Entry List For Indian Wells LIVE - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

Draw/Entry List

Entry List For Indian Wells LIVE

Published

on

The BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells will take place from the 4th to the 17th of March.

 

The Master 1000 event will be played on the hard courts of the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in California, starting with a qualifying tournament. The defending champion Juan Martin Del Potro has withdrawn with a knee injury.

 

ATP Master 1000 Indian Wells (CA, USA, Hard), entry list: 
1 Djokovic, Novak SRB 1
2 Nadal Rafael ESP 2
3 Federer, Roger SUI 3
4 Zverev, Alexander GER 4
OUT Del Potro, Juan Martin ARG 5 
6 Anderson, Kevin RSA 6
7 Cilic, Marin CRO 7
8 Thiem, Dominic AUT 8
9 Nishikori, Kei JPN 9
10 Isner, John USA 10
11 Khachanov, Karen RUS 11
12 Coric, Borna CRO 12
13 Fognini, Fabio ITA 13
14 Edmund, Kyle GBR 14
15 Tsitsipas, Stefanos GRE 15
16 Schwartzman, Diego ARG 16
17 Raonic, Milos CAN 17
18 Cecchinato, Marco ITA 18
19 Medvedev, Daniil RUS 19
20 Basilashvili, Nikoloz GEO 20
21 Dimitrov, Grigor BUL 21
22 Goffin, David BEL 22
23 Carreno Busta, Pablo ESP 23
24 Bautista Agut, Roberto ESP 24
OUT Chung, Hyeon KOR 25
OUT Gasquet, Richard FRA 26
27 Shapovalov, Denis CAN 27
28 Verdasco, Fernando ESP 28
29 De Minaur, Alex AUS 29
30 Simon, Gilles FRA 30
31 Pouille, Lucas FRA 31
32 Kohlschreiber, Philipp GER 32
33 Monfils, Gael FRA 33
34 Johnson, Steve USA 34
35 Seppi, Andreas ITA 35
36 Chardy, Jeremy FRA 36
37 Millman, John AUS 37
38 Fucsovics, Marton HUN 38
39 Tiafoe, Frances USA 39
40 Klizan, Martin SVK 40
41 Sandgren, Tennys USA 41
42 Mannarino, Adrian FRA 42
43 Jaziri, Malek TUN 43
44 Sousa, Joao POR 44
45 Jarry, Nicolas CHI 45
46 Lajovic, Dusan SRB 46
47 Dzumhur, Damir BIH 47
48 Ebden, Matthew AUS 48
49 Querrey, Sam USA 49
50 Fritz, Taylor USA 50
51 Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 51
52 Kyrgios, Nick AUS 52
53 Mayer, Leonardo ARG 53
54 Berrettini, Matteo ITA 54
55 Herbert, Pierre-Hugues FRA 55
56 Kukushkin, Mikhail KAZ 56
57 Berdych, Tomas CZE 57
58 Haase, Robin NED 58
59 Wawrinka, Stan SUI 59
60 Copil, Marius ROU 60
61 Paire, Benoit FRA 61
62 Kudla, Denis USA 62
63 Gojowczyk, Peter GER 63
64 Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 64
65 Pella, Guido ARG 65
66 Lopez, Feliciano ESP 66
OUT Bedene, Aljaz SLO 67
68 Norrie, Cameron GBR 68
69 Nishioka, Yoshihito JPN 69
70 Zverev, Mischa GER 70
71 Marterer, Maximilian GER 71
72 Thompson, Jordan AUS 72
73 Karlovic, Ivo CRO 73
OUT Pospisil, Vasek CAN 74 
75 Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 75
76 Hurkacz, Hubert POL 76
77 Andreozzi, Guido ARG 77
78 Klahn, Bradley USA 78
79 Munar, Jaume ESP 79
80 WC Young, Donald USA 214
81 WC Opelka, Reilly USA 89
82 WC Donaldson, Jared USA 115
83 WC Auger-Aliassime, Felix CAN 60
84 WC Djere, Laslo SRB 37
85 [Q]
86 [Q]
87 [Q]
88 [Q]
89 [Q]
90 [Q]
91 [Q]
92 [Q]
93 [Q]
94 [Q]
95 [Q]
96 [Q]
Alternates:
IN Delbonis, Federico ARG 80 
IN McDonald, Mackenzie USA 81 
IN Daniel, Taro JPN 82 
IN Harrison, Ryan USA 83
IN Ivashka, Ilya BLR 84
OUT Andujar, Pablo ESP 85
1. Gulbis, Ernests LAT 86
2. Rublev, Andrey RUS 87
3. Tomic, Bernard AUS 88
4. Tipsarevic, Janko SRB 88PR

 

 

ATP Master 1000 Indian Wells (CA, USA, Hard), Qualifying:
1 Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 69
2 Krajinovic, Filip SRB 70
3 Albot, Radu MDA 79
OUT Ivashka, Ilya BLR 80
5 Gulbis, Ernests LAT 84
6 Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 86
7 Tomic, Bernard AUS 87
8 Humbert, Ugo FRA 88
OUT Opelka, Reilly USA 89
OUT Harrison, Ryan USA 92 
OUT Garin, Christian CHI 93
12 Donskoy, Evgeny RUS 94
13 Gunneswaran, Prajnesh IND 97
14 Harris, Lloyd RSA 98
15 Rublev, Andrey RUS 99
OUT Auger-Aliassime, Felix CAN 103
OUT Sock, Jack USA 104 
18 Berankis, Ricardas LTU 105
19 Istomin, Denis UZB 106
20 Kovalik, Jozef SVK 107
OUT Granollers, Marcel ESP 110
22 Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 111
23 Maden, Yannick GER 112
24 Trungelliti, Marco ARG 114
OUT Donaldson, Jared USA 115
26 Ymer, Elias SWE 116
27 Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 117
28 Polansky, Peter CAN 118
29 Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 121
30 Popyrin, Alexei AUS 123
31 Kecmanovic, Miomir SRB 124
32 Bolt, Alex AUS 126
33 Ramanathan, Ramkumar IND 128
34 Ruud, Casper NOR 129
35 Lacko, Lukas SVK 130
OUT Kokkinakis, Thanasi AUS 132
37 Bemelmans, Ruben BEL 134
OUT Bachinger, Matthias GER 139
39 Ito, Tatsuma JPN 141
40 Rosol, Lukas CZE 142
41 Jung, Jason TPE 143
42 Laaksonen, Henri SUI 146
43 Evans, Daniel GBR 147
44 [WC]
45 WC Giron, Marcos USA 207
46 WC Wolf, Jeffrey John USA 286
47 WC Song, Evan USA 319
48 [WC]
Alternates:
IN Zopp, Jurgen EST 151 
IN Rubin, Noah USA 152 
IN Quinzi, Gianluigi ITA 153 
IN Vanni, Luca ITA 155 
OUT Novak, Dennis AUT 157
IN Majchrzak, Kamil POL 158
IN Krueger, Mitchell USA 160
IN Gerasimov, Egor BLR 161
IN King, Darian BAR 164
IN Eubanks, Christopher USA 166
IN Uchiyama, Yasutaka USA 172
1. Caruso, Salvatore ITA 173

Continue Reading
Click to comment

ATP

Entry List For Miami Open Announced

Published

on

The Miami Master 1000 will be played from the 25th of March to the 5th of April at the Hard Rock Stadium. 

 

The Miami Open is one of the main stops of the ATP World Tour season, as it lasts 12 days and hosts 96 players in the singles main draw (like the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells), showing a prize money of $8.542.680. After taking place at the Crandon Park in Key Biscayne for 32 years, the event was relocated in 2019, with Roger Federer lifting the first trophy in the new venue.

This year, all the top-50 players are committed to play, excepting the defending champion Federer, who has pulled out due to injury. Kevin Anderson, who had been accepted with a protected ranking, has been forced to withdraw as well, having undergone a knee surgery.

 

ATP Master 1000 Miami (FL, USA, Hard), entry list:
Djokovic, Novak (SRB)
Nadal, Rafael (ESP)
OUT Federer, Roger (SUI)
Thiem, Dominic (AUT)
Medvedev, Daniil (RUS)
Tsitsipas, Stefanos (GRE)
Zverev, Alexander (GER)
Berrettini, Matteo (ITA)
Monfils, Gael (FRA)
Goffin, David (BEL)
Fognini, Fabio (ITA)
Bautista-Agut, Roberto (ESP)
Schwartzman, Diego (ARG)
Rublev, Andrey (RUS)
Khachanov, Karen (RUS)
Shapovalov, Denis (CAN)
Wawrinka, Stan (SUI)
Garin, Cristian (CHI)
Dimitrov, Grigor (BUL)
Auger-Aliassime, Felix (CAN)
Isner, John (USA)
Paire, Benoit (FRA)
Lajovic, Dusan (SRB)
Fritz, Taylor (USA)
Carreno Busta, Pablo (ESP)
De Minaur, Alex (AUS)
Basilashvili, Nikoloz (GEO)
Evans, Daniel (GBR)
Hurkacz, Hubert (POL)
Raonic, Milos (CAN)
Nishikori, Kei (JPN)
Krajinovic, Filip (SRB)
Coric, Borna (CRO)
Struff, Jan-Lennard (GER)
Pella, Guido (ARG)
Ruud, Casper (NOR)
Cilic, Marin (CRO)
Opelka, Reilly (USA)
Kyrgios, Nick (AUS)
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert (ESP)
Mannarino, Adrian (FRA)
Humbert, Ugo (FRA)
Millman, John (AUS)
Edmund, Kyle (GBR)
Querrey, Sam (USA)
Sonego, Lorenzo (ITA)
Kecmanovic, Miomir (SRB)
Nishioka, Yoshihito (JPN)
Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried (FRA)
Gasquet, Richard (FRA)
Bublik, Alexander (KAZ)
Verdasco, Fernando (ESP)
Simon, Gilles (FRA)
Andujar, Pablo (ESP)
Sandgren, Tennys (USA)
Lopez, Feliciano (ESP)
Paul, Tommy (USA)
Pouille, Lucas (FRA)
Chardy, Jeremy (FRA)
Cuevas, Pablo (URU)
Bedene, Aljaz (SLO)
Londero, Juan Ignacio (ARG)
Thompson, Jordan (AUS)
Vesely, Jiri (CZE)
Sousa, Joao (POR)
Albot, Radu (MDA)
Ymer, Mikael (SWE)
Gerasimov, Egor (BLR)
Berankis, Ricardas (LTU)
Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
Johnson, Steve (USA)
Norrie, Cameron (GBR)
Djere, Laslo (SRB)
Fucsovics, Marton (HUN)
Kukushkin, Mikhail (KAZ)
Pospisil, Vasek (CAN)
Cecchinato, Marco (ITA)
OUT Anderson, Kevin (RSA)
Lu, Yen-Hsun (TPE)
Alternates:
IN Dellien, Hugo (BOL)
IN Herbert, Pierre-Hugues (FRA)
1. Sinner, Jannik (ITA)
2. Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
3. Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
4. Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
5. Duckworth, James (AUS)

 

 

ATP Master 1000 Miami, Qualifying:
Kwon, Soonwoo (KOR)
Sinner, Jannik (ITA)
Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
Delbonis, Federico (ARG)
Mager, Gianluca (ITA)
Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
Monteiro, Thiago (BRA)
Duckworth, James (AUS)
Travaglia, Stefano (ITA)
Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
Seppi, Andreas (ITA)
Uchiyama, Yasutaka (JPN)
Koepfer, Dominik (GER)
Davidovich Fokina, Alejandro (ESP)
Barrere, Gregoire (FRA)
Harris, Lloyd (RSA)
Carballes Baena, Roberto (ESP)
Caruso, Salvatore (ITA)
Ruusuvuori, Emil (FIN)
Popyrin, Alexei (AUS)
Giron, Marcos (USA)
Munar, Jaume (ESP)
Martinez, Pedro (ESP)
Dzumhur, Damir (BIH)
Daniel, Taro (JPN)
Seyboth Wild, Thiago (BRA)
Kudla, Denis (USA)
Donskoy, Evgeny (RUS)
O’Connell, Christopher (AUS)
Soeda, Go (JPN)
Polmans, Marc (AUS)
Jung, Jason (TPE)
Kovalik, Jozef (SVK)
Lorenzi, Paolo (ITA)
Karlovic, Ivo (CRO)
Gojowczyk, Peter (GER)
Klahn, Bradley (USA)
Nagal, Sumit (IND)
Gaio, Federico (ITA)
Gunneswaran, Prajnesh (IND)
Stebe, Cedrik-Marsel (GER)
McDonald, Mackenzie (USA)
Sock, Jack (USA)
Alternates:
1. Varillas, Juan Pablo (PER)
2. Hoang, Antoine (FRA)
3. Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
4. Ivashka, Ilya (BLR)
5. Zhang, Zhizhen (CHN)
6. Rola, Blaz (SLO)
7. Chung, Hyeon (KOR)
8. Hanfmann, Yannick (GER)
9. Wolf, Jeffrey John (USA)
10. Milojevic, Nikola (SRB)

 

 

Continue Reading

ATP Challenger

Ten Top-100 Players To Play Indian Wells Challenger Before The Master 1000

Published

on

The tournament is part of the Oracle Challenger Series and gives a good chance to get ready for the BNP Paribas Open.

 

The Indian Wells Challenger has been played since 2018 in the venue of the BNP Paribas Open: the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Southern California. The event has a prize money of $162.480 and offers 125 ATP points to the singles and the doubles champions.

This year, the singles draw shows a huge line-up with all the 16 seeds ranked in the top-117 and names like those of Ugo Humbert, Lucas Pouille, Jannik Sinner and Frances Tiafoe. All the seeded players have a bye and start their campaign in the second round, but many high level first round matches are still on the line.

On Monday, former Australian Open semifinalist Hyeon Chung is set to play his first match of the season, as he faces Thai-Son Kwiatkowski on Stadium 5, while Jack Sock will play against 25 year-old Kaichi Uchida. Other interesting match-ups involve Akira Santillan against fellow 22 year-old Michael Mmoh and Mischa Zverev against JC Aragone.

Two qualifying-draw matches will be played as well, with 39 year-old Stephane Robert and Gage Brymer facing respectively doubles specialists Sem Verbeek and Hunter Reese. The winners will advance to the main draw and will meet Maxime Cressy, who comes from a title and a final in Canada in the last two weeks, and Roberto Marcora.

World’s number 7 Alexander Zverev will surprisingly play doubles with his brother Mischa: they are the 3rd seeds and will play against Sebastian Korda and Mitchell Krueger. The American pair of Nicholas Monroe and Jackson Withrow is at the top of the draw.

 

Indian Wells Challenger, main draw:
Ugo Humbert [1, FRA] bye
Kaichi Uchida (JPN) vs Jack Sock (PR, USA)
Michael Redlicki (USA) vs Zhe Li (CHN)
Evgeny Donskoy [13, RUS] bye
Denis Kudla [11, USA] bye
Maxime Janvier (FRA) vs Bradley Klahn (USA)
Q vs Maxime Cressy (USA)
Jannik Sinner [6, ITA] bye
Cameron Norrie [3, GBR] bye
Roberto Marcora (ITA) vs Q
Keegan Smith (USA) vs Ryan Peniston (GBR)
Marcos Giron [14, USA] bye
Salvatore Caruso [10, ITA] bye
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) vs Hyeon Chung (KOR)
Liam Broady (GBR) vs Brandon Nakashima (USA)
Yuichi Sugita [7, JPN] bye
Frances Tiafoe [8, USA] bye
Akira Santillan (AUS) vs Michael Mmoh (USA)
Mischa Zverev (GER) vs JC Aragone (USA)
Gregoire Barrere [9, FRA] bye
Christopher O’Connell [15, AUS] bye
Brandon Holt (WC, USA) vs Sebastian Korda (USA)
Mitchell Krueger (USA) vs Dudi Sela (ISR)
Radu Albot [4 WC, MDA] bye
Steve Johnson [5, USA] bye
Govind Nanda (WC, USA) vs Marc Polmans (AUS)
Blake Mott (PR, AUS) vs Mackenzie McDonald (USA)
Taro Daniel [12, JPN] bye
Peter Gojowczyk [16, GER] bye
Marius Copil (ROU) vs Raymond Sarmiento (PR, USA)
Noah Rubin (USA) vs Danilo Petrovic (SRB)
Lucas Pouille [2, FRA] bye

Continue Reading

Draw/Entry List

Entry List For The Australian Open Announced

Published

on

The acceptance list for the men’s Australian Open 2020 has been announced and it includes the world’s best 98 players.

 

The Australian Open 2020 will be played from the 20th of January to the 3rd of February on revamped courts, as “Greenset Worldwide” is set to replace the Plexicushion as the official court surface supplier. Greenset will work with the other ATP Australian tournaments as well, which are the ATP Cup and the Adelaide International.

The entry list has the original cut-off at 98 (Egor Gerasimov with last direct acceptance), while 6 players have used their protected-ranking to get in: they are Juan Martin Del Potro, Mackenzie McDonald, Vasek Pospisil, Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Yen-Hsun Lu and Alexandr Dolgopolov.

Three wild-cards have already been given to USA’s Marcos Giron (USTA WC), Japan’s Tatsuma Ito (winner of the Asia-Pacific Wild-Card Play-off) and France’s Hugo Gaston.

 

Australian Open (AUS, Hard outdoor) entry list:
Nadal, Rafael (ESP)
Djokovic, Novak (SRB)
Federer, Roger (SUI)
Thiem, Dominic (AUT)
Medvedev, Daniil (RUS)
Tsitsipas, Stefanos (GRE)
Zverev, Alexander (GER)
Berrettini, Matteo (ITA)
Bautista-Agut, Roberto (ESP)
Monfils, Gael (FRA)
Goffin, David (BEL)
Fognini, Fabio (ITA)
Nishikori, Kei (JPN)
Schwartzman, Diego (ARG)
Shapovalov, Denis (CAN)
Wawrinka, Stan (SUI)
Khachanov, Karen (RUS)
De Minaur, Alex (AUS)
Isner, John (USA)
Dimitrov, Grigor (BUL)
Auger-Aliassime, Felix (CAN)
Pouille, Lucas (FRA)
Rublev, Andrey (RUS)
Paire, Benoit (FRA)
Pella, Guido (ARG)
Basilashvili, Nikoloz (GEO)
Carreno-Busta, Pablo (ESP)
Coric, Borna (CRO)
Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried (FRA)
Kyrgios, Nick (AUS)
Raonic, Milos (CAN)
Fritz, Taylor (USA)
Garin, Cristian (CHI)
Lajovic, Dusan (SRB)
Struff, Jan-Lennard (GER)
Opelka, Reilly (USA)
Hurkacz, Hubert (POL)
Djere, Laslo (SRB)
Cilic, Marin (CRO)
Krajinovic, Filip (SRB)
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert (ESP)
Evans, Daniel (GBR)
Mannarino, Adrian (FRA)
Querrey, Sam (USA)
Cuevas, Pablo (URU)
Albot, Radu (MDA)
Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
Millman, John (AUS)
Verdasco, Fernando (ESP)
Londero, Juan Ignacio (ARG)
Chardy, Jeremy (FRA)
Sonego, Lorenzo (ITA)
Norrie, Cameron (GBR)
Ruud, Casper (NOR)
Simon, Gilles (FRA)
Bublik, Alexander (KAZ)
Humbert, Ugo (FRA)
Bedene, Aljaz (SLO)
Kecmanovic, Miomir (SRB)
Sousa, Joao (POR)
Gasquet, Richard (FRA)
Lopez, Feliciano (ESP)
Thompson, Jordan (AUS)
Andujar, Pablo (ESP)
Herbert, Pierre-Hugues (FRA)
Berankis, Ricardas (LTU)
Kukushkin, Mikhail (KAZ)
Sandgren, Tennys (USA)
Edmund, Kyle (GBR)
Fucsovics, Marton (HUN)
Cecchinato, Marco (ITA)
Seppi, Andreas (ITA)
Nishioka, Yoshihito (JPN)
Ymer, Mikael (SWE)
Dellien, Hugo (BOL)
Delbonis, Federico (ARG)
Jarry, Nicolas (CHI)
Sinner, Jannick (ITA)
Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
Carballes Baena, Roberto (ESP)
Uchiyama, Yasutaka (JPN)
Barrere, Gregoire (FRA)
Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
Travaglia, Stefano (ITA)
Johnson, Steve (USA)
Munar, Jaume (ESP)
Davidovich Fokina, Alejandro (ESP)
Kwon, Soonwoo (KOR)
Monteiro, Thiago (BRA)
Paul, Tommy (USA)
Anderson, Kevin (RSA)
Mayer, Leonardo (ARG)
Dzumhur, Damir (BIH)
Koepfer, Dominik (GER)
Karlovic, Ivo (CRO)
Caruso, Salvatore (ITA)
Popyrin, Alexei (AUS)
Gerasimov, Egor (BLR)
Del Potro, Juan Martin (ARG) PR
McDonald, Mackenzie (USA) PR
Pospisil, Vasek (CAN) PR
Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel (GER) PR
Lu, Yen-Hsun (TPE) PR
Dolgopolov, Alexandr (UKR) PR
WC Giron, Marcos (USA)
WC Ito, Tatsuma (JPN)
WC Gaston, Hugo (FRA)
(WC, Australian Open Play-off)
(WC)
(WC)
(WC)
(WC)
Alternates:
1. Harris, Lloyd (RSA)
2. Donaldson, Jared (USA) PR
3. Duckworth, James (AUS)
4. Majchrazak, Kamil (POL)
5. Giron, Marcos (USA)
6. Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
7. Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
8. Vesely, Jiri (CZE)
9. Schnur, Brayden (CAN)
10. Martin, Andrej (SVK)

 

 

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending