ATP Rankings Update: The Stunning Surge Of Carlos Alcaraz - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

ATP

ATP Rankings Update: The Stunning Surge Of Carlos Alcaraz

UbiTennis takes a look at the biggest movers on the men’s Tour this week.

Published

on

Carlos Alcaraz – ATP Rio (foto via Twitter @RioOpenOficial)

Carlos Alcaraz is working his way up the rankings like a steamroller.

In Rio, after dismissing Berrettini and Fognini, he didn’t give Diego Schwartzman a chance in the final, and smashed his career best by reaching 19th position. UbiTennis must also make amends to the 18-year-old from Murcia because, back in 2020, when he won three Challengers we still cast some doubts concerning his potential. Indeed we believed he may just be a shadow of Nadal.

Admittedly, we were misguided by his macho attitude and his sleeveless T-shirts which showcased his muscled biceps. We started changing our mind last year when he reached the quarterfinals at the US Open. He rose to such occasion proving that Spanish clay courter weaknesses could vanish on fast courts. Now that his performances are just as impeccable on clay, we have definitely understood the kid is getting serious and we expect him to burst into the top 10 very soon.

 

ATP computer algorithms can sometimes be puzzling. Lorenzo Musetti, in spite of lying in bed trying to fight off a 38° temperature, saw his ranking soar to a career best at 54. Quite a challenge awaits him, since the points he earned in Acapulco last year are going to be dropped.

Francisco Cerundolo made a huge leap. By reaching the semifinals in Rio he has moved up to 75th position and overtaken his brother Juan Manuel. The two are going to clash in the upcoming ATP 250 in Santiago, and surely it will be a thrilling feud. 

Another player who is making progress is Alexandar Vukic. The Australian has just won the Bengaluru 2 Challenger and has gained 20 positions, setting his career best at No. 115.

Thanks to his Challenger title in Forlì, his second of the year, the Brit Jack Draper goes on improving his ranking, currently 161. He is likely to go very far, and fast. 

ATP Rankings update

This week’s rankings have seen a few other changes as the points the players earned in the 2021 Australian Open have been deleted. 

Let’s have a look at the new Top 20:

PositionPlayerCountryPts+/-
1DjokovicSerbia8875 
2MedvedevRussia8435 
3ZverevGermany7515 
4TsitsipasGreece6565 
5NadalSpain6515 
6BerrettiniItalia4928 
7RublevRussia4590 
8RuudNorway3975 
9Auger-AliassimeCanada3883 
10SinnerItaly3429 
11HurkaczPoland3333 
12NorrieGB30701
13SchwartzmanArgentina28651
14ShapovalovCanada2863-2
15Bautista AgutSpain25851
16FritzUSA22651
17Carreno BustaSpain21811
18OpelkaUSA21562
19BasilashviliGeorgia21563
20AlcarazSpain20619

A couple of comments:

∙         The numerical abyss which had separated Djokovic and the second ranked player for such a long time has drastically shrunk. Daniil Medvedev is going to try and take his crown this week in Acapulco, while the Serbian will try to preserve his primacy playing in Dubai. 

∙         The Top Twenty once more features two USA players with both Taylor Fritz and Reilly Opelka reaching their career best. 

∙         It’s the second week in a row that Lorenzo Sonego has just missed securing 20th position. A week ago he was overtaken at the very last moment  by Opelka, this week by Alcaraz.

∙         Cristian Garin and Aslan Karatsev have dropped out of the top 20.

 NEXT GEN

Carlos Alcaraz now leads the rankings of the best under 21 players.

PositionPlayerCountryPtsYOBATP Rank
1AlcarazSpain590200320
2SinnerItaly440200110
3LeheckaCzechia251200192
4DraperUSA1762001162
5MusettiItaly145200258
6StrickerSwitzerland1422002161
7NakashimaUSA95200175
8TsengTaipei802001167
9NardiItaly572003283

NITTO ATP FINALS RACE

Roberto Bautista Agut and Diego Schwartzman have gained positions while Shapovalov and Monfils have lost two:

PositionPlayerCountryPts
1NadalSpain2250
2MedvedevRussia1495
3Auger-AliassimeCanada1400
4TsitsipasGreece1125
5BerrettiniItaly855
6Bautista AgutSpain800
7SchwartzmanArgentina735
8ShapovalovCanada695
9MonfilsFrance610

Guess who occupies the 10th place… A booming Spanish 18-year-old? That’s right.

BEST RANKING

Triple hurrah for 10 players who achieved their career best. 

PlayerPositionCountry
Fritz16USA
Opelka18USA
Alcaraz20Spain
Bublik30Kazakhstan
Paul39USA
Griekspoor57Netherlands
Molkan69Slovakia
F. Cerundolo76Argentina
Majchrzak77Poland
Otte82Germany

A last question for you: how do you pronounce the surname of the 77th player in the world?

NOTE: Articles was origionally posted on ubitennis.com and translated by Kingsley Elliot Kaye

ATP

The Year-End Rankings: The Rise Of Alcaraz And The Eternals, Djokovic and Nadal

Image via ATP Twitter

Published

on

By Roberto Ferri

Let’s start our last article on the ATP rankings by quoting the words which are said to be the last of emperor Augustus: “The play is over, applaud”.

 

We cannot but applaud Novak Djokovic, six-time ATP Finals winner just like Roger Federer. And we applaud the season, which, for good or ill, has been unique. Just consider the most striking events: Carlos Alcaraz rising to No. 1, Roger Federer’s retirement, all the issues involving Djokovic and the Wimbledon affair.  

The top positions of the ranking have been significantly impacted by Djokovic’s absence from two Majors (Australian Open and US Open), four Masters 1000 (Indian Wells, Miami Open, Canadian Open, Cincinnati) and by ATP’s decision to not award points for Wimbledon.

If we compare the ATP rankings published after the ATP Finals in 2021 and 2022, this fact is clearly noticeable. 

22 NOVEMBER 2021

PositionPlayerCountryPts 
1DjokovicSerbia11540
2MedvedevRussia8640
3ZverevGermany7840
4TsitsipasGreece6540
5RublevRussia5150
6NadalSpain4875
7BerrettiniItaly4568
8RuudNorway4160
9HurkaczPoland3706
10SinnerItaly3350
11Auger-AliassimeCanada3308
12NorrieGB2945
13SchwartzmanArgentina2625
14ShapovalovCanada2475
15ThiemAustria2425
16FedererSwitzerland2385
17GarinChile2353
18KaratsevRussia2351
19Bautista AgutSpain2260
20Carreno BustaSpain2230

14 NOVEMBER 2022:

PositionPlayerCountryPts
1AlcarazSpain6820
2NadalSpain6020
3RuudNorway5820
4TsitsipasGreece5550
5DjokovicSerbia4820
6Auger-AliassimeCanada4195
7MedvedevRussia4065
8RublevRussia3930
9FritzUSA3355
10HurkaczPoland2905
11RuneDenmark2888
12ZverevGermany2700
13Carreno BustaSpain2495
14NorrieGB2445
15SinnerItaly2410
16BerrettiniItaly2375
17ShapovalovCanada2105
18CilicCroatia2075
19TiafoeUSA2000
20KhachanovRussia1990

Novak Djokovic ended 2021 with 4720 points more than Carlos Alcaraz; also Medvedev and Tsitsipas earned more points than the Spaniard, who would not have reached 7000 points even counting the 135 points he wasn’t awarded at Wimbledon.

A few comments on the 2022 rankings:

  • Casper Ruud, the ATP Finals finalist, concludes his excellent year in third place, overtaking Stefanos Tsitsipas with an impressive final rush.
  • Novak Djokovic and Rafa Nadal are the only top 10 players born in the 80s; the other 8 were born in the second half of the 90s.
  • Cameron Norrie and Pablo Carreno Busta are the survivors of the lost generation, born between 1990 and 1995 and that was most overpowered by the Big Four dominance. 
  • Only North America, beyond Europe, is represented at the very highest: Auger Aliassime, Fritz, Shapovalov and Tiafoe.
  • Holger Rune has gained 92 positions since the start of the year. Carlos Alcaraz “just” 31.
  • A final note: Kei Nishikori ends 2022 without a ranking. Does this suggest he’s going to retire?

BEST RANKING

Owing to earned and dropped points, as well as results in the Challenger events, five players in the top 100 have achieved their career highest this week:

Emil Ruusuvuori – 40

Quentin Halys – 64

Christopher O’Connell – 79

Roman Safiullin – 89

Nuno Borges – 91

A special applause for the 20-year old Ben Shelton, a bright prospect for USA tennis, who has made his debut in the top 100. Thanks to his victory in the Champaign-Urbana Challenger he’s now ranked 97.

Is that all? Not yet! Just a quiz for everybody: which was the last year which saw the first two places in the rankings occupied at the end of the season by two players of the same nationality?

That’s really all for now. We’ll be back in 2023.

Translated by Kingsley Elliot Kaye

Continue Reading

ATP

ATP Finals Daily Preview: Novak Djokovic Faces Casper Ruud in the Championship Match

Published

on

Novak Djokovic on Saturday in Turin (twitter.com/atptour)

The biggest ATP non-Major final of 2022 takes place on Sunday in Turin, Italy.

 

2022 has been a bizarre year in the career of Novak Djokovic.  It started with his deportation from Australia, forcing the unvaccinated Djokovic to miss the first Major of the year.  That would be one of six prominent events that Novak would miss this season due to COVID-19 entry rules (Australian Open, Indian Wells, Miami, Montreal, Cincinnati, US Open).  Yet Djokovic was still able to accumulate a record of 41-7, and win his 21st Slam at Wimbledon.  He is now 17-1 at indoor ATP events this fall, and will end the year as the World No.5  With a win on Sunday, he would tie Roger Federer for most all-time ATP Finals titles.

2022 has been a groundbreaking year in the career of Casper Ruud.  He had already established himself as a top 10 player, but prior to this season, was predominantly thought of as a clay court specialist, with five of his six ATP titles coming on that surface.  Yet that all changed this season, starting in Miami when he reached his first Masters 1000 finals.  Casper would go on to also reach his first two Major finals, in Paris in New York.  He is now 51-21, and into his fourth big final of the year.


Sunday’s action in Turin starts at 4:00pm local time with the doubles championship match, featuring Nikola Mektic and Mate Pavic (4) vs. Rajeev Ram and Joe Salisbury (2).  Both teams are an undefeated 4-0 this past week.  This is Ram and Salisbury’s second consecutive year in the final, having lost a year ago to Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut.  Mektic won this title two years ago alongside Wesley Koolhof, while this is Pavic’s first appearance in the final of this event.  These teams have not met since the semifinals of this tournament last year, when Ram and Salisbury prevailed.


Casper Ruud (3) Novak Djokovic (7) – Not Before 7:00pm

Ruud is 3-1 this past week, with his only loss coming in a dead rubber against Rafael Nadal.  Prior to his three top 10 victories across the last seven days, Casper only had two all season (Zverev, Auger-Aliassime).  And he is yet to win a title above 250-level in his career, with the aforementioned three losses this year in big finals.  Ruud was a semifinalist here a year ago in his ATP Finals debut.

Djokovic is an undefeated 4-0 this week, which includes an arduous effort to defeat Daniil Medvedev on Friday in a dead rubber.  Novak is now 10-3 against top 10 opposition in 2022, having taken nine of his last 10 against the top 10.  He is 4-2 in finals this year, though he lost his most recent one, two weeks in Bercy, to Holger Rune.  Djokovic is an eight-time finalist here, though he hasn’t won this title since 2015.

Djokovic has played a lot more tennis across the last two days than Ruud.  On Friday, Novak spent over three hours on court, while Ruud had the day off.  But Djokovic still looked plenty fresh for his semifinal on Saturday against Taylor Fritz, and was able to prevent the American from extending that tight contest to a third set.  Novak is 3-0 against Casper, which includes a straight-set victory at this same event a year ago.  And considering Ruud’s poor record in significant finals, Djokovic is a considerable favorite to win his sixth title at the ATP Finals on Sunday.


Sunday’s full Order of Play is here.

Continue Reading

ATP

ATP Finals: Fritz Close But No… Final, Djokovic Advances

Novak Djokovic beats Taylor Fritz in two tie-breaks and is just one win away from his sixth title at Nitto ATP Finals

Published

on

Novak Djokovic - 2022 Nitto ATP Finals Turin (photo Twitter @atptour)

[7] N. Djokovic b. [8] T. Fritz 7-6(5) 7-6(5)

 

Even when physically not at his best, Novak Djokovic can still count on his incredible ability to play the most effective tennis in the most important moment. Of course, it doesn’t hurt if the opponent misses an easy shot while attempting to close out the set, but the pressure Djokovic puts on whomever is on the other side of the net makes even the easiest shot look a little bit harder.

The former world no. 1 has put together a clinical display of efficiency during the first semifinal of the Nitto ATP Finals in Turin edging Taylor Fritz by two points in the tie-breaker of each set to reach his eighth finals in the end-of-year Championship.

It was not the best Djokovic, and it was not the best match: lots of errors on both sides, and a huge opportunity for Fritz to take the match to the distance when he served at 5-4 in the second set and then missed an easy backhand sitter to go a set-point up at 40-30, blaming an idiot spectator who indeed shouted in the middle of the point, when he really should have been able to put away that point blindfolded.

Fritz did not start the match in the best possible way: 10 unforced errors during the first five games, a break conceded at love at 2-2 and Djokovic appeared destined for a relatively quiet afternoon. But it was not going to be that easy: errors started flowing also on the Serbian side, and Fritz was able to equalize at 3-3. A tie-break was then needed to decide the winner of the first set, and the deciding point was a laser forehand down the line by Djokovic who swept point and set at 6-5 and headed off to the toilet for a comfort break after taking a one-set advantage.

But the break did not do him much good: unforced errors kept coming from the baseline, and Fritz blitzed 2-0 up with a break. At 4-3, the American wowed the Italian crowd with a magical backhand stop-volley to recover a service game where he found himself down 0-30, but when it was time to serve out the set, he missed that easy backhand we described earlier to give Djokovic another chance to close out a match in two sets.

And another chance is the last thing Djokovic should be gifted, although on a day like today, with Christmas time upon us, gift trading became the thing of the match. Two great points at 4-4 in the tie-break warmed the 12,000-strong crowd at Pala Alpitour to what could have possibly been a great end of the set, but Djokovic first earned a match point to be played on his serve with a good action from the baseline closed by a volley and then squandered it all with a very unusual unforced error on a routine backhand. But on his second match point, just a minute later, Fritz badly missed an inside-out forehand putting an end to the match and gifting Djokovic a chance to win his sixth title at the Nitto ATP Finals, the first in Turin.

On Sunday he will face either Casper Ruud or Andrey Rublev: he has never lost to Ruud in three previous matches (3-0) and the only time he did not beat Rublev (2-1) was last spring in Belgrade in the final of the tournament organized by his family.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending