ATP Rankings Update - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

ATP

ATP Rankings Update

Tsitsipas is second in the Nitto ATP Finals Race. Fokina Davidovich storms into the Top 30.

Avatar

Published

on

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Roberto Dell'Olivo)

By Roberto Ferri, translated by Kingsley Elliot Kaye

Just after winning his second Monte-Carlo final, Stefanos Tsitsipas put down his racquet and brandishing a red highlighter, immersed in deep introspection, finally wrote on the camera “don’t leave quietly.” 

 

Many thought that the young Greek existentialist meant to write “live”, a carpe diem refresh. We believe he was inviting the spectators not to go away with a sense of disappointment, after watching a 96-minute-spectacle, not always memorable, and which perhaps ended too soon. 

Let’s take a glance at the new ATP Rankings, as of 18 April. In the top 20, following his excellent performance in Monte-Carlo, Diego Schwartzman overtakes Denis Shapovalov:

PositionPlayerCountryPts+/-
1DjokovicSerbia8340 
2MedvedevRussia8230 
3ZverevGermany7465 
4NadalSpain6935 
5TsitsipasGreece5980 
6BerrettiniItaly4945 
7RuudNorway4110 
8RublevRussia3865 
9Auger-AliassimeCanada3625 
10NorrieGB3440 
11AlcarazSpain3330 
12SinnerItaly3189 
13FritzUSA3010 
14HurkaczPoland3008 
15SchwartzmanArgentina27151
16ShapovalovCanada2693-1
17OpelkaUSA2475 
18Bautista AgutSpain2015
19Carreno BustaSpain2015
20BasilashviliGeorgia1801 

There are quite a few novelties just beyond the top 20. Grigor Dimitrov rises to 23 (+ 6) and, above all, thanks to his extraordinary run in the Principality of Monaco, Alejandro Davidovich Fokina gains 19 positions in one week and is now ranked 27. Sebastian Korda is back in the top 40, equaling his career best, No.37

NITTO ATP RACE

Stefanos Tsitsipas, thanks to the 1000 points gained in Monte-Carlo, has moved up three positions and is just second to Rafael Nadal; Hubert Hurkacz has joined Zverev in ninth place, with equal points.

 Top 10:

PositionPlayerCountryPts
1NadalSpain3350
2TsitsipasGreece2440
3AlcarazSpain1960
4MedvedevRussia1900
5FritzUSA1745
6RublevRussia1480
7Auger AliassimeCanada1450
8RuudNorway110
9HurkaczPoland1020
10ZverevGermany1020

NEXT GEN

Italian tennis confirms its positive trend, with four players in the top ten.

PositionPlayerCountryPtsYOB
1AlcarazSpain19602003
2SinnerItaly9802001
3DraperGB3612001
4MusettiItaly3262002
5LeheckaCzechia3082001
6TsengTaipei2352001
7RuneDenmark2332003
8StrickerSwitzerland1722002
9NardiItaly1692003
10CobolliItaly1622002

Yet, the numerical abyss which separates Alcaraz from his peers is impressive. The sum of the points earned by the players ranked from third to tenth position is just 6 points higher than the Spaniard’s: 1966 vs 1960.

BEST RANKING

Congrats to the nine players who achieved their career best:

PlayerPositionCountry
Davidovich Fokina27Spain
Korda37USA
Martinez43Spain
Molcan47Slovakia
F. Cerundolo48Argentina
Coria52Argentina
Otte67Germany
Rune72Denmark
Tabilo91Chile

We have already mentioned Davidovich Fokina and Korda. We’re delighted to welcome the constant progress of another young gun, Holger Rune, who displayed an impressive game in the Monte-Carlo Country Club.

ATP

Playing Clay Events After Wimbledon Was A Mistake, Says Diego Schwartzman

The former French Open semi-finalist is seeking to win his first title since March 2021 at the Tel Aviv Open this week.

Avatar

Published

on

Diego Schwartzman (Roberto Dell'Olivo)

Diego Schwartzman will likely reevaluate his schedule for next year after admitting that part of his plans for this summer backfired. 

 

The world No.17 enters into the final quarter of the season with 31 wins against 22 losses on the Tour but is yet to win a title. Although he did reach back-to-back finals back in February in Argentina and Brazil. He has won two out of eight matches against top 10 opposition, defeating Stefanos Tsitsipas at the ATP Cup and Felix Auger-Aliassime in Barcelona. 

Reflecting on his performance, Schwartzman admits that his decision to return to European clay after playing at Wimbledon was a mistake. He lost his second match in Gstaad to Pablo Carreno Busta and then his first in Hamburg to Emil Ruusuvori. 

“It’s difficult to play at the same level every tournament, I’ve made a bad decision playing clay tournaments after Wimbledon, I didn’t have time to rest,” he said during his pre-tournament press conference at the Tel Aviv Open. “I paid the price and had some bad losses. But I started to feel much better in USA hard court season, lost to Stefanos Tsitsipas who reached the final in Cincinnati and to Frances Tiafoe at the US Open. Now I am feeling very good, I really love playing indoor tournaments.”

The 30-year-old has headed straight to Tel Aviv from the Laver Cup where Roger Federer played the last match of his career. Despite Schwartzman’s Team World winning the title for the first time, his only contribution to the tie saw him lose 6-1, 6-2, to Tsitsipas. 

Retirement was very much the topic of conversation during the Laver Cup with others such as Andy Murray and Novak Djokovic questioned by reporters about their plans in the sport. As for Schwartzman, he stayed coy about how much longer he would continue playing after saying in the past he might stop at the age of 33. 

“33 — is a good age to retire, isn’t it? South Americans are in different situations compared to European players. We travel too much, and sometimes we are not coming back home for 2-3 months, while Europeans can fly home every week. It’s tough,” he said. 
“As for Roger — he’s a special player, I think he is just the greatest in our sport.”

The Argentine is seeded third this week in Israel and will begin his campaign against Arthur Rinderknech who defeated qualifier Marius Copil in his opening match. 

Continue Reading

ATP

Laver Cup Daily Preview: Team Europe Goes for a Fifth Straight Laver Cup

Avatar

Published

on

The lineup for Day 3 (twitter.com/lavercup)

Heading into Day 3, the 2022 Laver Cup is feeling extremely familiar.  Team Europe has an 8-4 advantage, and only needs two wins on Sunday to secure their fifth consecutive Laver Cup.  Team World needs to win three matches to pull off the upset and obtain their first. 

 

Sunday’s play gets underway in London at 12:00pm local time.  And each match on Sunday is worth three points.


Matteo Berrettini and Andy Murray (Team Europe) vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime and Jack Sock (Team World) – 12:00pm

Berrettini was victorious in both singles and doubles on Saturday, defeating Auger-Aliassime in singles, and teaming with Djokovic to overcome Sock and de Minaur in doubles.  So Matteo gained victories over both of his Sunday opponents on Saturday.  Murray lost to de Minaur in singles on Friday.  Andy and Jack are the most accomplished doubles players in this match, as Sock is pretty much Team World’s doubles specialist.  If he and Felix cannot pull of the victory on Sunday, it could be a pretty short day.


Novak Djokovic (Team Europe) vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime (Team World)

Like Berrettini, Djokovic won in singles and doubles on Saturday, comfortably dispatching of Tiafoe in singles.  While it was his first match in over two months, Novak showed no rust whatsoever.  Auger-Aliassime’s loss to Berrettini on Saturday will not help his confidence against the 21-time Major champion.

Novak and Felix have only played once before, and that occurred four months ago in Rome on clay.  It was a pretty tight affair, but Djokovic prevailed 7-5, 7-6(1).  And there’s not much evidence to support a different outcome on Sunday.  Novak is surely eager to re-assert his authority after missing so much of this season due to his vaccination status.


Stefanos Tsitsipas (Team Europe) vs. Frances Tiafoe (Team World) – If Necessary

Tsitsipas easily beat Diego Schwartzman on Friday, dropping just three games.  He is 3-2 against Tiafoe, and 3-1 on hard courts.  However, Frances claimed their most recent encounter, last fall in Vienna, which was also on an indoor hard court.


Casper Ruud (Team Europe) vs. Taylor Fritz (Team World) – If Necessary

Ruud defeated Sock on Friday, while Fritz defeated Norrie on Saturday.  If this match takes place, it will be their first career meeting.


The full Laver Cup schedule is here.

Continue Reading

ATP

Laver Cup Daily Preview: Novak Djokovic to Play Singles and Doubles on Saturday

Avatar

Published

on

The lineup for Day 2 (twitter.com/lavercup)

In the wake of Roger Federer’s incredibly emotional retirement on Day 1, the focus of this event shifts to the rest of the competitors on Day 2.  And for the first time in the five-year history of the Laver Cup, Team World goes into Day 2 without a deficit.  With both Federer and Rafael Nadal replaced by alternates for Day 2 and Day 3, is this Team World’s opportunity to capture their first Laver Cup? 

 

Each day, this preview will look at all four scheduled matches, while taking an extended look at the most notable match of the day.  Saturday’s day session gets underway in London at 1:00pm local time, and the night session at 7:00pm.  And each match on Saturday is worth two points.


Matteo Berrettini (Team Europe) vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime (Team World) – 1:00pm

These two good friends have played four times, with Berrettini winning on three of those occasions.  Matteo’s wins came three years ago in the final of Stuttgart on grass, in the quarterfinals of last year’s Wimbledon, and a year ago in this event.  Auger-Aliassime’s only win occurred last summer in Cincinnati.  Matteo is coming off a quarterfinal run in New York, as well as three victories last week in Davis Cup.  Felix was upset in the second round of the US Open by Jack Draper, and went 2-1 in Davis Cup.


Cameron Norrie (Team Europe) vs. Taylor Fritz (Team World) – Second in the Day Session

Norrie was also an alternate in last year’s Laver Cup, but did not play.  Fritz was a part of Team World in 2019, when he went 1-1 in singles, defeating Dominic Thiem during Sunday’s play in a must-win match to keep his team alive.  Cam is now 45-22 on the year, while Fritz is 36-17.  Both men achieved their best-ever Major performances two months ago at Wimbledon.  They played each other just last week in Davis Cup, with Norrie prevailing after three tight sets.  Overall they have split 10 previous meetings.


Novak Djokovic (Team Europe) vs. Frances Tiafoe (Team World) – 7:00pm

Is Tiafoe ready to upset another member of “The Big Three” on Saturday?  He earned the biggest win of his career by taking out Rafael Nadal at the US Open, and defeated Nadal and Federer in doubles on Day 1 alongside Jack Sock.  Meanwhile, this will be the first match for Djokovic in over two months, since he won the Wimbledon final over Nick Kyrgios.  The unvaccinated Novak was unable to travel to North America for the hard court summer season.

Djokovic has only played seven tournaments this year, amassing a record of 23-5.  Tiafoe is 26-19, and is coming off his exciting semifinal run in New York.  Their only previous matchup was at the 2021 Australian Open, when Novak defeated Frances in four sets.  Frances is certainly the much more match-tough player on this day.  But despite his recent inactivity, Djokovic should still be considered the favorite.


Matteo Berrettini and Novak Djokovic (Team Europe) vs. Alex de Minaur and Jack Sock (Team World) – Second in the Night Session

Novak will have only a few minutes of rest ahead of this doubles match, so the length of his match with Tiafoe could impact the result here.  This will be Novak’s first time playing doubles since last year’s Davis Cup finals.  Berrettini played three doubles matches this past January at the ATP Cup, going 1-2.  De Minaur overcame Andy Murray in singles on Friday in what was a grueling contest, while Sock was defeated in singles and victorious in doubles.


The full Laver Cup schedule is here.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending