Entry Lists For Houston, Marrakech LIVE - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

Draw/Entry List

Entry Lists For Houston, Marrakech LIVE

Avatar

Published

on

The clay court season is going to start as two ATP 250 tournaments are set to take place in Houston and Marrakech. 

 

The U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championships and the Grand Prix Hassan will be played from the 8th to the 14th of April. USA’s Steve Johnson and Spain’s Pablo Andujar and the defending champions.

ATP Houston (TX, USA, Clay Outdoor), entry list:
OUT Isner, John USA 9 
2 Chardy, Jeremy FRA 33
3 Johnson, Steve USA 36
4 Fritz, Taylor USA 46
5 Querrey, Sam USA 57
6 Opelka, Reilly USA 58
7 Cuevas, Pablo URU 59
8 Norrie, Cameron GBR 64
9 Kudla, Denis USA 68
10 McDonald, Mackenzie USA 71
OUT Kyrgios, Nick AUS 72 
OUT Nishioka, Yoshihito JPN 75 
13 Thompson, Jordan AUS 79
14 Tomic, Bernard AUS 83
15 Sandgren, Tennys USA 84
16 Karlovic, Ivo CRO 89
17 Klahn, Bradley USA 90
18 Garin, Christian CHI 92
19 Harrison, Ryan USA 93
20 Dellien, Hugo BOL 95
21 Garcia-Lopez, Guillermo ESP 103
22 WC Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 122
23 WC Rubin, Noah USA 146
24 WC Tipsarevic, Janko SRB 383
25 [Q]
26 [Q]
27 [Q]
28 [Q]
Alternates:
IN Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 106 
IN Ruud, Casper NOR 108 
OUT Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 111 
IN Granollers, Marcel ESP 115 
1. Ymer, Elias SWE 117
2. Maden, Yannick GER 119
OUT Monteiro, Thiago BRA 120 
OUT Trungelliti, Marco ARG 121
3. Laaksonen, Henri SUI 122
4. Polansky, Peter CAN 123

 

ATP Houston (TX, USA, Clay Outdoor), qualifying:
OUT Ruud, Casper NOR 98 
OUT Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 107 
OUT Granollers, Marcel ESP 111 
OUT Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 122 
5 Laaksonen, Henri SUI 128
6 Bublik, Alexander KAZ 131
7 Polansky, Peter CAN 138
OUT Bolt, Alex AUS 140 
OUT Rubin, Noah USA 146 
10 Eubanks, Christopher USA 150
11 Krueger, Mitchell USA 170
12 Quiroz, Roberto ECU 172
13 Giron, Marcos USA 173
14 Ward, James GBR 177
15 [WC]
16 [WC]
Alternates:
IN Koepfer, Dominik GER 182 
IN Ofner, Sebastian AUT 184 
IN King, Darian BAR 191
IN Krstin, Pedja SRB 192 

IN Clarke, Jay GBR 196 
OUT Donaldson, Jared USA 197
IN Paul, Tommy USA 202 
OUT Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 203 
1. Young, Donald USA 212
2. Smith, John-Patrick AUS 213

 

ATP Marrakech (MAR, Clay Outdoor), entry list:
OUT Carreno Busta, Pablo ESP 20
2 Edmund, Kyle GBR 27
3 Simon, Gilles FRA 30
4 Kohlschreiber, Philipp GER 31
5 Verdasco, Fernando ESP 32
6 Djere, Laslo SRB 37
OUT Sousa, Joao POR 38 
OUT Kukushkin, Mikhail KAZ 39
9 Herbert, Pierre-Hugues FRA 40
OUT Millman, John AUS 44 
11 Jaziri, Malek TUN 45
OUT Dzumhur, Damir BIH 50
OUT Berrettini, Matteo ITA 56
OUT Auger-Aliassime, Felix CAN 60
15 Munar, Jaume ESP 61
16 Haase, Robin NED 62
17 Humbert, Ugo FRA 63
18 Paire, Benoit FRA 65
19 Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 66
20 Bedene, Aljaz SLO 69
21 Daniel, Taro JPN 70
22 Zverev, Mischa GER 76
OUT Hurkacz, Hubert POL 77 
24 Andreozzi, Guido ARG 80
25 Delbonis, Federico ARG 81
26 WC Zverev, Alexander GER 3
27 WC Fognini, Fabio ITA 18
28 [WC]
29 [Q]
30 [Q]
31 [Q]
32 [Q]
Alternates:
OUT Krajinovic, Filip SRB 82 
IN Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 85 
IN Kovalik, Jozef SVK 85PR 
IN Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 86 
OUT Darcis, Steve BEL 90PR 
IN Andujar, Pablo ESP 91 
IN Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel GER 93PR 
IN Vesely, Jiri CZE 96 
OUT Marterer, Maximilian GER 97
IN Ivashka, Ilya BLR 98
IN (Lucky Loser)

 

ATP Marrakech (MAR, Clay Outdoor), qualifying:
OUT Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 86 
OUT Andujar, Pablo ESP 88 
OUT Vesely, Jiri CZE 100 
OUT Istomin, Denis UZB 102
5 Sonego, Lorenzo ITA 106
OUT Ivashka, Ilya BLR 110 
OUT Trungelliti, Marco ARG 114 
8 Ymer, Elias SWE 116
9 Barrere, Gregoire FRA 120
OUT Kovalik, Jozef SVK 121 
OUT Gerasimov, Egor BLR 135 
12 Moutet, Corentin FRA 136
13 Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 141
14 Bagnis, Facundo ARG 142
15 [WC]
16 [WC]
Alternates:
IN Berlocq, Carlos ARG 143 
OUT Bolelli, Simone ITA 147 
OUT Martinez, Pedro ESP 158 
IN Hanfmann, Yannick GER 160 
OUT Lestienne, Constant FRA 164 
IN Davidovich Fokina, Alejandro ESP 181 
IN Vatutin, Alexey RUS 201 
OUT Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 203 
IN Karlovskiy, Evgeny RUS 230 
OUT Kavcic, Blaz SLO 234
IN Krawietz, Kevin GER 242
IN Troicki, Viktor SRB 247

IN Benchetrit, Elliot FRA 274

Continue Reading
Click to comment

ATP

Entry List For Miami Open Announced

Avatar

Published

on

The Miami Master 1000 will be played from the 25th of March to the 5th of April at the Hard Rock Stadium. 

 

The Miami Open is one of the main stops of the ATP World Tour season, as it lasts 12 days and hosts 96 players in the singles main draw (like the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells), showing a prize money of $8.542.680. After taking place at the Crandon Park in Key Biscayne for 32 years, the event was relocated in 2019, with Roger Federer lifting the first trophy in the new venue.

This year, all the top-50 players are committed to play, excepting the defending champion Federer, who has pulled out due to injury. Kevin Anderson, who had been accepted with a protected ranking, has been forced to withdraw as well, having undergone a knee surgery.

 

ATP Master 1000 Miami (FL, USA, Hard), entry list:
Djokovic, Novak (SRB)
Nadal, Rafael (ESP)
OUT Federer, Roger (SUI)
Thiem, Dominic (AUT)
Medvedev, Daniil (RUS)
Tsitsipas, Stefanos (GRE)
Zverev, Alexander (GER)
Berrettini, Matteo (ITA)
Monfils, Gael (FRA)
Goffin, David (BEL)
Fognini, Fabio (ITA)
Bautista-Agut, Roberto (ESP)
Schwartzman, Diego (ARG)
Rublev, Andrey (RUS)
Khachanov, Karen (RUS)
Shapovalov, Denis (CAN)
Wawrinka, Stan (SUI)
Garin, Cristian (CHI)
Dimitrov, Grigor (BUL)
Auger-Aliassime, Felix (CAN)
Isner, John (USA)
Paire, Benoit (FRA)
Lajovic, Dusan (SRB)
Fritz, Taylor (USA)
Carreno Busta, Pablo (ESP)
De Minaur, Alex (AUS)
Basilashvili, Nikoloz (GEO)
Evans, Daniel (GBR)
Hurkacz, Hubert (POL)
Raonic, Milos (CAN)
Nishikori, Kei (JPN)
Krajinovic, Filip (SRB)
Coric, Borna (CRO)
Struff, Jan-Lennard (GER)
Pella, Guido (ARG)
Ruud, Casper (NOR)
Cilic, Marin (CRO)
Opelka, Reilly (USA)
Kyrgios, Nick (AUS)
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert (ESP)
Mannarino, Adrian (FRA)
Humbert, Ugo (FRA)
Millman, John (AUS)
Edmund, Kyle (GBR)
Querrey, Sam (USA)
Sonego, Lorenzo (ITA)
Kecmanovic, Miomir (SRB)
Nishioka, Yoshihito (JPN)
Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried (FRA)
Gasquet, Richard (FRA)
Bublik, Alexander (KAZ)
Verdasco, Fernando (ESP)
Simon, Gilles (FRA)
Andujar, Pablo (ESP)
Sandgren, Tennys (USA)
Lopez, Feliciano (ESP)
Paul, Tommy (USA)
Pouille, Lucas (FRA)
Chardy, Jeremy (FRA)
Cuevas, Pablo (URU)
Bedene, Aljaz (SLO)
Londero, Juan Ignacio (ARG)
Thompson, Jordan (AUS)
Vesely, Jiri (CZE)
Sousa, Joao (POR)
Albot, Radu (MDA)
Ymer, Mikael (SWE)
Gerasimov, Egor (BLR)
Berankis, Ricardas (LTU)
Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
Johnson, Steve (USA)
Norrie, Cameron (GBR)
Djere, Laslo (SRB)
Fucsovics, Marton (HUN)
Kukushkin, Mikhail (KAZ)
Pospisil, Vasek (CAN)
Cecchinato, Marco (ITA)
OUT Anderson, Kevin (RSA)
Lu, Yen-Hsun (TPE)
Alternates:
IN Dellien, Hugo (BOL)
IN Herbert, Pierre-Hugues (FRA)
1. Sinner, Jannik (ITA)
2. Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
3. Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
4. Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
5. Duckworth, James (AUS)

 

 

ATP Master 1000 Miami, Qualifying:
Kwon, Soonwoo (KOR)
Sinner, Jannik (ITA)
Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
Delbonis, Federico (ARG)
Mager, Gianluca (ITA)
Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
Monteiro, Thiago (BRA)
Duckworth, James (AUS)
Travaglia, Stefano (ITA)
Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
Seppi, Andreas (ITA)
Uchiyama, Yasutaka (JPN)
Koepfer, Dominik (GER)
Davidovich Fokina, Alejandro (ESP)
Barrere, Gregoire (FRA)
Harris, Lloyd (RSA)
Carballes Baena, Roberto (ESP)
Caruso, Salvatore (ITA)
Ruusuvuori, Emil (FIN)
Popyrin, Alexei (AUS)
Giron, Marcos (USA)
Munar, Jaume (ESP)
Martinez, Pedro (ESP)
Dzumhur, Damir (BIH)
Daniel, Taro (JPN)
Seyboth Wild, Thiago (BRA)
Kudla, Denis (USA)
Donskoy, Evgeny (RUS)
O’Connell, Christopher (AUS)
Soeda, Go (JPN)
Polmans, Marc (AUS)
Jung, Jason (TPE)
Kovalik, Jozef (SVK)
Lorenzi, Paolo (ITA)
Karlovic, Ivo (CRO)
Gojowczyk, Peter (GER)
Klahn, Bradley (USA)
Nagal, Sumit (IND)
Gaio, Federico (ITA)
Gunneswaran, Prajnesh (IND)
Stebe, Cedrik-Marsel (GER)
McDonald, Mackenzie (USA)
Sock, Jack (USA)
Alternates:
1. Varillas, Juan Pablo (PER)
2. Hoang, Antoine (FRA)
3. Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
4. Ivashka, Ilya (BLR)
5. Zhang, Zhizhen (CHN)
6. Rola, Blaz (SLO)
7. Chung, Hyeon (KOR)
8. Hanfmann, Yannick (GER)
9. Wolf, Jeffrey John (USA)
10. Milojevic, Nikola (SRB)

 

 

Continue Reading

ATP Challenger

Ten Top-100 Players To Play Indian Wells Challenger Before The Master 1000

Avatar

Published

on

The tournament is part of the Oracle Challenger Series and gives a good chance to get ready for the BNP Paribas Open.

 

The Indian Wells Challenger has been played since 2018 in the venue of the BNP Paribas Open: the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Southern California. The event has a prize money of $162.480 and offers 125 ATP points to the singles and the doubles champions.

This year, the singles draw shows a huge line-up with all the 16 seeds ranked in the top-117 and names like those of Ugo Humbert, Lucas Pouille, Jannik Sinner and Frances Tiafoe. All the seeded players have a bye and start their campaign in the second round, but many high level first round matches are still on the line.

On Monday, former Australian Open semifinalist Hyeon Chung is set to play his first match of the season, as he faces Thai-Son Kwiatkowski on Stadium 5, while Jack Sock will play against 25 year-old Kaichi Uchida. Other interesting match-ups involve Akira Santillan against fellow 22 year-old Michael Mmoh and Mischa Zverev against JC Aragone.

Two qualifying-draw matches will be played as well, with 39 year-old Stephane Robert and Gage Brymer facing respectively doubles specialists Sem Verbeek and Hunter Reese. The winners will advance to the main draw and will meet Maxime Cressy, who comes from a title and a final in Canada in the last two weeks, and Roberto Marcora.

World’s number 7 Alexander Zverev will surprisingly play doubles with his brother Mischa: they are the 3rd seeds and will play against Sebastian Korda and Mitchell Krueger. The American pair of Nicholas Monroe and Jackson Withrow is at the top of the draw.

 

Indian Wells Challenger, main draw:
Ugo Humbert [1, FRA] bye
Kaichi Uchida (JPN) vs Jack Sock (PR, USA)
Michael Redlicki (USA) vs Zhe Li (CHN)
Evgeny Donskoy [13, RUS] bye
Denis Kudla [11, USA] bye
Maxime Janvier (FRA) vs Bradley Klahn (USA)
Q vs Maxime Cressy (USA)
Jannik Sinner [6, ITA] bye
Cameron Norrie [3, GBR] bye
Roberto Marcora (ITA) vs Q
Keegan Smith (USA) vs Ryan Peniston (GBR)
Marcos Giron [14, USA] bye
Salvatore Caruso [10, ITA] bye
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) vs Hyeon Chung (KOR)
Liam Broady (GBR) vs Brandon Nakashima (USA)
Yuichi Sugita [7, JPN] bye
Frances Tiafoe [8, USA] bye
Akira Santillan (AUS) vs Michael Mmoh (USA)
Mischa Zverev (GER) vs JC Aragone (USA)
Gregoire Barrere [9, FRA] bye
Christopher O’Connell [15, AUS] bye
Brandon Holt (WC, USA) vs Sebastian Korda (USA)
Mitchell Krueger (USA) vs Dudi Sela (ISR)
Radu Albot [4 WC, MDA] bye
Steve Johnson [5, USA] bye
Govind Nanda (WC, USA) vs Marc Polmans (AUS)
Blake Mott (PR, AUS) vs Mackenzie McDonald (USA)
Taro Daniel [12, JPN] bye
Peter Gojowczyk [16, GER] bye
Marius Copil (ROU) vs Raymond Sarmiento (PR, USA)
Noah Rubin (USA) vs Danilo Petrovic (SRB)
Lucas Pouille [2, FRA] bye

Continue Reading

Draw/Entry List

Entry List For The Australian Open Announced

Avatar

Published

on

The acceptance list for the men’s Australian Open 2020 has been announced and it includes the world’s best 98 players.

 

The Australian Open 2020 will be played from the 20th of January to the 3rd of February on revamped courts, as “Greenset Worldwide” is set to replace the Plexicushion as the official court surface supplier. Greenset will work with the other ATP Australian tournaments as well, which are the ATP Cup and the Adelaide International.

The entry list has the original cut-off at 98 (Egor Gerasimov with last direct acceptance), while 6 players have used their protected-ranking to get in: they are Juan Martin Del Potro, Mackenzie McDonald, Vasek Pospisil, Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Yen-Hsun Lu and Alexandr Dolgopolov.

Three wild-cards have already been given to USA’s Marcos Giron (USTA WC), Japan’s Tatsuma Ito (winner of the Asia-Pacific Wild-Card Play-off) and France’s Hugo Gaston.

 

Australian Open (AUS, Hard outdoor) entry list:
Nadal, Rafael (ESP)
Djokovic, Novak (SRB)
Federer, Roger (SUI)
Thiem, Dominic (AUT)
Medvedev, Daniil (RUS)
Tsitsipas, Stefanos (GRE)
Zverev, Alexander (GER)
Berrettini, Matteo (ITA)
Bautista-Agut, Roberto (ESP)
Monfils, Gael (FRA)
Goffin, David (BEL)
Fognini, Fabio (ITA)
Nishikori, Kei (JPN)
Schwartzman, Diego (ARG)
Shapovalov, Denis (CAN)
Wawrinka, Stan (SUI)
Khachanov, Karen (RUS)
De Minaur, Alex (AUS)
Isner, John (USA)
Dimitrov, Grigor (BUL)
Auger-Aliassime, Felix (CAN)
Pouille, Lucas (FRA)
Rublev, Andrey (RUS)
Paire, Benoit (FRA)
Pella, Guido (ARG)
Basilashvili, Nikoloz (GEO)
Carreno-Busta, Pablo (ESP)
Coric, Borna (CRO)
Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried (FRA)
Kyrgios, Nick (AUS)
Raonic, Milos (CAN)
Fritz, Taylor (USA)
Garin, Cristian (CHI)
Lajovic, Dusan (SRB)
Struff, Jan-Lennard (GER)
Opelka, Reilly (USA)
Hurkacz, Hubert (POL)
Djere, Laslo (SRB)
Cilic, Marin (CRO)
Krajinovic, Filip (SRB)
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert (ESP)
Evans, Daniel (GBR)
Mannarino, Adrian (FRA)
Querrey, Sam (USA)
Cuevas, Pablo (URU)
Albot, Radu (MDA)
Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
Millman, John (AUS)
Verdasco, Fernando (ESP)
Londero, Juan Ignacio (ARG)
Chardy, Jeremy (FRA)
Sonego, Lorenzo (ITA)
Norrie, Cameron (GBR)
Ruud, Casper (NOR)
Simon, Gilles (FRA)
Bublik, Alexander (KAZ)
Humbert, Ugo (FRA)
Bedene, Aljaz (SLO)
Kecmanovic, Miomir (SRB)
Sousa, Joao (POR)
Gasquet, Richard (FRA)
Lopez, Feliciano (ESP)
Thompson, Jordan (AUS)
Andujar, Pablo (ESP)
Herbert, Pierre-Hugues (FRA)
Berankis, Ricardas (LTU)
Kukushkin, Mikhail (KAZ)
Sandgren, Tennys (USA)
Edmund, Kyle (GBR)
Fucsovics, Marton (HUN)
Cecchinato, Marco (ITA)
Seppi, Andreas (ITA)
Nishioka, Yoshihito (JPN)
Ymer, Mikael (SWE)
Dellien, Hugo (BOL)
Delbonis, Federico (ARG)
Jarry, Nicolas (CHI)
Sinner, Jannick (ITA)
Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
Carballes Baena, Roberto (ESP)
Uchiyama, Yasutaka (JPN)
Barrere, Gregoire (FRA)
Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
Travaglia, Stefano (ITA)
Johnson, Steve (USA)
Munar, Jaume (ESP)
Davidovich Fokina, Alejandro (ESP)
Kwon, Soonwoo (KOR)
Monteiro, Thiago (BRA)
Paul, Tommy (USA)
Anderson, Kevin (RSA)
Mayer, Leonardo (ARG)
Dzumhur, Damir (BIH)
Koepfer, Dominik (GER)
Karlovic, Ivo (CRO)
Caruso, Salvatore (ITA)
Popyrin, Alexei (AUS)
Gerasimov, Egor (BLR)
Del Potro, Juan Martin (ARG) PR
McDonald, Mackenzie (USA) PR
Pospisil, Vasek (CAN) PR
Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel (GER) PR
Lu, Yen-Hsun (TPE) PR
Dolgopolov, Alexandr (UKR) PR
WC Giron, Marcos (USA)
WC Ito, Tatsuma (JPN)
WC Gaston, Hugo (FRA)
(WC, Australian Open Play-off)
(WC)
(WC)
(WC)
(WC)
Alternates:
1. Harris, Lloyd (RSA)
2. Donaldson, Jared (USA) PR
3. Duckworth, James (AUS)
4. Majchrazak, Kamil (POL)
5. Giron, Marcos (USA)
6. Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
7. Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
8. Vesely, Jiri (CZE)
9. Schnur, Brayden (CAN)
10. Martin, Andrej (SVK)

 

 

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending