Entry Lists For Montpellier, Sofia And Cordoba Announced - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

Draw/Entry List

Entry Lists For Montpellier, Sofia And Cordoba Announced

Avatar

Published

on

The Open Sud de France, the Sofia Open and the Cordoba Open will take place from the 4th to the 10th of February. 

 

Montpellier (France) and Sofia (Bulgaria) will be played on indoor-hard courts, while Cordoba (Argentina), a new event on the tour replacing the Ecuador Open in Quito, will be played on red clay. David Goffin, Karen Khachanov and Dominic Thiem lead the three entry lists.

 

ATP 250 Montpellier (FRA, Hard Indoor), entry list:
1 Goffin, David BEL 22
OUT Gasquet, Richard FRA 26
3 Simon, Gilles FRA 30
4 Pouille, Lucas FRA 32
5 Kohlschreiber, Philipp GER 34
6 Chardy, Jeremy FRA 40
7 Paire, Benoit FRA 52
8 Herbert, Pierre-Hugues FRA 55
9 Gojowczyk, Peter GER 59
10 Kudla, Denis USA 63
11 Zverev, Mischa GER 69
OUT Pospisil, Vasek CAN 70
13 Berdych, Tomas CZE 71
14 Hurkacz, Hubert POL 86
15 Vesely, Jiri CZE 89
16 Darcis, Steve BEL 90PR
17 Ivashka, Ilya BLR 91
OUT Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel GER 93PR
19 Krajinovic, Filip SRB 94
20 Gulbis, Ernests LAT 95
21 Granollers, Marcel ESP 96
22 [WC]
23 [WC]
24 [WC]
25 [Q]
26 [Q]
27 [Q]
28 [Q]
Alternates:
IN Donskoy, Evgeny RUS 97
IN Albot, Radu MDA 98
IN Karlovic, Ivo CRO 100
1. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 101
2. Humbert, Ugo FRA 102
3. Garcia-Lopez, Guillermo ESP 105
4. Sonego, Lorenzo ITA 107
5. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 109
6. Gunneswaran, Prajnesh IND 110
7. Ruud, Casper NOR 112

 

ATP 250 Montpellier (FRA, Hard Indoor), qualifying:
1 Humbert, Ugo FRA 95
2 Berankis, Ricardas LTU 110
3 Bemelmans, Ruben BEL 113
4 Baghdatis, Marcos CYP 122
5 Halys, Quentin FRA 127
6 Bachinger, Matthias GER 128
7 Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 129
8 Lestienne, Constant FRA 142
9 Hoang, Antoine FRA 147
OUT Popyrin, Alexei AUS 149
11 Barrere, Gregoire FRA 159
12 Vatutin, Alexey RUS 175
13 Evans, Daniel GBR 189
14 Mahut, Nicolas FRA 191
15 [WC]
16 [WC]
Alternates:
IN Robredo, Tommy ESP 203
1. Donati, Matteo ITA 204
2. Kavcic, Blaz SLO 205
3. Molleker, Rudolf GER 206
4. Rodionov, Jurij AUT 207

 

 

ATP 250 Sofia (BUL, Hard Indoor), entry list:
1 Khachanov, Karen RUS 11
2 Tsitsipas, Stefanos GRE 15
3 Medvedev, Daniil RUS 16
4 Basilashvili, Nikoloz GEO 21
5 Bautista Agut, Roberto ESP 24
6 Verdasco, Fernando ESP 28
7 Monfils, Gael FRA 29
8 Fucsovics, Marton HUN 36
9 Seppi, Andreas ITA 37
10 Klizan, Martin SVK 41
11 Mannarino, Adrian FRA 42
12 Ebden, Matthew AUS 46
13 Haase, Robin NED 50
14 Kukushkin, Mikhail KAZ 53
15 Berrettini, Matteo ITA 54
16 Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 57
17 Copil, Marius ROU 60
18 Wawrinka, Stan SUI 66
19 Basic, Mirza BIH 87
20 Istomin, Denis UZB 92
21 Djere, Laslo SRB 93
22 [WC]
23 [WC]
24 [WC]
25 [Q]
26 [Q]
27 [Q]
28 [Q]
Alternates:
1. Donskoy, Evgeny RUS 97
2. Albot, Radu MDA 98
3. Karlovic, Ivo CRO 100
4. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 101
5. Garcia-Lopez, Guillermo ESP 105

 

ATP 250 Sofia (BUL, Hard Indoor), qualifying:
OUT Garcia-Lopez, Guillermo ESP 100
2 Lacko, Lukas SVK 115
3 Maden, Yannick GER 124
4 Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 132
5 Travaglia, Stefano ITA 137
6 Caruso, Salvatore ITA 156
7 Gerasimov, Egor BLR 158
8 Vanni, Luca ITA 163
9 Majchrzak, Kamil POL 176
10 Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 178
11 Brands, Daniel GER 183
12 Ward, James GBR 187
13 Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 188
14 Troicki, Viktor SRB 200
15 [WC]
16 [WC]
Alternates:
OUT Robredo, Tommy ESP 203
IN Donati, Matteo ITA 204
OUT Kavcic, Blaz SLO 205
1. Molleker, Rudolf GER 206
2. Rodionov, Jurij AUT 207

 

 

ATP 250 Cordoba (ARG, Red Clay Outdoor), entry list:
OUT Thiem, Dominic AUT 8
2 Fognini, Fabio ITA 13
3 Schwartzman, Diego ARG 17
4 Cecchinato, Marco ITA 20
5 Carreno Busta, Pablo ESP 23
6 Jarry, Nicolas CHI 43
7 Jaziri, Malek TUN 45
8 Mayer, Leonardo ARG 56
9 Pella, Guido ARG 58
10 Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 65
11 Bedene, Aljaz SLO 67
12 Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 73
13 Marterer, Maximilian GER 74
OUT Daniel, Taro JPN 77
15 Andreozzi, Guido ARG 79
16 Delbonis, Federico ARG 80
17 Munar, Jaume ESP 81
18 Andujar, Pablo ESP 82
19 Garin, Christian CHI 84
20 Cuevas, Pablo URU 88
21 Norrie, Cameron GBR 90
22 [WC]
23 [WC]
24 [WC]
25 [Q]
26 [Q]
27 [Q]
28 [Q]
Alternates:
IN Sousa, Pedro POR 104
OUT Garcia-Lopez, Guillermo ESP 105
IN Sonego, Lorenzo ITA 107
1. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 109
2. Gunneswaran, Prajnesh IND 110
3. Ruud, Casper NOR 112
4. Ymer, Elias SWE 115
5. Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 118
6. Monteiro, Thiago BRA 120
7. Dellien, Hugo BOL 122 

 

ATP 250 Cordoba (ARG, Red Clay Outdoor), qualifying:
OUT Sonego, Lorenzo ITA 104
OUT Ymer, Elias SWE 111
3 Ruud, Casper NOR 112
OUT Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 114
5 Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 116
6 Trungelliti, Marco ARG 121
7 Dellien, Hugo BOL 123
OUT Monteiro, Thiago BRA 126
OUT Berlocq, Carlos ARG 135
10 Bagnis, Facundo ARG 152
11 Quinzi, Gianluigi ITA 154
12 Giannessi, Alessandro ITA 161
13 Martin, Andrej SVK 184
14 Gaio, Federico ITA 209
15 [WC]
16 [WC]
Alternates:
IN Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 220
IN Arguello, Facundo ARG 228
IN Cachin, Pedro ARG 274
IN Coria, Federico ARG 284
IN Taberner, Carlos ESP 293
1. Collarini, Andrea ARG 299

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Draw/Entry List

US Open Men’s Singles Entry List Updated

Avatar

Published

on

After the Wild-Cards were announced, the full entry list for the men’s US Open is available. The qualifying tournament will not be held.

 

NEWS: Kei Nishikori has withdrawn, Andrey Kuznetsov has replaced him.

NEWS: Fernando Verdasco has withdrawn, Mohamed Safwat has taken his place.

The US Open Tennis Championships are scheduled to take place at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center (Flushing, New York) from the 31st of August to the 13th of September. The singles and doubles tournaments will be played, but the entire qualifying tournament has been cancelled, so that the initial entry list includes 120 players.

World’s number 1 Novak Djokovic leads the acceptance list, followed by Austria’s Dominic Thiem, Russia’s Daniil Medvedev, Greece’s Stefanos Tsitsipas and Germany’s Alexander Zverev. The former champions Roger Federer (knee injury) and Rafael Nadal will not play this year, as well as Gael Monfils, Fabio Fognini (ankle injury), Stan Wawrinka (will play two Challengers in Prague), Nick Kyrgios, Lucas Pouille and Pierre-Hugues Herbert.

Australia’s Alexei Popyrin has withdrawn from the tournament and he has been replaced by Great Britain’s Andy Murray. Three players have signed in the entry list with a Protected Ranking: Yen-Hsun Lu from Taiwan, Mackenzie McDonald and Jack Sock from United States.

The eight Wild-Cards have all been announced by the USTA on Thursday: the Americans Ulises Blanch, Maxime Cressy, Sebastian Korda, Thai-Son Kwiatkowski, Michael Mmoh, Brandon Nakashima, Jeffrey John Wolf and Mitchell Krueger have received them and will have the chance to battle in the main draw.

US Open (USA, Hard), entry list:

1Novak Djokovic1
2Dominic Thiem3
3Daniil Medvedev5
4Stefanos Tsitsipas6
5Alexander Zverev7
6Matteo Berrettini8
7David Goffin10
8Roberto Bautista Agut12
9Diego Schwartzman13
10Andrey Rublev14
11Karen Khachanov15
12Denis Shapovalov16
13Cristian Garin18
14Grigor Dimitrov19
15Felix Auger-Aliassime20
16John Isner21
17Benoit Paire22
18Dusan Lajovic23
19Taylor Fritz24
20Pablo Carreno Busta25
21Alex de Minaur26
22Nikoloz Basilashvili27
23Daniel Evans28
24Hubert Hurkacz29
25Milos Raonic30
OUTKei Nishikori31
26Filip Krajinovic32
27Borna Coric33
28Jan-Lennard Struff34
29Guido Pella35
30Casper Ruud36
31Marin Cilic37
32Adrian Mannarino38
Reilly Opelka39
Albert Ramos-Vinolas41
Ugo Humbert42
John Millman43
Kyle Edmund44
Sam Querrey45
Lorenzo Sonego46
Miomir Kecmanovic47
Yoshihito Nishioka48
Richard Gasquet50
Alexander Bublik51
OUTFernando Verdasco52
Pablo Andujar53
Gilles Simon54
Tennys Sandgren55
Feliciano Lopez56
Tommy Paul57
Jeremy Chardy59
Pablo Cuevas60
Aljaz Bedene61
Juan Ignacio Londero62
Steve Johnson63
Jordan Thompson64
Jiri Vesely65
Joao Sousa66
Radu Albot67
Mikael Ymer68
Egor Gerasimov69
Soonwoo Kwon70
OUTYen-Hsun Lu71
Ricardas Berankis72
Jannik Sinner73
Philipp Kohlschreiber74
Corentin Moutet75
Attila Balazs76
Cameron Norrie77
Federico Delbonis78
Gianluca Mager79
Laslo Djere80
Frances Tiafoe81
Thiago Monteiro82
James Duckworth83
Marton Fucsovics84
Dennis Novak85
Stefano Travaglia86
Yuichi Sugita87
Andreas Seppi88
Yasutaka Uchiyama90
Mikhail Kukushkin91
Dominik Koepfer92
Vasek Pospisil93
Hugo Dellien94
Gregoire Barrere95
Andrej Martin96
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina97
Lloyd Harris98
Roberto Carballes Baena99
Salvatore Caruso100
Emil Ruusuvuori101
Marcos Giron 102
OUTAlexei Popyrin103
Federico Coria104
Jaume Munar105
Pedro Martinez106
Damir Dzumhur107
Kamil Majchrzak108
Norbert Gombos109
Pedro Sousa110
Denis Kudla111
Taro Daniel112
Marco Cecchinato113
Thiago Seyboth Wild114
Evgeny Donskoy115
Christopher O’Connell116
Go Soeda117
Leonardo Mayer118
Marc Polmans119
Jason Jung120
Paolo Lorenzi121
Jozef Kovalik122
Kevin Anderson123
Ivo Karlovic124
Peter Gojowczyk125
Bradley Klahn126
Sumit Nagal127
IN Andy Murray129
INFederico Gaio130
INAndrey Kuznetsov130
INMohamed Safwat131
Alt 1Prajnesh Gunneswaran132
Alt 2Cedrik-Marcel Stebe133

Continue Reading

ATP

Entry List For Miami Open Announced

Avatar

Published

on

The Miami Master 1000 will be played from the 25th of March to the 5th of April at the Hard Rock Stadium. 

The Miami Open is one of the main stops of the ATP World Tour season, as it lasts 12 days and hosts 96 players in the singles main draw (like the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells), showing a prize money of $8.542.680. After taking place at the Crandon Park in Key Biscayne for 32 years, the event was relocated in 2019, with Roger Federer lifting the first trophy in the new venue.

This year, all the top-50 players are committed to play, excepting the defending champion Federer, who has pulled out due to injury. Kevin Anderson, who had been accepted with a protected ranking, has been forced to withdraw as well, having undergone a knee surgery.

 

ATP Master 1000 Miami (FL, USA, Hard), entry list:
Djokovic, Novak (SRB)
Nadal, Rafael (ESP)
OUT Federer, Roger (SUI)
Thiem, Dominic (AUT)
Medvedev, Daniil (RUS)
Tsitsipas, Stefanos (GRE)
Zverev, Alexander (GER)
Berrettini, Matteo (ITA)
Monfils, Gael (FRA)
Goffin, David (BEL)
Fognini, Fabio (ITA)
Bautista-Agut, Roberto (ESP)
Schwartzman, Diego (ARG)
Rublev, Andrey (RUS)
Khachanov, Karen (RUS)
Shapovalov, Denis (CAN)
Wawrinka, Stan (SUI)
Garin, Cristian (CHI)
Dimitrov, Grigor (BUL)
Auger-Aliassime, Felix (CAN)
Isner, John (USA)
Paire, Benoit (FRA)
Lajovic, Dusan (SRB)
Fritz, Taylor (USA)
Carreno Busta, Pablo (ESP)
De Minaur, Alex (AUS)
Basilashvili, Nikoloz (GEO)
Evans, Daniel (GBR)
Hurkacz, Hubert (POL)
Raonic, Milos (CAN)
Nishikori, Kei (JPN)
Krajinovic, Filip (SRB)
Coric, Borna (CRO)
Struff, Jan-Lennard (GER)
Pella, Guido (ARG)
Ruud, Casper (NOR)
Cilic, Marin (CRO)
Opelka, Reilly (USA)
Kyrgios, Nick (AUS)
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert (ESP)
Mannarino, Adrian (FRA)
Humbert, Ugo (FRA)
Millman, John (AUS)
Edmund, Kyle (GBR)
Querrey, Sam (USA)
Sonego, Lorenzo (ITA)
Kecmanovic, Miomir (SRB)
Nishioka, Yoshihito (JPN)
Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried (FRA)
Gasquet, Richard (FRA)
Bublik, Alexander (KAZ)
Verdasco, Fernando (ESP)
Simon, Gilles (FRA)
Andujar, Pablo (ESP)
Sandgren, Tennys (USA)
Lopez, Feliciano (ESP)
Paul, Tommy (USA)
Pouille, Lucas (FRA)
Chardy, Jeremy (FRA)
Cuevas, Pablo (URU)
Bedene, Aljaz (SLO)
Londero, Juan Ignacio (ARG)
Thompson, Jordan (AUS)
Vesely, Jiri (CZE)
Sousa, Joao (POR)
Albot, Radu (MDA)
Ymer, Mikael (SWE)
Gerasimov, Egor (BLR)
Berankis, Ricardas (LTU)
Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
Johnson, Steve (USA)
Norrie, Cameron (GBR)
Djere, Laslo (SRB)
Fucsovics, Marton (HUN)
Kukushkin, Mikhail (KAZ)
Pospisil, Vasek (CAN)
Cecchinato, Marco (ITA)
OUT Anderson, Kevin (RSA)
Lu, Yen-Hsun (TPE)
Alternates:
IN Dellien, Hugo (BOL)
IN Herbert, Pierre-Hugues (FRA)
1. Sinner, Jannik (ITA)
2. Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
3. Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
4. Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
5. Duckworth, James (AUS)

 

 

ATP Master 1000 Miami, Qualifying:
Kwon, Soonwoo (KOR)
Sinner, Jannik (ITA)
Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
Delbonis, Federico (ARG)
Mager, Gianluca (ITA)
Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
Monteiro, Thiago (BRA)
Duckworth, James (AUS)
Travaglia, Stefano (ITA)
Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
Seppi, Andreas (ITA)
Uchiyama, Yasutaka (JPN)
Koepfer, Dominik (GER)
Davidovich Fokina, Alejandro (ESP)
Barrere, Gregoire (FRA)
Harris, Lloyd (RSA)
Carballes Baena, Roberto (ESP)
Caruso, Salvatore (ITA)
Ruusuvuori, Emil (FIN)
Popyrin, Alexei (AUS)
Giron, Marcos (USA)
Munar, Jaume (ESP)
Martinez, Pedro (ESP)
Dzumhur, Damir (BIH)
Daniel, Taro (JPN)
Seyboth Wild, Thiago (BRA)
Kudla, Denis (USA)
Donskoy, Evgeny (RUS)
O’Connell, Christopher (AUS)
Soeda, Go (JPN)
Polmans, Marc (AUS)
Jung, Jason (TPE)
Kovalik, Jozef (SVK)
Lorenzi, Paolo (ITA)
Karlovic, Ivo (CRO)
Gojowczyk, Peter (GER)
Klahn, Bradley (USA)
Nagal, Sumit (IND)
Gaio, Federico (ITA)
Gunneswaran, Prajnesh (IND)
Stebe, Cedrik-Marsel (GER)
McDonald, Mackenzie (USA)
Sock, Jack (USA)
Alternates:
1. Varillas, Juan Pablo (PER)
2. Hoang, Antoine (FRA)
3. Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
4. Ivashka, Ilya (BLR)
5. Zhang, Zhizhen (CHN)
6. Rola, Blaz (SLO)
7. Chung, Hyeon (KOR)
8. Hanfmann, Yannick (GER)
9. Wolf, Jeffrey John (USA)
10. Milojevic, Nikola (SRB)

 

 




 

Continue Reading

ATP Challenger

Ten Top-100 Players To Play Indian Wells Challenger Before The Master 1000

Avatar

Published

on

The tournament is part of the Oracle Challenger Series and gives a good chance to get ready for the BNP Paribas Open.

The Indian Wells Challenger has been played since 2018 in the venue of the BNP Paribas Open: the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Southern California. The event has a prize money of $162.480 and offers 125 ATP points to the singles and the doubles champions.

This year, the singles draw shows a huge line-up with all the 16 seeds ranked in the top-117 and names like those of Ugo Humbert, Lucas Pouille, Jannik Sinner and Frances Tiafoe. All the seeded players have a bye and start their campaign in the second round, but many high level first round matches are still on the line.

On Monday, former Australian Open semifinalist Hyeon Chung is set to play his first match of the season, as he faces Thai-Son Kwiatkowski on Stadium 5, while Jack Sock will play against 25 year-old Kaichi Uchida. Other interesting match-ups involve Akira Santillan against fellow 22 year-old Michael Mmoh and Mischa Zverev against JC Aragone.

Two qualifying-draw matches will be played as well, with 39 year-old Stephane Robert and Gage Brymer facing respectively doubles specialists Sem Verbeek and Hunter Reese. The winners will advance to the main draw and will meet Maxime Cressy, who comes from a title and a final in Canada in the last two weeks, and Roberto Marcora.

World’s number 7 Alexander Zverev will surprisingly play doubles with his brother Mischa: they are the 3rd seeds and will play against Sebastian Korda and Mitchell Krueger. The American pair of Nicholas Monroe and Jackson Withrow is at the top of the draw.

 

Indian Wells Challenger, main draw:
Ugo Humbert [1, FRA] bye
Kaichi Uchida (JPN) vs Jack Sock (PR, USA)
Michael Redlicki (USA) vs Zhe Li (CHN)
Evgeny Donskoy [13, RUS] bye
Denis Kudla [11, USA] bye
Maxime Janvier (FRA) vs Bradley Klahn (USA)
Q vs Maxime Cressy (USA)
Jannik Sinner [6, ITA] bye
Cameron Norrie [3, GBR] bye
Roberto Marcora (ITA) vs Q
Keegan Smith (USA) vs Ryan Peniston (GBR)
Marcos Giron [14, USA] bye
Salvatore Caruso [10, ITA] bye
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) vs Hyeon Chung (KOR)
Liam Broady (GBR) vs Brandon Nakashima (USA)
Yuichi Sugita [7, JPN] bye
Frances Tiafoe [8, USA] bye
Akira Santillan (AUS) vs Michael Mmoh (USA)
Mischa Zverev (GER) vs JC Aragone (USA)
Gregoire Barrere [9, FRA] bye
Christopher O’Connell [15, AUS] bye
Brandon Holt (WC, USA) vs Sebastian Korda (USA)
Mitchell Krueger (USA) vs Dudi Sela (ISR)
Radu Albot [4 WC, MDA] bye
Steve Johnson [5, USA] bye
Govind Nanda (WC, USA) vs Marc Polmans (AUS)
Blake Mott (PR, AUS) vs Mackenzie McDonald (USA)
Taro Daniel [12, JPN] bye
Peter Gojowczyk [16, GER] bye
Marius Copil (ROU) vs Raymond Sarmiento (PR, USA)
Noah Rubin (USA) vs Danilo Petrovic (SRB)
Lucas Pouille [2, FRA] bye




 

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending