fans waving a flag with the face of Vladimir Putin on it. Another fan was also wearing a t-shirt with the ‘Z’ symbol on it which is used to support the Russian army. 

The Russian and Belarussian flags were banned from the tournament this year following an incident in the first round. A Russian flag was shown during a match between Ukraine’s Kateryna Baindl and Russia’s Kamilla Rakhimova. Prompting anger from Ukraine with its ambassador to Australia calling for a ‘neutral flag’ policy to be implemented. 

Srdjan has since issued a statement saying the incident was ‘unintentional’ and said his family ‘only wish for peace in the world.’ He subsequently also missed Djokovic’s semi-final match to avoid any possible ‘disruption’ before doing the same for Sunday’s final.

“I thought things would calm down in terms of media and everything, but it didn’t. We both agreed it would probably be better that he is not there,” Djokovic said after beating Stefanos Tsitsipas to win a record-equalling 22nd Grand Slam title
“That hurts me and him (Srdjan) a lot because these are very special, unique moments. Who knows if they repeat again? So it was not easy for him.”

Whilst he was not in the stands, Djokovic was reunited with his father shortly afterwards. Although the tennis star said Srdjan ‘was not feeling his best’ due to the situation. 

“It is what it is. I think in the end also what he told me is that it’s important that I feel good on the court, I win the match, and he’s here for me,” Djokovic continued. 
“If it’s going to be better for me as the outcome of the match so that he’s not in the box, then so be it. That was the whole conversation.’
“In a way, I’m also sad that he was not there, present, in the stands. But he was throughout the entire tournament, so it’s fine. In the end, we have a happy ending.”

Djokovic has now won five out of the past seven Grand Slam tournaments he has played in. At the Australian Open alone he has won 28 matches in a row.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending