Entry List For ATP Winston Salem LIVE - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

Draw/Entry List

Entry List For ATP Winston Salem LIVE

Published

on

 

After Cincinnati, the Wake Forest University in Winston Salem will host the last tournament before the Us Open from the 19th to the 25th of August. 

The Winston Salem Open in North Carolina (USA), an ATP 250 event, has been played since 2011, when it replaced New Haven. Spain’s Roberto Bautista-Agut is the defending champion, while John Isner has been the only American winner (in 2011 and 2012).

The entry list features top-15 players David Goffin and Pablo Carreno-Busta, young guns Hyeon Chung and Matteo Berrettini, and many veterans like Sam Querrey, Gilles Simon, Julien Benneteau and Feliciano Lopez. Kyle Edmund and Andrey Rublev have received a wild-card.

 

ATP 250 Winston Salem (USA, Hard Outdoor), entry list:
1 Goffin, David BEL 9
2 Carreno Busta, Pablo ESP 12
3 Querrey, Sam USA 13
4 Chung, Hyeon KOR 22
5 Dzumhur, Damir BIH 23
6 Cecchinato, Marco ITA 29
7 Krajinovic, Filip SRB 30
OUT Verdasco, Fernando ESP 34
9 Mayer, Leonardo ARG 36
10 Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 38
11 Gojowczyk, Peter GER 39
12 Johnson, Steve USA 42
13 Sousa, Joao POR 45
14 Paire, Benoit FRA 47
15 Fucsovics, Marton HUN 49
16 Seppi, Andreas ITA 50
17 Simon, Gilles FRA 53
OUT Donaldson, Jared USA 54
19 Millman, John AUS 56
20 Sandgren, Tennys USA 57
21 Harrison, Ryan USA 59
22 Jaziri, Malek TUN 61
OUT Dolgopolov, Alexandr UKR 62 
24 Benneteau, Julien FRA 63
25 Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 64
26 Garcia-Lopez, Guillermo ESP 65
27 Jarry, Nicolas CHI 66
28 Medvedev, Daniil RUS 67
29 Sugita, Yuichi JPN 69
OUT Lopez, Feliciano ESP 70
31 Herbert, Pierre-Hugues FRA 72
32 Lacko, Lukas SVK 73
33 Basilashvili, Nikoloz GEO 74
OUT Kukushkin, Mikhail KAZ 77
35 Basic, Mirza BIH 78
36 Carballes-Baena, Roberto ESP 79
37 De Minaur, Alex AUS 80
38 Berrettini, Matteo ITA 81
OUT [SE] 
OUT [SE]
41 WC Edmund, Kyle GBR 16
42 WC Rublev, Andrey RUS 37
43 WC Fritz, Taylor USA 70
44 WC Gojo, Borna CRO 535
45 [Q]
46 [Q]
47 [Q]
48 [Q]
Alternates:
IN Pella, Guido ARG 82 
OUT Kudla, Denis USA 84 
IN Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 86 
IN Daniel, Taro JPN 87
IN Munar, Jaume ESP 89
IN Djere, Laslo SRB 90
OUT Vesely, Jiri CZE 93
IN Baghdatis, Marcos CYP 95
IN Berankis, Ricardas LTU 96
1. Albot, Radu MDA 98 

 

ATP Winston Salem (USA, Hard Outdoor), Qualifying:
OUT McDonald, Mackenzie USA 80
OUT Bhambri, Yuki IND 86 
OUT Munar Jaume ESP 88
OUT Vesely, Jiri CZE 89
OUT Djere, Laslo SRB 90
OUT Baghdatis, Marcos CYP 91
OUT Berankis, Ricardas LTU 94
8 Thompson, Jordan AUS 97
9 Albot, Radu MDA 98
OUT Troicki, Viktor SRB 99
11 Kubler, Jason AUS 105
12 Duckworth, James AUS @105
OUT Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 106
14 Moutet, Corentin FRA 109
15 [WC]
16 [WC]
Alternates:
IN Klahn, Bradley USA 115
OUT Andreozzi, Guido ARG 118
IN Zeballos, Horacio ARG 141 
OUT Kokkinakis, Thanasi AUS 164
OUT Galan, Daniel Elahi COL 176 
OUT Cid Subervi, Roberto DOM 231
OUT Nedelko, Ivan RUS 241
IN Neuchrist, Maximilian AUT 244
OUT Horansky, Filip SVK 246
IN Schnur, Brayden CAN 249
IN Koepfer, Dominik GER 255
IN Paul, Tommy USA 256
IN Bellucci, Thomaz BRA 267
OUT Harris, Andrew AUS 361
IN Sell, Karue BRA 371
IN (Alternate) XX


Continue Reading
Click to comment

ATP

Entry Lists For Hamburg, Atlanta, Gstaad LIVE

Published

on

The ATP summer tour continues with the tournaments of Hamburg and Gstaad in Europe and Atlanta in USA. 

 

The Hamburg European Open is an ATP 500 event (former Masters) played on the red clay courts of the Rothenbaum Tennis Center. In this year’s field, Dominic Thiem will be the first seed, followed by Alexander Zverev, who received a Wild-Card, Fabio Fognini and the defending champion Nikoloz Basilashvili. Richard Gasquet, Benoit Paire and Philipp Kohlschreiber will compete as well.

Two ATP 250 events will take place in Atlanta and Gstaad. The BB&T Atlanta Open in Georgia (USA) has been played on hard courts since 2010, when Mardy Fish captured the first edition’s title. Australia’s Nick Kyrgios has been the only non-American winner, in 2016. Five-time former champion John Isner leads the entry list; Alex De Minaur, Taylor Fritz and Pierre-Hugues Herbert have committed to play as well.

The Swiss Open Gstaad, held in the red clay courts of the Roy Emerson Arena, has one of the most beautiful views in the tour, inside the Swiss Alps. Roberto Bautista-Agut, Fernando Verdasco and Dusan Lajovic will be among the favourites, while the defending champion Matteo Berrettini will not play due to injury.

NEWS: Grigor Dimitrov has accepted a Wild-Card into Atlanta.

 

ATP 500 Hamburg (GER, Red Clay), entry list:
Thiem, Dominic (AUT)
Fognini, Fabio (ITA)
Basilashvili, Nikoloz (GEO)
Djere, Laslo (SRB)
Paire, Benoit (FRA)
Garin, Cristian (CHI)
Struff, Jan-Lennard (GER)
Cecchinato, Marco (ITA)
Gasquet, Richard (FRA)
Cuevas, Pablo (URU)
Mayer, Leonardo (ARG)
Chardy, Jeremy (FRA)
Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
Fucsovics, Marton (HUN)
Krajinovic, Filip (SRB)
Klizan, Martin (SVK)
Carreno Busta, Pablo (ESP)
Londero, Juan Ignacio (ARG)
Ruud, Casper (NOR)
Jarry, Nicolas (CHI)
Haase, Robin (NED)
Delbonis, Federico (ARG)
Rublev, Andrey (RUS)
SE Caruso, Salvatore (ITA)
WC Zverev, Alexander (GER)
WC Zverev, Mischa (GER)
(WC)
(WC)
Alternates:
1. Kovalik, Jozef (SVK)
2. Bedene, Aljaz (SLO)
3. Dellien, Hugo (BOL)

 

ATP 500 Hamburg, qualifying:
Dellien, Hugo (BOL)
Bedene, Aljaz (SLO)
OUT Maden, Yannick (GER)
Travaglia, Stefano (ITA)
Monteiro, Thiago (BRA)
Martinez, Pedro (ESP)
Davidovich Fokina, Alejandro (ESP)
Ofner, Sebastian (AUT)
Mager, Gianluca (ITA)
OUT Coppejans, Kimmer (GER)
OUT Molleker, Rudolf (GER)
OUT Brown, Dustin (GER)
OUT Otte, Oscar (GER)
(WC)
(WC)
(WC)
Alternates:
IN Kovalik, Jozef (SVK)
IN Domingues, Joao (POR)
OUT Marterer, Maximilian (GER)
IN Berlocq, Carlos (ARG)
IN Vatutin, Alexey (RUS)
IN Nagal, Sumit (IND)
OUT Marcora, Roberto (ITA)
OUT Benchetrit, Elliot (FRA)
1. Arnaboldi, Andrea (ITA)
2. Miedler, Lucas (AUT)

 

 

ATP 250 Atlanta (USA, Hard), entry list:
Isner, John (USA)
OUT Auger-Aliassime, Felix (CAN)
OUT Schwartzman, Diego (ARG)
De Minaur, Alex (AUS)
Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
Albot, Radu (MDA)
Fritz, Taylor (USA)
Herbert, Pierre-Hugues (FRA)
Norrie, Cameron (GBR)
OUT Hurkacz, Hubert (POL)
OUT Millman, John (AUS)
Opelka, Reilly (USA)
Thompson, Jordan (AUS)
Humbert, Ugo (FRA)
Ebden, Matthew (AUS)
Evans, Daniel (GBR)
Copil, Marius (ROU)
Kecmanovic, Miomir (SRB)
Kudla, Denis (USA)
(SE)
(SE)
WC Dimitrov, Grigor (BUL)
(WC)
(WC)
Alternates:
IN Bublik, Alexander (KAZ)
OUT Karlovic, Ivo (CRO)
OUT Harris, Lloyd (RSA)
IN Tomic, Bernard (AUS)
IN Klahn, Bradley (USA)
IN Gunneswaran, Prajnesh (IND)
IN Sandgren, Tennys (USA)
IN Popyrin, Alexei (AUS)
OUT Schnur, Brayden (CAN)

 

ATP 250 Atlanta, qualifying:
OUT Bublik, Alexander (KAZ)
OUT Klahn, Bradley (USA)
OUT Gunneswaran, Prajnesh (IND)
OUT Sandgren, Tennys (USA)
OUT Tomic, Bernard (AUS)
OUT Popyrin, Alexei (AUS)
Majchrzak, Kamil (POL)
Andreozzi, Guido (ARG)
Jung, Jason (TPE)
Gojowczyk, Peter (GER)
Kwon, Sun-Woo (KOR)
Harrison, Ryan (USA)
Koepfer, Dominik (GER)
OUT Fratangelo, Bjorn (USA)
(WC)
(WC)
Alternates:
IN Paul, Tommy (USA)
OUT Stakhovsky, Sergiy (UKR)
IN Ivashka, Ilya (BLR)
IN Bolt, Alex (AUS)
IN Mmoh, Michael (USA)
IN (Alternate)
IN (Alternate)
IN (Alternate)

OUT Giron, Marcos (USA)
OUT Halys, Quentin (FRA)
1. Troicki, Viktor (SRB)
2. Torpegaard, Mikael (DEN)
3. Eubanks, Christopher (USA)
4. Young, Donald (USA)
5. Smith, John-Patrick (AUS)

 

 

ATP 250 Gstaad (SUI, Red Clay), entry list:
Bautista-Agut, Roberto (ESP)
OUT Pella, Guido (ARG)
OUT Berrettini, Matteo (ITA)
Lajovic, Dusan (ITA)
Verdasco, Fernando (ESP)
Sousa, Joao (POR)
Carballes Baena, Roberto (ESP)
Munar, Jaume (ESP)
Sonego, Lorenzo (ITA)
Andujar, Pablo (ESP)
Gulbis, Ernests (LAT)
Darcis, Steve (BEL) PR
Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel (GER)
Istomin, Denis (UZB)
Lorenzi, Paolo (ITA)
Jaziri, Malek (TUN)
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert (ESP)
Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
(SE)
(SE)
WC Robredo, Tommy (ESP)
(WC)
(WC)
Alternates:
IN Fabbiano, Thomas (ITA)
IN Vesely, Jiri (CZE)
IN Daniel, Taro (JPN)
IN Travaglia, Stefano (ITA)

 

ATP 250 Gstaad, qualifying:
Novak, Dennis (AUT)
OUT Daniel, Taro (JPN)
OUT Bachinger, Matthias (GER)
OUT Vesely, Jiri (CZE)
Hanfmann, Yannick (GER) PR
Baldi, Filippo (ITA)
OUT Bagnis, Facundo (ARG)
Trungelliti, Marco (ARG)
Garcia-Lopez, Guillermo (ESP)
OUT Robredo, Tommy (ESP)
Napolitano, Stefano (ITA)
Arguello, Facundo (ARG)
Galan, Daniel-Elahi (COL)
Galovic, Viktor (CRO)
(WC)
(WC)
Alternates:
OUT Vatutin, Alexey (RUS)
OUT Nagal, Sumit (IND)
OUT Marcora, Roberto (ITA)
IN Benchetrit, Elliot (FRA)
IN Arnaboldi, Andrea (ITA)
OUT Masur, Daniel (GER)
OUT Weintraub, Amir (ISR)
OUT Kamke, Tobias (GER)
OUT Rodionov, Jurij (AUT)
IN Moroni, Gian Marco (ITA)
IN Robert, Stephane (FRA)
IN (Alternate)

1. Escobar, Gonzalo (ECU)
2. Pavlasek, Adam (CZE)

Continue Reading

ATP

ATP Newport Draw: Last Chapter Of Grass Season

Published

on

After Wimbledon, the grass court season moves to Newport (Rhode Island, USA), for the historic tournament taking place at the International Tennis Hall Of Fame. 

 

The Newport’s grass tennis courts have hosted the legends of the sport since 1881, when the first U.S. National Lawn Tennis Championship was played.  The Hall Of Fame Open, an ATP 250 event, has been part of the calendar since 1976; Vijay Amritraj, Greg Rusedski, Taylor Dent, Mark Philippoussis and Lleyton Hewitt are some of the past singles champions.

Because of its location and its low-bouncing courts, Newport is not an ordinary tournament: unlike the other grass tournaments, it still suits the old-school game well, as some of the recent winners witness (Rajeev Ram, Ivo Karlovic, Nicolas Mahut). The atypical conditions of play also supported some surprising runs to the final of low-ranked players, like those of Leander Paes (1998), Prakash Amritraj (2008), Matthew Ebden (2017) and Ramkumar Ramanathan (2018).

Three-time champion John Isner is the top seed, USA’s Steve Johnson is the defending champion, while the runner-up is the serve and volley specialist Ramkumar Ramanathan, who will start his run from qualifying. Adrian Mannarino, Ugo Humbert, Mischa Zverev and Sergiy Stakhovsky will compete as well.

 

ATP NEWPORT (USA, RI, Grass), main draw:
Isner, John [1 WC, USA] bye
Gray, Alastair (WC, GBR) vs Majchrzak, Kamil (POL)
Ebden, Matthew (AUS) vs Schnur, Brayden (CAN)
Kudla, Denis (USA) vs Klahn, Bradley [8, USA]
Humbert, Ugo [4, FRA] bye
Ramanathan, Ramkumar (Q, IND) vs Stakhovsky, Sergiy (UKR)
Tomic, Bernard (AUS) vs Ivashka, Ilya (BLR)
Eubanks, Christopher (WC, USA) vs Johnson, Steve [5, USA]
Karlovic, Ivo [6, CRO] vs Andreozzi, Guido (ARG)
Zverev, Mischa (GER) vs Smyczek, Tim (Q, USA)
Granollers, Marcel (ESP) vs Gunneswaran, Prajnesh (IND)
Thompson, Jordan [3, AUS] bye
Bublik, Alexander [7, UZB] vs Bolt, Alex (Q, AUS)
Troicki, Viktor (Q, SRB) vs Jung, Jason (TPE)
Istomin, Denis (UZB) vs Sandgren, Tennys (USA)
Mannarino, Adrian [2, FRA] bye

 

ATP NEWPORT (RI, USA, Grass), qualifying draw:
Fratangelo, Bjorn [1, USA] vs Kwiatkowski, Thai-Son (USA)
Poling, Karl (WC, USA) vs Troicki, Viktor [6, SRB]
Bolt, Alex [2, AUS] vs Karlovskiy, Evgeny (RUS)
Weintraub, Amir (ISR) vs Rubin, Noah [7, USA]
Ramanathan, Ramkumar [3, IND] vs Cressy, Maxime (WC, USA)
Sugita, Yuichi (JPN) vs Halys, Quentin [5, FRA]
Ito, Tatsuma [4, JPN] vs Smith, John-Patrick (AUS)
Smyczek, Tim (USA) vs Krueger, Mitchell [8, USA]

Continue Reading

ATP

Entry Lists For Newport, Bastad, Umag LIVE

Published

on

After Wimbledon, three ATP 250 tournaments will take place in USA, Sweden and Croatia from the 15th to the 21st of July. 

 

The Hall of Fame Open in Newport will put an end to the 2019 grass-court season, while the Swedish Open in Bastad and the Plava Laguna Croatia Open Umag will be played on clay courts. Steve Johnson, Fabio Fognini and Marco Cecchinato are the defending champions.

 

ATP 250 Newport (RI, USA, Grass), entry list:
Mannarino, Adrian (FRA)
Humbert, Ugo (FRA)
Ebden, Matthew (AUS)
Johnson, Steve (USA)
Thompson, Jordan (AUS)
Kudla, Denis (USA)
Tomic, Bernard (AUS)
Gunneswaran, Prajnesh (IND)
Klahn, Bradley (USA)
Bublik, Alexander (KAZ)
Karlovic, Ivo (CRO)
Istomin, Denis (UZB)
Sandgren, Tennys (USA)
Andreozzi, Guido (ARG)
Zverev, Mischa (GER)
Schnur, Brayden (CAN)
Granollers, Marcel (ESP)
Stakhovsky, Sergiy (UKR)
Majchrzak, Kamil (POL)
WC Isner, John (USA)
WC Eubanks, Christopher (USA)
WC Gray, Alastair (GBR)
(SE)
(SE)
Alternates:
IN Ivashka, Ilya (BLR)
IN Jung, Jason (USA)
1. Gojowczyk, Peter (GER)
2. Bachinger, Matthias (GER)
3. Bolt, Alex (AUS)

 

ATP Newport, qualifying:
OUT Jung, Jason (USA)
Fratangelo, Bjorn (USA)
OUT Ivashka, Ilya (BLR)
Bolt, Alex (AUS)
OUT Lacko, Lukas (SVK)
OUT Duckworth, James (AUS)
Ramanathan, Ramkumar (IND)
Ito, Tatsuma (JPN)
Halys, Quentin (FRA)
Rubin, Noah (USA)
Krueger, Mitchell (USA)
Troicki, Viktor (SRB)
OUT Eubanks, Christopher (USA)
Kwiatkowski, Thai-Son (USA)
(WC)
(WC)
Alternates:
IN Karlovskiy, Evgeny (RUS)
IN Smith, John-Patrick (AUS)

IN Smyczek, Tim (USA)
IN Weintraub, Amir (ISR) PR
IN Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
1. Purcell, Max (AUS)
2. Aragone, JC (USA)
3. Arevalo, Marcelo (ESA)

 

 

ATP Bastad (SWE, Red Clay), entry list:
Verdasco, Fernando (ESP)
OUT Berrettini, Matteo (ITA)
Garin, Cristian (CHI)
Gasquet, Richard (FRA)
Chardy, Jeremy (FRA)
Cuevas, Pablo (FRA)
Dzumhur, Damir (BIH)
Munar, Jaume (ESP)
Jarry, Nicolas (CHI)
Ruud, Casper (NOR)
Sousa, Joao (POR)
OUT Sonego, Lorenzo (ITA)
Delbonis, Federico (ARG)
Carballes Baena, Roberto (ESP)
Londero, Juan Ignacio (ARG)
Gulbis, Ernests (LAT)
Kovalik, Jozef (SVK) PR
Dellien, Hugo (BOL)
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert (ESP)
(WC)
(WC)
(WC)
(SE)
(SE)
Alternates:
IN Darcis, Steve (BEL)
IN Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
OUT Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
IN Monteiro, Thiago (BRA)
IN Novak, Dennis (AUT)
1. Maden, Yannick (GER)
2. Ymer, Elias (SWE)
3. Travaglia, Stefano (ITA)

 

ATP Bastad, qualifying:
Carreno Busta, Pablo (ESP)
OUT Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
OUT Maden, Yannick (GER)
OUT Novak, Dennis (AUT)
OUT Monteiro, Thiago (BRA)
Garcia-Lopez, Guillermo (ESP)
Bagnis, Facundo (ARG)
Domingues, Joao (POR)
Horansky, Filip (SVK)
Arguello, Facundo (ARG)
Galan, Daniel Elahi (COL)
Lestienne, Constant (FRA)
Vatutin, Alexey (RUS)
Diez, Steven (CAN)
(WC)
(WC)
Alternates:
IN Zapata Miralles, Bernabe (ESP)
IN Huesler, Marc-Andrea (SUI)
OUT Krawietz, Kevin (GER)
IN Grigelis, Laurynas (LTU)
OUT Sedarusic, Nino (CRO)
OUT Satral, Jan (CZE)
OUT Doumbia, Sadio (FRA)
OUT Munoz De La Nava, Daniel (ESP)
OUT Berrettini, Jacopo (ITA)
OUT Blancaneaux, Geoffrey (FRA)
IN Ocleppo, Julian (ITA)
1. Mertens, Yannick (BEL)
2. Olivetti, Albano (FRA)
3. Zhurbin, Alexander (RUS)

 

 

ATP 250 Umag (CRO, Red Clay), entry list:
Fognini, Fabio (ITA)
Coric, Borna (CRO)
Cecchinato, Marco (ITA)
OUT Pella, Guido (ARG)
Djere, Laslo (SRB)
Lajovic, Dusan (SRB)
OUT Fucsovics, Marton (HUN)
Klizan, Martin (SVK)
Krajinovic, Filip (SRB)
Haase, Robin (NED)
Mayer, Leonardo (ARG)
Rublev, Andrey (RUS)
OUT Jaziri, Malek (TUN)
Andujar, Pablo (ESP)
Bedene, Aljaz (SLO)
Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel (GER)
Fabbiano, Thomas (ITA)
Lorenzi, Paolo (ITA)
Daniel, Taro (JPN)
WC Sedarusic, Nino (CRO)
(WC)
(WC)
(SE)
(SE)

Alternates:
OUT Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
IN Vesely, Jiri (CZE)
IN Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
OUT Maden, Yannick (GER)
IN Travaglia, Stefano (ITA)
IN Sousa, Pedro (POR)
IN Bagnis, Facundo (ARG)
1. Bachinger, Matthias (GER)
2. Garcia-Lopez, Guillermo (ESP)

 

ATP Umag, qualifying:
OUT Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
OUT Vesely, Jiri (CZE)
Caruso, Salvatore (ITA)
Molleker, Rudolf (GER)
Baldi, Filippo (ITA)
Trungelliti, Marco (ARG)
Robredo, Tommy (ESP)
Napolitano, Stefano (ITA)
Berlocq, Carlos (ARG)
OUT Galovic, Viktor (CRO)
Balasz, Attila (HUN)
OUT Sinner, Jannick (ITA)
OUT Nagal, Sumit (IND)
OUT Kavcic, Blaz (SLO)
(WC)
(WC)
Alternates:
OUT Quinzi, Gianluigi (ITA)
IN Brkic, Tomislav (BIH)
IN Pavic, Ante (CRO)
OUT Doumbia, Sadio (FRA)
OUT Sakamoto, Pedro (BRA)
IN Torebko, Peter (GER)
OUT Gonzalez, Alejandro (COL)
OUT Munoz De La Nava, Daniel (ESP) PR
OUT Berrettini, Jacopo (ITA)
OUT Blancaneaux, Geoffrey (FRA)
IN Barranco Cosano, Javier (ESP)
OUT Simon, Tobias (GER)
IN Mertens, Yannick (BEL)
OUT Olivetti, Albano (FRA)
IN Zhurbin, Alexander (RUS)
1. Ornago, Fabrizio (ITA)

 

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending