Entry Lists For The Madrid Open Are Out - UBITENNIS
Connect with us

ATP

Entry Lists For The Madrid Open Are Out

Avatar

Published

on

 

The entry lists for the main draw and the qualifying draw of the Mutua Madrid Open 2017 have officially been published.

The Madrid Master 1000 is taking place from the 8th to the 14th of May on the outdoor clay courts of the “Caja Magica” Tennis Club.

Serbia’s Novak Djokovic is the defending champion, having defeated two-time former winner Andy Murray in the 2016 final, while Roger Federer has withdrawn from the event.

ATP Madrid Master 1000 (ESP, Red Clay Outdoor) Main Draw:

1 Murray, Andy GBR 1
2 Djokovic, Novak SRB 2
3 Wawrinka, Stan SUI 3
4 Nishikori, Kei JPN 4
5 Raonic, Milos CAN 5
OUT Federer, Roger SUI 6
7 Nadal, Rafael ESP 7
8 Thiem, Dominic AUT 8
9 Cilic, Marin CRO 9
10 Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried FRA 10
11 Monfils, Gael FRA 11
12 Goffin, David BEL 12
13 Dimitrov, Grigor BUL 13
14 Berdych, Tomas CZE 14
15 Pouille, Lucas FRA 15
16 Kyrgios, Nick AUS 16
17 Sock, Jack USA 17
18 Bautista Agut, Roberto ESP 18
19 Carreno Busta, Pablo ESP 19
20 Zverev, Alexander GER 20
21 Karlovic, Ivo CRO 21
22 Gasquet, Richard FRA 22
23 Isner, John USA 23
24 Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 24
25 Simon, Gilles FRA 25
26 Haas, Tommy GER @25
27 Cuevas, Pablo URU 26
28 Querrey, Sam USA 27
29 Johnson, Steve USA 28
30 Muller, Gilles LUX 29
31 Verdasco, Fernando ESP 30
32 Kohlschreiber, Philipp GER 31
33 Ferrer, David ESP 32
34 Zverev, Mischa GER 33
35 del Potro, Juan Martin ARG 34
36 Sousa, Joao POR 35
37 Lopez, Feliciano ESP 36
38 Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 37
39 Troicki, Viktor SRB 38
40 Paire, Benoit FRA 39
41 Fognini, Fabio ITA 40
42 Granollers, Marcel ESP 41
43 Schwartzman, Diego ARG 42
44 Evans, Daniel GBR 43
45 Tomic, Bernard AUS 44

Alternates: 

IN Edmund, Kyle GBR 45
1. Mayer, Florian GER 46
2. Harrison, Ryan USA 47
3. Haase, Robin NED 48
4. Darcis, Steve BEL 49
5. Baghdatis, Marcos CYP 50

 

Qualifying Draw: 

1 Haase, Robin NED 46
2 Mahut, Nicolas FRA 47
3 Mayer, Florian GER 48
4 Coric, Borna CRO 49
5 Khachanov, Karen RUS 52
6 Bellucci, Thomaz BRA 53
7 Mannarino, Adrian FRA 56
8 Almagro, Nicolas ESP 57
9 Basilashvili, Nikoloz GEO 59
10 Klizan, Martin SVK 61
11 Medvedev, Daniil RUS 62
12 Anderson, Kevin RSA 67
13 Dolgopolov, Alexandr UKR 68
14 Istomin, Denis UZB 72
15 Escobedo, Ernesto USA 73
16 Donaldson, Jared USA 74
17 Seppi, Andreas ITA 75
18 Kukushkin, Mikhail KAZ 77
19 Kuznetsov, Andrey RUS 78
20 Thompson, Jordan AUS 79
21 Monteiro, Thiago BRA 80
22 Kokkinakis, Thanasi PR,AUS 81
23 Estrella Burgos, Victor DOM 82
24 Delbonis, Federico ARG 84

Alternates:

1. Youzhny, Mikhail RUS 86
2. Herbert, Pierre-Hugues FRA 90
3. Sugita, Yuichi JPN 94
4. Donskoy, Evgeny RUS 98
5. Gulbis, Ernests PR,LAT 99

Continue Reading
Click to comment

ATP

ATP Montreal: Ruud Thrashes Auger-Aliassime To Reach Semis, Mixed Results For Brits

Casper Ruud eased past Felix Auger-Aliassime to set up a semi-final meeting with Hubert Hurkacz in Montreal.

Avatar

Published

on

Casper Ruud (@OBNmontreal - Twitter)

Casper Ruud only dropped three games against Felix Auger-Aliassime to reach the semi-finals in Montreal.

 

The Norwegian is into the semi-finals in Canada after a dominant performance over home favourite Felix Auger-Aliassime.

Ruud dominated from the start of the match as he produced a sublime performance only committing nine unforced errors throughout the match to reach the last four.

Ruud has had a good season on hard courts this season and is looking to make his second consecutive hard court Masters 1000 final after reaching the final in Miami.

Speaking after the match Ruud admitted he got a bit lucky but is happy to be in the last four in Canada, “It was one of those days where everything goes in one favour and luckily it was in my favour,” Ruud told the ATP website.

“With a player like Felix, you need to rely on some margins going your way. I didn’t expect them to all go on my side. It was a bit of a difficult start. I got broken but then was able to turn everything around. I hit my spots, made the shots I needed to and make him hit a lot of balls. That was the game plan and it worked well.

“The last hard-court tournament I played in was in Miami where I reached the final. I wanted to make a deep run here. I didn’t think it was too likely, being the first hard-court tournament back, but I have been playing great from the first point in the first match.”

Ruud will look to claim his first Masters 1000 title this week and rise to four in the world in the ATP rankings.

Next for Ruud is the only Masters 1000 champion left in the draw in the form of Hubert Hurkacz.

Hurkacz defeated the in-form Nick Kyrgios 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-1 to reach the semi-finals in Canada.

The eighth seed produced some big-serving and bold decision making as he reached his first semi-final since winning the Halle title.

Heading into their match, Ruud leads the head-to-head 1-0 where the Norwegian was victorious at Roland Garros this year.

Mixed results for British hopefuls

Meanwhile it was a mixed night for British players as Dan Evans reached his second career Masters 1000 semi-final while Jack Draper exited the tournament in the last eight.

Evans defeated Tommy Paul 1-6 6-3 6-4 to reach a landmark moment in his career in Montreal.

After his win Evans described the win as ‘extra special’ as he looks forward to a semi-final meeting with Pablo Carreno Busta, “The crowd, that’s what they buy their tickets for. That’s live sport,” Evans told the ATP website.

“You never know what’s going to happen. It was an amazing match, amazing atmosphere. I played on the court before. In the day it was amazing, but at night, there’s something about playing sport at night, it’s extra special.”

Evans will now play Carreno Busta in the last four after the Spaniard defeated British qualifier Jack Draper 7-6(4) 6-1.

Draper defeated Stefanos Tsitsipas earlier in the week but was no match for the resilient Spaniard.

Saturday’s semi-final will be the first meeting between Evans and Carreno Busta.

Continue Reading

ATP

Canada Daily Preview: Semifinal Saturday Features Ruud/Hurkacz and Pegula/Halep

Avatar

Published

on

Simona Halep on Friday in Toronto (twitter.com/NBOtoronto)

The singles and doubles semifinals will be played on Saturday in Canada.  In Montreal, a new men’s singles champion will be crowned, and Hubi Hurkacz is the only semifinalist to have previously won a Masters 1000 event (Miami, 2021).  Hurkacz is also in the doubles semifinals, so it will be a busy day for Hubi.  In singles, he faces a finalist from this year in Miami, Casper Ruud.

 

In Toronto, Simona Halep is the only former champion remaining, and is two wins away from her third title at this event.  On Saturday, she plays Jessica Pegula, who is into the semifinals in Canada for the second straight year.  Like Hurkacz, Pegula is also in the doubles semifinals.  She’s teaming with Coco Gauff, who will become the new doubles No.1 if they win the title.

Each day, this preview will analyze the two most intriguing matchups, while highlighting other notable matches on the schedule.  Saturday’s play gets underway at 12:00pm local time in Montreal and 1:00pm in Toronto.


Hubert Hurkacz (8) vs. Casper Ruud (4) – Not Before 3:00pm on Court Central in Montreal

Hurkacz ended the winning streak of Nick Kyrgios on Friday, taking him out in three sets for the second time this season.  But Ruud was even more impressive on Friday, bouncing back from a marathon victory on Thursday over Roberto Bautista Agut to overwhelm Canada’s Felix Auger-Aliassime, dropping only three games.  Predominantly known as a clay court player, Casper is also establishing himself as a considerable threat on hard courts.  That’s especially true in North America, where Ruud has claimed 16 of his last 19 matches.  But Hubi’s success on this surface remains superior, as does his serving prowess.  While Ruud prevailed in their only previous encounter, just a few months ago at Roland Garros, Hurkacz is the favorite on a hard court.


Jessica Pegula (7) vs. Simona Halep (15) – 1:00pm on Centre Court in Toronto

Halep has been dominant through four rounds this week, advancing without the loss of a set.  Simona has quietly put together a strong record of 36-10 this season, though she’s yet to achieve a big result, with only one title at the 250 level at the start of the year.  Pegula only dropped one set this week, to defending champion Camila Giorgi.  And similar to Halep, she’s accumulated a solid record this year (29-14) without winning a title.  This will be the first career meeting between these two players.  Considering Halep is now 25-6 lifetime at this event, and the way in which she has easily prevailed all week, her superior movement and defense should be enough to reach her fourth final in Canada.


Other Notable Matches on Saturday:

Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Dan Evans – Carreno Busta has played superbly this week, eliminating the likes of Jannik Sinner and Matteo Berrettini without losing a set to this stage.  Dan Evans has survived two grueling three-setters in as many days.  This is their first career meeting.

Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Karolina Pliskova (14) – Haddad Maia has earned three big wins across the last three days over Iga Swiatek, Belinda Bencic, and Leylah Fernandez.  Pliskova is looking to reach the Canada final for the second straight year.  They have split two previous encounters, both on hard courts.


Saturday’s full Order of Play is here.

Continue Reading

ATP

Canada Daily Preview: Quarterfinal Friday in Montreal and Toronto

Avatar

Published

on

Canada’s Felix Auger-Aliassime on Thursday in Montreal (twitter.com/OBNmontreal)

Canadian No.1 Felix Auger-Aliassime has thrilled crowds in his home country on back-to-back days in Montreal.  On Friday, he faces Roland Garros finalist Casper Ruud, who outlasted Roberto Bautista Agut on Thursday in a marathon match that went well over three hours.  Other ATP action in Montreal includes Washington champion Nick Kyrgios taking on Halle champ Hubi Hurkacz in a rematch from the Halle semifinals.

 

Coco Gauff has survived two extremely dramatic affairs in as many days, ousting both Elena Rybakina and Aryna Sabalenka in third-set tiebreaks.  In the quarterfinals, she plays a two-time champion of this event, Simona Halep.  Toronto’s matches on Friday also feature Jessica Pegula and Karolina Pliskova, both of whom reached the semifinals or better of this tournament a year ago.

Each day, this preview will analyze the two most intriguing matchups, while highlighting other notable matches on the schedule.  Friday’s play gets underway at 12:00pm local time in Montreal and 1:00pm in Toronto.


Coco Gauff (10) vs. Simona Halep (15) – 1:00pm on Centre Court in Toronto

Between Wednesday and Thursday, Gauff spent exactly six hours on court during the heat of the early afternoon, in two physically and emotionally taxing matches.  By contrast, Halep spent less than half that time on court across those two days, and is yet to drop a set this week.  And their three previous encounters have all been straight-set victories for Simona.  She prevailed on grass three years ago at Wimbledon, on a hard court this year at Indian Wells, and on clay this year in Madrid.  And considering Halep will be the far fresher player on Friday, there’s not much evidence to suggest a different result in her fourth meeting with Coco.


Casper Ruud (4) vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) – Not Before 2:00pm on Court Central in Montreal

What will Ruud have left after a three-set match that lasted nearly three-and-a-half hours?  Auger-Aliassime had a much easier time on Thursday, avenging a loss from less than a week ago in the Los Cabos semifinals over Cam Norrie.  Casper and Felix have split four previous meetings at all levels: two at Challenger events, and two at Masters 1000 events such as this.  Three years ago in Miami on a hard court, Auger-Aliassime won in three sets.  Last year in Madrid on clay, Ruud prevailed in straights.  Accordingly, a hard court would seem to favor Felix, especially considering his superior serving abilities.  Most of Casper’s big results have come on clay, though he did reach the final of Miami earlier this year.  I expected the Canadian to play nervously at this event, as Auger-Aliassime was only 3-3 lifetime here ahead of this week, and had lost four of his last six matches since June.  But Felix has embraced the spotlight of playing in front of a packed Canadian stadium, and should be favored over a depleted Ruud on Friday.


Other Notable Matches on Friday:

Nick Kyrgios vs. Hubert Hurkacz (8) – Between singles and doubles, Kyrgios is 13-0 over the last 10 days.  Hurkacz saved a match point on Thursday, eventually defeating Albert Ramos-Vinolas in a third-set tiebreak.  Earlier this year in Halle when he played Nick, Hubi also prevailed in a third-set tiebreak.

Karolina Pliskova (14) vs. Qinwen Zheng – Both players were victorious after tough three-setters on Thursday: Pliskova over Maria Sakkari and Qinwen over Bianca Andreescu.  This is their first career meeting.


Friday’s full Order of Play is here.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending