ATP Rankings: Carlos Alcaraz Soars To Sixth Position - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

ATP

ATP Rankings: Carlos Alcaraz Soars To Sixth Position

With just 1300 points to defend until the end of the season, Alcaraz looks set to continue climbing the ranks in the coming months.

Published

on

CARLOS ALCARAZ OF SPAIN - PHOTO: ANGEL MARTINEZ / MMO

By Roberto Ferri, translated by Kinglsey Elliot Kaye 

The spacecraft that landed Carlos Alcaraz on our planet has stopped in the pit stalls for a brief maintenance and will set off again for Paris in a couple of weeks. Disappointment for those who were looking forward to watching this stunning teenager in Rome who seems to be playing tennis with the same enthusiasm as a child opening his presents on Christmas Day.

Alcaraz’s rush to the peak of the rankings has come to a temporary halt in sixth position and is going to start again on 22nd May, when Roland Garros kicks off.

It is worth reminding those who take delight in indulging in forecasts that Alcaraz has only 1300 points to defend until the end of the year. Which position is he going to occupy at the end of 2022? (The writer believes the 3rd, the translator the 1st).

TOP 20

PositionPlayerCountryPoints+/-
1DjokovicSerbia8260 
2MedvedevRussia7990 
3ZverevGermany7020 
4NadalSpain6435 
5TsitsipasGreece5750 
6AlcarazSpain47733
7RublevRussia41151
8BerrettiniItaly3895-2
9Auger-AliassimeCanada37601
10RuudNorway3760-3
11NorrieGB3380 
12HurkaczPoland31302
13SinnerItaly3060-1
14FritzUSA310-1
15SchwartzmanArgentina2760 
16ShapovalovCanada2671 
17OpelkaUSA2440 
18Carreno BustaSpain2135 
19Bautista AgutSpain1993 
20DimitrovBulgaria1830 

Besides the rise of Alcaraz, there are few changes in the top 20:

∙         Quarter-finalists in Madrid, Rublev and Auger Aliassime gain one position; Hurkacz two.

∙         Berrettini and Ruud lose 2 and 3 places respectively. The Italian is still grounded because of his hand injury and forced to miss his home tournament in Rome; the Norwegian is still in quest of his best consistency. 

∙         Sinner and Fritz slip one step back.

NITTO ATP FINALS RACE TO TURIN

Nadal and Alcaraz are back in the first 2 positions of the ranking which considers only the results achieved in 2022.

PositionPlayerCountryPts
1NadalSpain3540
2AlcarazSpain3470
3TsitsipasGreece2900
4RublevRussia1920
5MedvedevRussia1900
6Auger AliassimeCanada1855
7FritzUSA1765
8ZverevGermany1630
9RuudNorway1265
10HurkaczPoland1210

Zverev is back, leaping from 12 to 8, Hurkacz edges into 10th. Schwartzman and Shapovalov drop out, but are just behind, ready to bounce back. Novak Djokovic recovers 70 positions in one week and moves up to No. 28.

NEXT GEN RACE TO MILAN

The gap between the points of Alcaraz and the other 7 best under 21s all together slightly shrinks. The current score is: Alcaraz 3470 vs Rest of the World 3667.

PositionPlayerCountryPtsYOB
1AlcarazSpain34702003
2SinnerItaly10802001
3RuneDenmark5382003
4MusettiItaly4862002
5LeheckaCzechia4832001
6DraperGB4492001
7TsengTaipei4002001
8NardiItaly2312003
9CobolliItaly2222002
10NakashimaUSA2002001

BEST RANKING

Congratulations to the 10 players who have achieved their career best:

PlayerPositionCountry
Alcaraz6Spain
Kecmanovic31Serbia
Baez37Argentina
Martinez40Spain
Rune42Denmark
Musetti51Italy
Lekecha79Czechia
Tabilo82Chile
Echeverry90Argentina
Halys100France

Double applause for the French 25-year-old Quentin Halys who makes his debut in the top 100.

ATP

Hubert Hurkacz Undergoes ‘Knee Procedure’ Ahead of Olympic Bid

Published

on

Poland’s top player on the ATP Tour is not giving up on his dream of winning a medal at the Olympic Games despite recently undergoing a medical procedure.

World No.7 Hubert Hurkacz suffered a knee injury during his second round clash at Wimbledon against France’s Arthur Fils. In the fourth set tiebreak of their clash, Hurkacz dived for a shot but landed badly on his knee and required on-court medical attention. He then played two more points before retiring from the match. 

In a social media post published on Wednesday, the  27-year-old confirmed he underwent a procedure on his knee earlier this week but didn’t provide any further details.  Although Hurkacz has stated his intention to play at the upcoming Olympic Games in Paris, where the tennis event will be held on the clay at Roland Garros. 

“I had a knee procedure this Monday, but I’m feeling better already and my team and are dedicating extensive time each day to the rehab process.” He wrote on Instagram. 

“It’s a dream for every athlete to represent their country at the Olympics, and I want to make sure I am fully fit and ready before making the final decision to step on court. The aim is not only to participate, but to win a medal for my country.”

So far this season Hurkacz has won 34 out of 48 matches played on the Tour. He won the Estoril Open in April and was runner-up to Jannik Sinner in Halle. 

The Olympic tennis event is scheduled to begin a week Saturday on July 27th. Poland is yet to win a medal in the event but expectations are high with women’s No.1 Iga Swiatek also taking part. 

Continue Reading

ATP

Motivation, Pressure And Expectations – Novak Djokovic Targets History At Wimbledon

Published

on

image via x.com/wimbledon

Novak Djokovic has broken numerous records throughout his career but he still feels the pressure of trying to make history in the sport. 

The world No.2 is through to his 10th Wimbledon final where he will play Carlos Alcaraz, who beat him at this stage of the tournament 12 months ago. There is plenty on the line for the Serbian who could equal Roger Federer’s record for most men’s titles won at SW19 and break the overall record for most major singles won in the sport if he triumphs over the Spaniard. Djokovic currently has 24 Grand Slam trophies to his name which is the same as Margaret Court, who won some of her titles before the Open Era started. 

“Obviously I’m aware that Roger [Federer] holds eight Wimbledons. I hold seven. History is on the line.” Djokovic said on Friday after beating Lorenzo Musetti.

“Also, the 25th potential Grand Slam. Of course, it serves as a great motivation, but at the same time it’s also a lot of pressure and expectations.”

Coming into Wimbledon, there had been doubts over Djokovic’s form after he underwent surgery to treat a knee injury he suffered at the French Open. However, he has defied the odds to reach the final. His run has also seen him beat Alexi Popyrin and Holger Rune before getting a walkover in the quarter-finals from Alex de Minaur, who sustained an injury during the tournament. Then on Friday, he overcame a spirited Musetti in three sets. 

Despite the challenge, Djokovic has insisted that his expectations to do well are always high no matter what the situation is. During what has been a roller-coaster first six months of the season, he is yet to win a title this year or beat a player currently ranked in the top 10. Although he will achieve both of these if her beats Alcaraz on Sunday. 

“Every time I step out on the court now, even though I’m 37 and competing with the 21-year-olds, I still expect myself to win most of the matches, and people expect me to win, whatever, 99% of the matches that I play.” He said.

“I always have to come out on the court and perform my best in order to still be at the level with Carlos [Alcaraz] or Jannik [Sinner] or Sascha [Zverev] or any of those guys, Daniil [Medvedev]. 

“This year hasn’t been that successful for me. It’s probably the weakest results the first six months I’ve had in many years. That’s okay. I had to adapt and accept that and really try to find also way out from the injury that I had and kind of regroup.”

Djokovic hopes that a Wimbledon win will help turn his season around like it has done in the past for him. 

“Wimbledon historically there’s been seasons where I wasn’t maybe playing at a desired level, but then I would win a Wimbledon title and then things would change.” He commented.

“For example, that was the case in 2018 when I had elbow surgery earlier in the year, dropped my rankings out of top 20, losing in fourth round of Australian Open, I think it was quarters of Roland-Garros, and just not playing the tennis that I want to play. Then I won Wimbledon and then won US Open and then later on became No.1 very soon.”

Meanwhile, 21-year-old Alcaraz is hoping to stop Djokovic in his tracks. Should he defend his title at Wimbledon, he would become the first player outside the Big Three to do so since Pete Sampras more than 20 years ago. He has won their only previous meeting on the grass but trails their head-to-head 3-2. 

“I’m sure he knows what he has to do to beat me,” said Alcaraz.

“But I’m ready to take that challenge and I’m ready to do it well.”

When the two players take to the court to play in the Wimbledon final, Djokovic will be 15 years and 348 days older than Alcaraz. Making it the largest age gap in a men’s Grand Slam final since the 1974 US Open. Whoever is victorious will receive £2,700,000 in prize money. 

Continue Reading

ATP

Carlos Alcaraz And Novak Djokovic Wouldn’t Yield To Medvedev And Musetti At Wimbledon

Published

on

image via x.com/wimbledon

Carlos Alcaraz seemed to be on his own against a vastly improved Daniil Medvedev. The defending Wimbledon champion appeared to be out of tricks.

And Medvedev sensed it.

Alcaraz still scored a 6-7 (1), 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 victory over Medvedev. It may look rather easy on paper, but there was nothing easy about Alcaraz’s victory. The young Spaniard just came through when he needed it to advance to what he hopes will lead to his fourth Grand Slam title.

MEDVEDEV APPLIED ENDLESS PRESSURE

Medvedev was always there, ready to pounce on any mistake by Alcaraz. But mistakes didn’t happen that often after Medvedev took the first set in a tie-breaker.

Alcaraz hadn’t served that well in the first set that Medvedev had taken in a tiebreaker. But it was a different story once Alcaraz found the mark on his serves. He just kept holding service until the match was his.

Remember, he’s only 21 years old. But now he faces someone in this Wimbledon final almost twice as old in 37-year-old Novak Djokovic.

NOVAK DIDN’T LET INJURED KNEE STOP HIM

Early in the match, Djokovic looked like he might have problems against Lorenzo Musetti. He appeared to have a slight limp in the right knee that was covered by a band. Of course, it’s been less than six months since Novak underwent surgery to repair a torn meniscus in that knee.

Djokovic didn’t always chase after balls in situations where his service game wasn’t in jeopardy. He just hit winners when the opportunities came along, and his serve was always ready to win a point, a game or the match.

MUSETTI WASN’T THE SAME

Young 25th seed Musetti had been so strong and talented in his quarterfinal upset of Taylor Fritz. The 22-year-old Italian had looked like he might be a threat to the likes of Djokovic and Alcaraz in the last two rounds in London.

Musetti appeared to be able to run down everything against the speedy Fritz, until Fritz seemed to grow tired in a fifth set that Musetti won easily.

The Italian wasn’t the same against Djokovic.

Djokovic was just too good and too consistent to allow Musetti to stop his bid for another title.

NOVAK THE VIOLINIST

The setting was completely different this time with Djokovic looking questionable at the start. But Musetti could hardly push Djokovic, and ended up losing by a 6-4, 7-6 (2), 6-4. Once Novak charged through the second set tiebreaker, dropping only two points, Musetti couldn’t get back into the match.

And then Novak came out pretending to play a violin on his racket for his precious 6-year-old daughter Tara, whom Novak said has been learning to play the violin for about six months.

Some fans apparently didn’t like this, but then there probably were others who became Novak Djokovic fans. Novak obviously is a great guy and dad these days.

After all, Novak has just played his 97th Wimbledon match, and he’s hoping in his 37th Grand Slam final to tie Roger Federer’s record of eight Wimbledon titles.

James Beck was the 2003 winner of the USTA National Media Award  for print media. A 1995 MBA graduate of The Citadel, he can be reached at Jamesbecktennis@gmail.com. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending