ATP Rankings Update - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

ATP

ATP Rankings Update

Tsitsipas is second in the Nitto ATP Finals Race. Fokina Davidovich storms into the Top 30.

Published

on

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Roberto Dell'Olivo)

By Roberto Ferri, translated by Kingsley Elliot Kaye

Just after winning his second Monte-Carlo final, Stefanos Tsitsipas put down his racquet and brandishing a red highlighter, immersed in deep introspection, finally wrote on the camera “don’t leave quietly.” 

Many thought that the young Greek existentialist meant to write “live”, a carpe diem refresh. We believe he was inviting the spectators not to go away with a sense of disappointment, after watching a 96-minute-spectacle, not always memorable, and which perhaps ended too soon. 

Let’s take a glance at the new ATP Rankings, as of 18 April. In the top 20, following his excellent performance in Monte-Carlo, Diego Schwartzman overtakes Denis Shapovalov:

PositionPlayerCountryPts+/-
1DjokovicSerbia8340 
2MedvedevRussia8230 
3ZverevGermany7465 
4NadalSpain6935 
5TsitsipasGreece5980 
6BerrettiniItaly4945 
7RuudNorway4110 
8RublevRussia3865 
9Auger-AliassimeCanada3625 
10NorrieGB3440 
11AlcarazSpain3330 
12SinnerItaly3189 
13FritzUSA3010 
14HurkaczPoland3008 
15SchwartzmanArgentina27151
16ShapovalovCanada2693-1
17OpelkaUSA2475 
18Bautista AgutSpain2015
19Carreno BustaSpain2015
20BasilashviliGeorgia1801 

There are quite a few novelties just beyond the top 20. Grigor Dimitrov rises to 23 (+ 6) and, above all, thanks to his extraordinary run in the Principality of Monaco, Alejandro Davidovich Fokina gains 19 positions in one week and is now ranked 27. Sebastian Korda is back in the top 40, equaling his career best, No.37

NITTO ATP RACE

Stefanos Tsitsipas, thanks to the 1000 points gained in Monte-Carlo, has moved up three positions and is just second to Rafael Nadal; Hubert Hurkacz has joined Zverev in ninth place, with equal points.

 Top 10:

PositionPlayerCountryPts
1NadalSpain3350
2TsitsipasGreece2440
3AlcarazSpain1960
4MedvedevRussia1900
5FritzUSA1745
6RublevRussia1480
7Auger AliassimeCanada1450
8RuudNorway110
9HurkaczPoland1020
10ZverevGermany1020

NEXT GEN

Italian tennis confirms its positive trend, with four players in the top ten.

PositionPlayerCountryPtsYOB
1AlcarazSpain19602003
2SinnerItaly9802001
3DraperGB3612001
4MusettiItaly3262002
5LeheckaCzechia3082001
6TsengTaipei2352001
7RuneDenmark2332003
8StrickerSwitzerland1722002
9NardiItaly1692003
10CobolliItaly1622002

Yet, the numerical abyss which separates Alcaraz from his peers is impressive. The sum of the points earned by the players ranked from third to tenth position is just 6 points higher than the Spaniard’s: 1966 vs 1960.

BEST RANKING

Congrats to the nine players who achieved their career best:

PlayerPositionCountry
Davidovich Fokina27Spain
Korda37USA
Martinez43Spain
Molcan47Slovakia
F. Cerundolo48Argentina
Coria52Argentina
Otte67Germany
Rune72Denmark
Tabilo91Chile

We have already mentioned Davidovich Fokina and Korda. We’re delighted to welcome the constant progress of another young gun, Holger Rune, who displayed an impressive game in the Monte-Carlo Country Club.

ATP

Hubert Hurkacz Undergoes ‘Knee Procedure’ Ahead of Olympic Bid

Published

on

Poland’s top player on the ATP Tour is not giving up on his dream of winning a medal at the Olympic Games despite recently undergoing a medical procedure.

World No.7 Hubert Hurkacz suffered a knee injury during his second round clash at Wimbledon against France’s Arthur Fils. In the fourth set tiebreak of their clash, Hurkacz dived for a shot but landed badly on his knee and required on-court medical attention. He then played two more points before retiring from the match. 

In a social media post published on Wednesday, the  27-year-old confirmed he underwent a procedure on his knee earlier this week but didn’t provide any further details.  Although Hurkacz has stated his intention to play at the upcoming Olympic Games in Paris, where the tennis event will be held on the clay at Roland Garros. 

“I had a knee procedure this Monday, but I’m feeling better already and my team and are dedicating extensive time each day to the rehab process.” He wrote on Instagram. 

“It’s a dream for every athlete to represent their country at the Olympics, and I want to make sure I am fully fit and ready before making the final decision to step on court. The aim is not only to participate, but to win a medal for my country.”

So far this season Hurkacz has won 34 out of 48 matches played on the Tour. He won the Estoril Open in April and was runner-up to Jannik Sinner in Halle. 

The Olympic tennis event is scheduled to begin a week Saturday on July 27th. Poland is yet to win a medal in the event but expectations are high with women’s No.1 Iga Swiatek also taking part. 

Continue Reading

ATP

Motivation, Pressure And Expectations – Novak Djokovic Targets History At Wimbledon

Published

on

image via x.com/wimbledon

Novak Djokovic has broken numerous records throughout his career but he still feels the pressure of trying to make history in the sport. 

The world No.2 is through to his 10th Wimbledon final where he will play Carlos Alcaraz, who beat him at this stage of the tournament 12 months ago. There is plenty on the line for the Serbian who could equal Roger Federer’s record for most men’s titles won at SW19 and break the overall record for most major singles won in the sport if he triumphs over the Spaniard. Djokovic currently has 24 Grand Slam trophies to his name which is the same as Margaret Court, who won some of her titles before the Open Era started. 

“Obviously I’m aware that Roger [Federer] holds eight Wimbledons. I hold seven. History is on the line.” Djokovic said on Friday after beating Lorenzo Musetti.

“Also, the 25th potential Grand Slam. Of course, it serves as a great motivation, but at the same time it’s also a lot of pressure and expectations.”

Coming into Wimbledon, there had been doubts over Djokovic’s form after he underwent surgery to treat a knee injury he suffered at the French Open. However, he has defied the odds to reach the final. His run has also seen him beat Alexi Popyrin and Holger Rune before getting a walkover in the quarter-finals from Alex de Minaur, who sustained an injury during the tournament. Then on Friday, he overcame a spirited Musetti in three sets. 

Despite the challenge, Djokovic has insisted that his expectations to do well are always high no matter what the situation is. During what has been a roller-coaster first six months of the season, he is yet to win a title this year or beat a player currently ranked in the top 10. Although he will achieve both of these if her beats Alcaraz on Sunday. 

“Every time I step out on the court now, even though I’m 37 and competing with the 21-year-olds, I still expect myself to win most of the matches, and people expect me to win, whatever, 99% of the matches that I play.” He said.

“I always have to come out on the court and perform my best in order to still be at the level with Carlos [Alcaraz] or Jannik [Sinner] or Sascha [Zverev] or any of those guys, Daniil [Medvedev]. 

“This year hasn’t been that successful for me. It’s probably the weakest results the first six months I’ve had in many years. That’s okay. I had to adapt and accept that and really try to find also way out from the injury that I had and kind of regroup.”

Djokovic hopes that a Wimbledon win will help turn his season around like it has done in the past for him. 

“Wimbledon historically there’s been seasons where I wasn’t maybe playing at a desired level, but then I would win a Wimbledon title and then things would change.” He commented.

“For example, that was the case in 2018 when I had elbow surgery earlier in the year, dropped my rankings out of top 20, losing in fourth round of Australian Open, I think it was quarters of Roland-Garros, and just not playing the tennis that I want to play. Then I won Wimbledon and then won US Open and then later on became No.1 very soon.”

Meanwhile, 21-year-old Alcaraz is hoping to stop Djokovic in his tracks. Should he defend his title at Wimbledon, he would become the first player outside the Big Three to do so since Pete Sampras more than 20 years ago. He has won their only previous meeting on the grass but trails their head-to-head 3-2. 

“I’m sure he knows what he has to do to beat me,” said Alcaraz.

“But I’m ready to take that challenge and I’m ready to do it well.”

When the two players take to the court to play in the Wimbledon final, Djokovic will be 15 years and 348 days older than Alcaraz. Making it the largest age gap in a men’s Grand Slam final since the 1974 US Open. Whoever is victorious will receive £2,700,000 in prize money. 

Continue Reading

ATP

Carlos Alcaraz And Novak Djokovic Wouldn’t Yield To Medvedev And Musetti At Wimbledon

Published

on

image via x.com/wimbledon

Carlos Alcaraz seemed to be on his own against a vastly improved Daniil Medvedev. The defending Wimbledon champion appeared to be out of tricks.

And Medvedev sensed it.

Alcaraz still scored a 6-7 (1), 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 victory over Medvedev. It may look rather easy on paper, but there was nothing easy about Alcaraz’s victory. The young Spaniard just came through when he needed it to advance to what he hopes will lead to his fourth Grand Slam title.

MEDVEDEV APPLIED ENDLESS PRESSURE

Medvedev was always there, ready to pounce on any mistake by Alcaraz. But mistakes didn’t happen that often after Medvedev took the first set in a tie-breaker.

Alcaraz hadn’t served that well in the first set that Medvedev had taken in a tiebreaker. But it was a different story once Alcaraz found the mark on his serves. He just kept holding service until the match was his.

Remember, he’s only 21 years old. But now he faces someone in this Wimbledon final almost twice as old in 37-year-old Novak Djokovic.

NOVAK DIDN’T LET INJURED KNEE STOP HIM

Early in the match, Djokovic looked like he might have problems against Lorenzo Musetti. He appeared to have a slight limp in the right knee that was covered by a band. Of course, it’s been less than six months since Novak underwent surgery to repair a torn meniscus in that knee.

Djokovic didn’t always chase after balls in situations where his service game wasn’t in jeopardy. He just hit winners when the opportunities came along, and his serve was always ready to win a point, a game or the match.

MUSETTI WASN’T THE SAME

Young 25th seed Musetti had been so strong and talented in his quarterfinal upset of Taylor Fritz. The 22-year-old Italian had looked like he might be a threat to the likes of Djokovic and Alcaraz in the last two rounds in London.

Musetti appeared to be able to run down everything against the speedy Fritz, until Fritz seemed to grow tired in a fifth set that Musetti won easily.

The Italian wasn’t the same against Djokovic.

Djokovic was just too good and too consistent to allow Musetti to stop his bid for another title.

NOVAK THE VIOLINIST

The setting was completely different this time with Djokovic looking questionable at the start. But Musetti could hardly push Djokovic, and ended up losing by a 6-4, 7-6 (2), 6-4. Once Novak charged through the second set tiebreaker, dropping only two points, Musetti couldn’t get back into the match.

And then Novak came out pretending to play a violin on his racket for his precious 6-year-old daughter Tara, whom Novak said has been learning to play the violin for about six months.

Some fans apparently didn’t like this, but then there probably were others who became Novak Djokovic fans. Novak obviously is a great guy and dad these days.

After all, Novak has just played his 97th Wimbledon match, and he’s hoping in his 37th Grand Slam final to tie Roger Federer’s record of eight Wimbledon titles.

James Beck was the 2003 winner of the USTA National Media Award  for print media. A 1995 MBA graduate of The Citadel, he can be reached at Jamesbecktennis@gmail.com. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending